Flood Alert Info - Middle Tame

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Birmingham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 25 Aug 2020 09:13
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected from this morning, Tuesday 25/08/20. Flooding is affecting Low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday 26/08/20. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. Stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/08/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 07:33
River Tame
River levels remain high but are falling at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is possible over the next few days, so we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 18:02
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Flooding is continuing to affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further light showers are forecast over the next few days. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 12:40
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rain showers are forecast over the next 6 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Monday 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:21
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Lea Marston river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. River levels are rising at the Tamworth river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 11:50
River Tame
River levels have risen on the River Tame as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis and are expected to remain high for the next few days. Consequently, the flooding of low lying property, roads and land is expected to continue. Further potentially heavy rainfall is forecast for the next 6 hours, Sunday 16/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. Stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated in the afternoon, Sunday 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:02
River Tame
This flood alert has been issued as heavy rain has been forecast for this area today 15/02/2020. There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of the heavy rain. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 11:05
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot is possible. No further heavy rainfall is forecast only showers over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated later this evening, 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:45
River Tame
River levels remain high at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of yesterday’s rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot remains. Further heavy rainfall is forecast today, Friday 20 December 2019, over the next 6 hours followed by heavy showers over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high and continue to rise with the rain today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated later today, 20 December 2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 13:50
River Tame
River levels are forecast to rise at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot remains. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 16:13
River Tame
This flood alert has been issued as heavy rain has been forecast for this area later today (Wednesday 18 December 2019) and tomorrow (Thursday 19 December 2019). River levels are forecast to rise at the river gauges as a result of the expected heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible tomorrow, 19 December 2019. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:54
River Tame
River levels are high and falling slowly at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 08:47
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast . Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 17:04
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow afternoon, Saturday 16/11/19. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 05:03
River Tame
River levels remain high at the Lea Marston river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. The weather outlook is improving and our incident response staff are actively checking river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 16:36
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening/overnight, 14/11/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 06:55
River Tame
River levels remain high but are falling at the Tamworth river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. However, flooding is still likely to be affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. No further rainfall is forecast so the situation is expected to continue to improve. Our incident response staff continue to monitor river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 28/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 21:20
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast . Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 28/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 13:53
River Tame
River levels are falling in the Upper Tame area but are peaking or still rising in the Middle Tame are and on the River Anker. River levels continue to rise in the Lower Tame area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 17:43
River Tame
River levels are falling in the Upper Tame area but are peaking or still rising in the Middle Tame are and on the River Anker. River levels continue to rise in the Lower Tame area as the flood water moves down the river catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 08:17
River Tame
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding may be affecting low-lying land and roads. We expect river levels to continue to rise today (26/10/19) We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 12:27
River Tame
This Flood Alert is being issued as a precautionary measure following the forecast of heavy persistent rainfall, with the possibility of isolated heavier downpours across this area. This is expected to occur from this afternoon (Friday 25th October) and overnight until Saturday afternoon (26th October). However, there is uncertainty over the amount of rainfall expected. River and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 10:01
River Tame
River levels have been falling, and are forecast to continue falling, at the Tamworth river level gauge. The risk of flooding remains in low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We are continuing to monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated later today (03/10/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 18:13
River Tame
River levels remain high, but are beginning to fall, at the Tamworth river level gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains in low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses, and do not drive through flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow (03/10/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 10:14
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated later today (02/10/2019).


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:23
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 3 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 02/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:29
River Tame
River levels are rising at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of last nights heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to remain high until 02/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:56
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of the heavy rainfall yesterday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 01/10/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until wednesday, 02/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 15:16
River Tame
River levels have risen in the area as a result of the persistent heavy rainfall today (30/09/19). Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is expected from this evening through to tomorrow morning (01/10/19). Flood water could be deep and fast flowing, and therefore pose a risk to life, so please take care and avoid entering flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 06:25
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. Please stay aware in case further warnings are issued This message will be updated this afternoon, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 16:41
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 08:41
River Tame
River levels are forecast to rise at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between from midday Sunday, 29/09/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Monday 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 18:42
River Tame
River levels are forecast to rise at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of expected heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from early Sunday morning around 6:00, 29/09/19. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. We expect river levels to rise until later Sunday morning. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Sep 2019 16:42
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 26/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Sep 2019 10:49
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing weed screens. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 16:44
River Tame
River levels remain high and steady at the Water O


Flood Alert issued on 24 Sep 2019 08:46
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton river g


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jul 2019 19:48
River Tame
River levels are forecast to rise at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 20:00 and 02:00 tomorrow, 01/08/2019. Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame however, no further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/08/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Jul 2019 18:12
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected later this evening (30/07/2019) and overnight. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 31/07/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/07/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jun 2019 13:39
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this afternoon, Tuesday, 25/06/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 3 hours. We expect river levels to rise until later this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and actively checking river levels and the weather forecast.. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and stay aware in case further warnings are issued. This message will be updated this evening, 25/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:38
River Tame
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jun 2019 17:40
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jun 2019 09:14
River Tame
River levels remain high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Further rainfall is forecast today, 15/06/19. River levels are falling slowly, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 16:20
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/19. River levels are falling slowly, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/06/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 13:03
River Tame
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Further showery rainfall is forecast today, 14/06/19. River levels are falling slowly, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jun 2019 05:47
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads is expected to continue throughout today 14/06/2019. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 16:30
River Tame
River levels are high but steady at the Tamworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads is expected to continue throughout today 13/06/2019. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to remain high this evening and throughout tonight. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Jun 2019 17:14
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Tamworth river gauge throughout today 12/06/2019 as a result of persistent rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected later this evening and overnight. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to rise over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively monitoring river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 16:27
River Tame
"River levels are high but steady at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to this evening and tomorrow, 12/06/2019. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/06/2019, or as the situation changes."


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 09:42
River Tame
River levels have risen at the Water Orton river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is expected/possible between 08:00 and 18:00 today, 11/06/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Tame between Horseley Heath and Castle Vale and the Ford Brook between Walsall and Bescot. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 18:00 on 11/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 May 2018 07:05
River Tame
Heavy rainfall has fallen within the Middle Tame catchment overnight and this morning (Tuesday 29th May 2018). This has resulted in river levels rising in the area, and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads over the next few hours. No further rainfall is expected today, and we do not expect any property flooding. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We are currently monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 27 May 2018 19:08
River Tame
River levels have risen sharply on the River Tame as a result the heavy rainfall today. Flooding to roads and properties from surface water is likely as well as significant patches of standing water. As river levels continue to rise there may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. The rain is expected to continue to fall in the area until 9pm this evening (27 May 2018) so please remain vigilant.


Flood Alert issued on 25 May 2018 13:36
River Tame
River levels have been rising slowly on the Middle Tame as a result of rain this morning. Levels are expected to peak soon and continue to fall throughout this afternoon. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. Please remain vigilant as further heavy showers are still in the area which may lead to further flood risk. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location and will update this alert as needed. At the time of this statement, no flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 21:48
River Tame
Levels on the River Tame have been falling slowly during today (Tuesday 3rd April) and will continue to do so overnight. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Remain vigilant as heavy showery rain is expected tomorrow (Wednesday 4th April) which may lead to rivers rising again. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:18
River Tame
River levels will remain high for the rest of today (Tuesday 3rd April 2018). Today is expected to be mainly dry with heavy showers possible tomorrow afternoon. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 16:36
River Tame
River levels will remain high for the rest of the day. No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Showers are expected tomorrow. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 08:24
River Tame
River levels remain high as a result of last night’s rainfall. We expect levels to remain high throughout this morning and for most of today (Monday 2nd April) due to widespread rainfall forecast throughout the day. There may continue to be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area and we will continue to monitor river levels in this location. At the time of this statement, no flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Remain vigilant, take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 21:52
River Tame
Levels on the River Tame have been slowly falling during today (Sunday 1st April) and have fallen below levels of concern. No further flooding to fields and roads is expected. However there may be standing water seen for several days. This Flood Alert remains in force due to more heavy persistent rain being expected overnight and into the early hours of tomorrow (Monday 2nd April) which may lead to further flood risk.Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 07:46
River Tame
River levels have been rising slowly on the Middle Tame as a result of recent rain. Levels are now steady and will remain at this level for most of today (Sunday 1st April) and then start to fall later this evening. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads in the area. Remain vigilant as further rain is expected tomorrow (Monday 2 April) which may lead to further flood risk. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 15:37
River Tame
River levels are expected to remain high in this area tonight (Thursday 28th December) and there may continue to be flooding to low lying land and roads. Additional bands of rain are expected overnight, with more forecast throughout the weekend, and so there may be a further risk of flooding. We will continue to monitor the situation and will issue Flood Warnings if required. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2017 08:47
River Tame
River levels are expected to remain high in the Water Orton and Tamworth area including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads.This Flood Alert will remain in force throughout today. Further rainfall is expected tomorrow which may result in further risk of flooding to low lying land. We will continue to monitor the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 17:28
River Tame
Heavy and prolonged rainfall has fallen over the past 24 hours on Low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. As a result, River levels are expected to remain high in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels are expected to remain raised throughout the night, so this Flood Alert will remain in force. We will continue to monitor the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2017 08:40
River Tame
Heavy and prolonged rainfall has fallen overnight on Low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley. Further rainfall is expected throughout this morning. As a result, River levels are expected to remain high in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels are expected to remain raised throughout the remainder of today, so this Flood Alert will remain in force. Due to the heavy and persistent nature of this rainfall additional flood risk may occur, we will continue to monitor the situation and will issue Flood Warnings where required. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 15:56
River Tame
Heavy and prolonged rainfall is expected to fall on Low-lying land and roads between Water Orton and Tamworth including the Bourne Brook at Fazeley overnight in to the early hours of tomorrow morning. As a result, River levels are expected to rise in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. River levels are expected to remain raised throughout the remainder of today and tomorrow. Due to the heavy and persistent nature of the expected rainfall additional flood risk may occur, we will continue to monitor the situation and will issue Flood Warnings where required. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website.