Flood Warning Info - North Sea at Roker, Sunderland

Area Description

Properties including the Amusement Arcades and Grannie Annies.

This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business

Flood Warning Currently in Force

There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Dec 2018 14:26
North Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to overtop sea defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 16:15 and 17:45 today, 09/12/18. Areas most at risk are Properties at Roker seafront. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until after the high tides at 17:45 on 09/12/18 at above locations. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated by 20:00 on 09/12/18, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Apr 2018 10:33
North Sea
This Warning is issued for the high tide at 5:45pm on Monday 02 April at Roker Seafront. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause flooding from wave overtopping throughout the period between 5pm and 6:30pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Mar 2018 11:05
North Sea
The warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland will remain in force for this afternoon’s high tide between 16:45 to 18:15 (Sunday 4th March). Wave overtopping is likely at these times, although conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care in this location and near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Sunday 4th March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2018 19:16
North Sea
The warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland will remain in force for tomorrow afternoon’s high tide between 16:30 to 18:15 (Sunday 4th March). Wave overtopping is likely at these times, although conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care in this location and near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. Similar impacts are not expected for the early morning tide on Sunday, however please remain vigilant during the period of high tide. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Sunday 4th March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2018 11:14
North Sea
The warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland will remain in force for this afternoon’s high tide between 15:45 to 17:30 (Saturday 3rd March). Wave overtopping is likely, and conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care in this location and near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Saturday 3rd March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2018 19:07
North Sea
The warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland will remain in force only for tomorrow (Saturday 3rd March) afternoon’s high tide. Please note, we are not expecting to see impacts on the morning tide, but please remain vigilant between 03:00 and 05:00am. Wave overtopping is likely between 15:30 to 18:15, although conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care in this location and near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Saturday 3rd March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Mar 2018 08:06
North Sea
This warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland is in place for Friday 2nd March afternoon’s high tide between 15:00 and 17:30. Wave overtopping is likely at these times, although conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Flooding is possible between these times at properties including Grannie Annies Pub and the Amusement Arcades. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Friday 2nd March for subsequent tides as required.


Flood Warning issued on 7 Dec 2017 15:46
North Sea
The North East is currently experiencing relatively high tides and for the Thursday evening high tide we will experience an approximate 0.7m surge due to the Storm Caroline low pressure system. This flood warning has been issued due to the risk of wave overtopping affecting the seafront and coastal businesses at Roker. The area is likely to be affected between 17:00 and 19:00 on Thursday 7-12-17. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this warning if required. Subsequent tides into the weekend are expected to pose less risk. Extreme care should be taken close to exposed coastal locations due to the risk of crashing waves.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Jul 2017 19:45
North Sea
This Flood Warning is being issued as a precaution. We are currently in a period of high spring tides. Strong onshore winds, associated with today’s unsettled weather conditions, are expected to combine with tomorrow morning’s high tide (Monday 24th July) to bring the possibility of some minor wave overtopping and windblown sea spray at Roker Seafront between approximately 4.30am and 6.00am. Properties at this location may be affected by flooding between these times. The public are advised to avoid the seafront at Roker between these times as conditions may be dangerous. This message will be updated or removed by 10:00 tomorrow morning.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Jun 2017 19:57
North Sea
The Flood Warning is in place for The North Sea at Roker, Sunderland with tides at their highest between 5:30 and 8:30am on Wednesday 28th June. Flooding to properties at the Amusement Arcade and the Smugglers Pub is likely at these times. Large waves and spray are likely, so take care near coastal paths and promenades. This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Flood Warning for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at Roker, Sunderland please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.