Flood Warning Info - River Wey at Weybridge

Area Description

River Wey at Weybridge, Wey Meadows and Hamm Court, Surrey.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Weybridge area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:52
River Wey
"Property flooding is possible. River levels remain high but are falling on the River Wey following persistent heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is expected and flooding of properties closest to the river is possible today 19/02/2020 in the Weybridge area. Further rainfall is forecast this afternoon, clearing overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing weed/trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this evening, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 19:27
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels are rising on the River Wey as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is expected, and flooding of properties closest to the river, is expected to continue this evening 18/02/2020, and into tomorrow 19/02/2020 in the Weybridge area. Peak levels will be similar to the flooding in Feb 2014. This evening and overnight is forecast to be mainly dry, with isolated showers, and we expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing weed and trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 07:11
River Wey
Property flooding is possible. River levels are rising on the River Wey as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is expected and flooding of properties closest to the river is possible this morning (18/02/2020), in the Weybridge area. Peak levels will be similar to the flooding in Feb 2014. Today is forecast to be mainly dry with the potential for heavy rain showers this afternoon. We expect river levels to remain high over the coming days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing weed/trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and move family, pets and cars to safety. This message will be updated this evening, 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.