Flood Alert Info - Rivers Derwent, Team, Don and estuarine tributaries

Area Description

Rivers Derwent, Team, Don, their tributaries and south bank tributaries of the Tyne Estuary.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Chester Le Street area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:34
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
River levels on the River Derwent, Team, Don and Estuarine tributaries remain high as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. We expect river levels to peak this morning (16/02/2020) and then fall throughout the rest of the day. No further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. We will continue to monitor river levels. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:37
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
River levels have risen on the River Derwent, Team, Don and Estuarine tributaries as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, rivers will be high throughout Saturday evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Water levels are high at Blackhall Mill, we will continue to monitor river levels and will issue Flood Warnings if required. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 07:56
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
Overnight we have seen heavy rainfall over the River Derwent catchment which has resulted in rising river levels. The main area of concern is Blackhall Mill, where levels suggest that there may be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river this morning (Tuesday 5th November). We expect the river to remain high until around 12:00 noon today when levels should start to fall. No flooding to properties is currently forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 4pm today, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:21
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
River levels have risen at the Blackhall Mill river gauge as a result of persistent heavy overnight rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected from this morning through to the afternoon, 01/10/19. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads in Blackhall Mill. Rain will ease by midday and we expect the river levels to peak this morning and we do not expect to issue any flood warnings. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 04:17
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
River levels have risen on the Rivers Derwent and Team as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible Thursday morning, 13th June. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. We expect river levels to remain high until approximately midday Thursday 13th June, however flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 12:00 Thursday, 13th June 2019, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 20:34
River Derwent, River Team, River Don
Heavy rainfall is currently falling over the Pennines. This means that river levels on the River Derwent and River Team are expected to rise through Thursday night into Friday morning. High river levels will be seen at Blackhall Mill on the Derwent and through Team Valley on the River Team, and we expect flooding to low lying land in these areas from 6am until 12pm on Friday 21 September. No flooding to properties is currently expected and we do not plan to issue any Flood Warnings. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions, river levels can be viewed online. Avoid walking along riverside footpaths and do not drive through flood waters. We are monitoring river levels closely and our operational teams are out on the ground checking and clearing blockages from rivers. This message will be updated at 7am on Friday.