Flood Warning Info - River Tame at Bescot

Area Description

River Tame at Bescot railway station area.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Walsall area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:10
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Bescot river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property is expected to continue. Further potentially heavy rainfall is forecast through to midday (16/02/20). We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the afternoon, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 03:55
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Bescot river gauge as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Consequently, the flooding of property is expected imminently. Further, potentially heavy, rainfall is forecast through to midday today 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.