Flood Alert Info - Tyne estuary

Area Description

The Tyne Estuary from Wylam to the North Sea Coast, including Watergate Car Park at Newcastle Quayside.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newcastle Upon Tyne area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:46
River Tyne
Elevated tidal levels are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and surge conditions. Tides will be at their highest between 16:40 and 17:45 12/03/2020. Flooding to low lying land, footpaths and roads is possible during these times and conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. We will continue to monitor the forecast and re-issue this alert for tomorrow’s tide (13/03/2020) if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 13:21
River Tyne
High Spring tides and a minor surge from a low pressure system are expected to cause higher than usual tide this afternoon, 11/03/2020. Tides will be at their highest between 15:30 and 18:30 11/03/2020. Flooding to low lying land, footpaths and roads is possible during these times and conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. The area along the Estuary most at risk is Newcastle Quayside. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes. We will continue to monitor the forecast and re-issue this alert for tomorrow’s early morning tide (12/03/2020) if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 19:49
River Tyne
High Spring tides and a minor surge from a low pressure system are expected to cause higher than usual tidal levels tomorrow morning, 11/03/2020. There is no significant wind or wave action expected, however wave overtopping is possible due to elevated tidal levels. Tides will be at their highest between 03:30 and 05:00, 11/03/2020 at Newcastle Quayside. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 12:12
River Tyne
High Spring tides and a minor surge from a low pressure system are expected to cause higher than usual tidal levels this afternoon, Tuesday, 10/03/20. There is no wind or significant wave action expected, but wave overtopping is possible due to elevated tidal levels. Tides will be at their highest between 15:45 and 16:15 today, 10/03/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated this evening, 10/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 16:18
River Tyne
High spring tides together with strong winds associated with storm Ciara mean that large waves and sea spray are forecast to affect coastal areas today. Tides will be at their highest between 15:30 and 16:30 this afternoon (10/02/2020). The main area of concern is Newcastle Quayside. Flooding to properties and roads is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Please be careful along the coast and stay away from large waves as they are dangerous. We are closely monitoring the situation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 21:00 this evening 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:51
River Tyne
High spring tides together with strong winds associated with storm Ciara mean that large waves and sea spray are forecast to affect coastal areas today. Tides will be at their highest between 15:30 and 16:30 this afternoon (20/02/2020). The main area of concern is Newcastle Quayside. Flooding to properties and roads is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Please be careful along the coast and stay away from large waves as they are dangerous. We are closely monitoring the situation. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 21:00 this evening 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:56
River Tyne
High spring tides together with strong winds associated with storm Ciara mean that large waves and sea spray are forecast to affect coastal areas. Tides will be at their highest between 03:00 and 05:00 tomorrow morning (Monday 10th February). The main areas of concern is Newcastle Quayside. Flooding to properties and roads is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads. Please be careful along the coast and stay away from large waves as they are dangerous. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 11:38
River Tyne
A tidal surge and waves are expected to overtop sea defences on the Tyne Estuary between 16:45 and 19:15 today, 14/01/2020. This is due to high spring tides and strong winds combined with low pressure in the North Sea. The main area of concern is North Shields Western Promenade, North Shields Low Lights Promenade and Newcastle Quayside. Flooding to properties/roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at North Shields please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 13:37
River Tyne
Waves are forecast to overtop sea defences with sea spray expected on the Tyne Estuary between 16:45 and 18:45 today, 13/01/2020. This is due to high spring tides and strong winds combined with low pressure in the North Sea. The main area of concern is North Shields Western Promenade. Flooding to properties/roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels at North Shields please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 20:07
River Tyne
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. The tide will be at its highest between 06:00 and 07:00 on Wednesday morning, 02/10/19. Flooding to low lying roads is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads at Newcastle Quayside. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please be careful around the areas of concern. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 02/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 18:33
River Tyne
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. The tide will be at its highest tomorrow morning, Tuesday 1st October, at 05:30 BST. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads at the western quay promenade at North Shields and Newcastle quayside. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday and we may reissue this Alert on Tuesday morning for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation and erecting temporary flood barriers at Newcastle Quayside will not be necessary. This message will be updated by 11:00 on 01/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 11:26
River Tyne
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 1700 BST and 1800 BST on Monday 30th September. Flooding is most likely at high tide (at 17:25 BST), however conditions may apply two to three hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue until Wednesday and we may reissue this Alert on Monday evening for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation and erecting temporary flood barriers at Newcastle Quayside will not be necessary. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 30/09/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 18:48
River Tyne
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 4:30 and 6:30 on Monday, 30/09/19. Flooding is most likely at high tide (at 04:45), however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. Erecting temporary flood barriers at Newcastle Quayside will not be necessary. This message will be updated by 12:00 on 30/09/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 11:47
River Tyne
Overtopping of roads and low-lying coastal areas is possible as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and footpaths is possible between 4:00pm and 5:30pm on Sunday 29th September, and between 4:00am and 5:30am on Monday 30th September. Flooding is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Adverse coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. Erecting temporary flood barriers at Newcastle Quayside will not be necessary and we do not anticipate issuing flood warnings. This message will be updated by 19:00 on 29/09/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Aug 2019 19:31
River Tyne
This alert is issued for the high tide forecast on Sunday 01/09/2019. Tides will be at their highest between 05:00 and 05:30 on Sunday morning as a result of particularly high astronomic tides. Expect water levels to be higher than usual around Newcastle Quayside. There is currently no concern of a tidal surge or wind causing further overtopping or spray. Flooding to properties in not expected. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and plan driving routed to avoid low lying roads, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. This message will be updated by 11:00 Sunday 01/09/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 10:19
River Tyne
This alert is issued for the high tide at 5:45pm on Monday 02 April at the Tyne Estuary. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping at Western Quay Promenade throughout the period between 4pm and 7pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:35
River Tyne
This alert is issued for the high tide at 4:15pm on Saturday 31 March at the Tyne Estuary. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping at Western Quay Promenade throughout the period between 3pm and 5:30pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 20:14
River Tyne
This alert is issued for the high tide at 4:15am on Saturday 31 March at the Tyne Estuary. Wind and wave conditions combined with the high tide are likely to cause wave overtopping at Western Quay Promenade throughout the period between 3am and 5:30am. Expect tides to be higher than usual. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. For tide levels please see local tide tables or the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 15:36
River Tyne
This alert is issued for the high tide at the Tyne Estuary. The North East is currently experiencing relatively high tides and for the Thursday evening high tide we will experience an approximate 0.7m surge due to the Storm Caroline low pressure system. Tyne Estuary will be higher than normal between 17:00 and 20:00 on Thursday 7/12/17. We do not envisage the need to issue any flood warnings but due to the unpredictability of the serge we are erecting the temporary barriers at Newcastle Quayside. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this Alert for any subsequent tides if required. Subsequent tides on Friday 08/12 and into the weekend are likely to pose less risk.