Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Finchdean, Dean Lane End, Idsworth and Rowlands Castle.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Waterlooville area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 11:03
Groundwater
The Groundwater level in Finchdean remains very high, but it is falling, albeit slowly. The current rate of fall is 2 cm per day. The volume of water flowing through the villages will be reduced and by the end of the week, may not be affecting property. Over the next 5 days, the weather should remain fairly dry, and levels will continue to fall. Flood impacts will lessen and the situation will improve. Next week, if the weather remains favourable, then we will look to remove this Flood Alert. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This Flood Alert will be updated by 15:00 on Monday 30/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 11:12
Groundwater
The Groundwater level in Finchdean remains very high, but it is falling a little on drier days. The volume of water flowing through the villages is significant. It is causing some minor impact road flooding in Finchdean and Rowlands Castle. It will also be affecting a small number of properties. Over the next 5 to 10 days, the weather should be much drier, except for this weekend (14/03/2020 and 15/03/2020) when 10 to 15mm of rain is forecast. Rainfall this weekend will cause levels to rise a little, but impacts will remain fairly stable. With drier weather next week, the level in the villages should begin to fall, although impacts are expected for several weeks. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Tuesday 24/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 13:44
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Finchdean are higher now than they have been in recent years. The volume of water flowing through the villages is significant. It is causing some minor impact road flooding, in Finchdean and Rowlands Castle. It will also be affecting a small number of properties. Today and tomorrow (Saturday 07/03/2020) the weather will remain dry. On Sunday (08/03/2020) and Monday (09/03/2020) further rain (15mm to 30mm) is now forecast. Throughout this time, if 20 to 30mm of rain affects the area, then it would be enough to cause levels to rise at Chalton. This would increase flood impacts through the villages significantly. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 17:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Finchdean are higher now than they have been in recent years. Levels will continue to rise over the next 10 days. The volume of water flowing through the villages is significant. It is causing some minor impact road flooding in Finchdean and Rowlands Castle. It will also be affecting a small number of properties. Over the next 5 days, only very small amounts of rain are forecast. This rain should not alter current impacts. However, at any point over the next 2 to 3 weeks, heavy rain on any one day could cause Chalton to rise, and be high enough to increase flood impacts through all the villages significantly. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 12/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 10:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Finchdean are higher now than they have been in recent years. Levels will continue to rise for at least the next 5 days. The volume of water flowing through the villages is significant. It will have an impact on general drainage, with more surface water flooding roads when it rains. Tomorrow and into Saturday (29/02/2020), further rain is forecast. This will cause levels to rise a little. Next week unsettled weather will continue to affect the South. Any locally heavy rainfall recorded in the next few weeks could cause Chalton to rise again. An increase of more than 2m at Chalton, could alter flood impacts through all the villages significantly. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 15:00 on Thursday 05/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 11:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at Chalton and Carpenters are high and rising, following heavy rainfall in the last 7 days. The Idsworth Lavant continues to flow. At Chalton, levels should peak in the next 24 hours. At Carpenters, it will increase over the next 12 days. The volume of water flowing through the villages will be much greater than it has been so far this winter. It will have an impact on general drainage, with more surface water affecting roads when it rains. As Carpenters peaks, levels will be very high and closer to onset of flood impacts to property. Whether more significant impacts occur, depends on whether further heavy and intense rainfall is recorded in the next 2-3 weeks. Over the next 5 days, very small amounts of rain are forecast, which won’t have much impact on levels at Chalton. We are in contact with the Flood Action Group. If you have pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Thursday 27/02/2020


Flood Alert issued on 6 Feb 2020 10:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high but are slowly falling. The Idsworth Lavant is flowing, but impacts have improved considerably in the last week. The weather is dry until Saturday (08/02/2020) and levels will continue to fall. From Saturday (08/02/2020) and throughout next week, unsettled weather is forecast. On Sunday and Monday, Storm Ciara brings strong winds and heavy rainfall, with 15mm to 30mm expected. This will cause a small rise in level in Finchdean next week. If the rain is very intense (and falls in just a few hours) it may even cause a small increase at Chalton. Currently, we do not think that the level will rise and be as high as it was in early Jan 2020, so we will remove this Alert today. However, all villages should remain prepared for groundwater flooding. Any persistent, heavy rainfall over the next few weeks could still cause flooding to property. If we think this will occur, we will issue further advice. We will remove this alert by 12:00 on 06/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Feb 2020 10:48
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deanlane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain high but continue to slowly fall at Chalton and in Finchdean. The Idsworth Lavant is flowing, but impacts will have improved considerably in the last week. The weather remains dry until Saturday (08/02/2020), and levels will continue to fall. From Saturday (08/02/2020) and into next week, further unsettled weather is forecast. At this stage, it is not known how much rain will affect Hampshire. Further heavy rain over a period of several days would cause levels to rise again. This Flood Alert will remain in force over the next few days. On Friday (07/02/2020), we will re-evaluate the flood risk. If next week’s forecast rainfall totals are then not significant, we will remove this warning. Even though the current situation is improved, we would like communities to remain prepared for potential groundwater flood impacts over the next few weeks. We will update this message by 12:00 on Friday 07/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2020 11:54
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain high but they are now falling, both at Chalton and in Finchdean. The Idsworth Lavant continues to flow. Today (Friday 31/01/2020) through to Sunday (02/02/2020) small amounts of rain are forecast, although on Sunday, it could be heavy at times. From Monday, the weather should be fairly dry. In Finchdean, the rainfall could either cause a very small increase in groundwater level (probably no more than 5cm) or it could just slow the rate of fall for a couple of days. With some dry weather expected from Monday (03/02/2020) onwards, overall, levels should continue to fall. On Monday, as long as the forecast still remains favourable for next week, then we will look to remove this Flood Alert. We will continue to monitor the forecast. We will update or remove this message by 12:00 on Tuesday 04/02/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Jan 2020 09:33
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain high. At Chalton, the level is now falling. At Carpenters in Finchdean, it remains fairly stable. In East Hampshire, only a very small amount of rainfall (8mm) was recorded yesterday (Sunday 26/01/2020). For the next 5 days, the weather is unsettled, with small amounts of rain each day. Today (Monday 27/01/2020) could see the highest totals (up to 12mm), with showers which could be heavy at times. However, it is unlikely that the current forecast rainfall totals will cause much of an increase to the groundwater level. At Chalton, levels should continue to fall. Groundwater flood impacts will remain similar to those experienced over the last few weeks. Next week, suggests the weather may be more settled. If this is still the case by the end of the week, then we may look to remove this Flood Alert. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this message by 12:00 on Friday 31/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2020 10:03
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain very high. Following heavy rainfall last week, the level at Chalton increased by 0.8m. It is now falling. Over the next 10 days, there will be some rise in level at Carpenters in Finchdean, but impacts should remain fairly consistent with what has been observed over the last few weeks. The Idsworth Lavant will continue to flow. The weather remains dry until Saturday (25/01/2020). On Sunday, a small amount of rainfall is forecast, but this is unlikely to have an impact on the water levels. Next week, there is some suggestion for a return to unsettled weather. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will continue to monitor the forecast and will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Monday 27/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2020 11:15
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain very high. In the last 5 days, 30mm of rain has been recorded in East Hampshire. This has caused a small rise in level (currently 0.5 metres) at Chalton. Over the next few days, we expect to see an increase in level at Finchdean, and for levels to rise into next week. Impacts should be no worse than they have been over the last few weeks. From tomorrow (18/01/2020) the weather is dry for a week, which once again, should help levels to re-stabilise. We continue to monitor the forecast, and will remain in contact with the local Flood Action Group. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 22/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 12:06
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain very high. Last Friday 10/01/2020, levels did begin to slowly fall. In the last 24 hours, 20mm of rain has been recorded in East Hampshire. Tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) further rain is forecast with up to 10mm expected. The rainfall has already caused some very minor increases in water level in Finchdean. It could also cause a small increase at Chalton over the next few days, although we don’t expect impacts to change significantly. From Friday onwards, the weather should return to being fairly dry, giving levels another chance to recover. We continue to monitor the forecast, and are in regular contact with the local Flood Action Group. Please remain prepared for continued groundwater flooding impacts. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 22/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 10:02
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain very high, but are mostly stable. Levels have responded a little to the small amounts of rain recorded in the last 24 hours. Until Sunday (12/01/2020), the weather is fairly dry. Some heavier rain is forecast on Monday (13/01/2020) and Tuesday (14/01/2020), when 15 to 20mm is expected. It is unlikely that this will cause a significant rise in groundwater levels, unless heavy and persistent rainfall continues throughout the rest of next week. We continue to monitor the forecast, and are liaising with the local Flood Action Group. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Wednesday 15/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Jan 2020 11:31
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels remain very high and continue to rise. Since Friday 03/01/2020, the level has risen by 0.2m. Levels should stabilise over the next few days. The Idsworth Lavant is flowing, and it is possible that the odd cellar in Finchdean, Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle is being affected. Today and tomorrow, the weather remains fairly dry. On Wednesday 08/01/2020 and Thursday 09/01/2020, further heavy rain is forecast with 20 to 40mm possible. If this rain affects the area, then it will cause levels to rise, and could cause additional flood impacts in the communities. We continue to monitor the forecast, and are liaising with the local Flood Action Group. Please take action to protect property. We will update this Flood Alert by 12:00 on Friday 10/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 11:46
Groundwater
In Finchdean, Deane Lane End and Rowlands Castle, groundwater levels are high and continue to rise. Since Saturday 28th December 2019, the level has increased by 0.2m. The rate of rise is now slowing and over the next 3 to 5 days, should begin to stabilise. The Idsworth Lavant is flowing, and it is still possible that the odd cellar in Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle could be affected over the next few days. Over the next 5 days, the weather remains fairly dry, except for tomorrow (Friday 03/01/2020) and Monday (06/01/2020) when a very small amount of rain (up to 5mm each day) is forecast. Given that the last week has been relatively dry, this amount of rain is unlikely to have much of an impact on the groundwater. We continue to monitor the forecast and are liaising with the local Flood Action Group. Please take action to protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Monday 06/01/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Dec 2019 16:41
Groundwater
Following 4 months of above average rainfall, groundwater levels in Finchdean are high and continue to rise. At Chalton (upstream of the villages) the level peaked on Friday 27/12/2019. It peaked just beneath the level which we believe would cause the Chalton Lavant to flow and further increase flood impacts through the villages. The weather remains dry over the next 5 days. In Finchdean, water levels will continue to rise for another 12 days. The rate of rise is currently 0.5m per day, although that rate will now slow a little each day. From 31 December 2019 onwards, levels will be very high. Groundwater may begin to impact roads and perhaps the odd cellar in Dean Lane End and Rowlands Castle in the first week of January 2020. We continue to monitor the forecast and are liaising with the local Flood Action Group. Please take action to protect property. This Flood Alert will be updated by Thursday 2nd January 2020.