Flood Alert Info - River Adur East Branch

Area Description

The River Adur and tributaries from Burgess Hill to Henfield.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hassocks area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 6 Mar 2020 10:01
Adur
River levels on the Adur have fallen from yesterday's peak, but are still higher than normal. Friday and Saturday 7/3/2020 are forecast to be dry. River levels will continue to fall very slowly. But minor flood impacts will likely continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads at Mock Bridge near Henfield until Friday evening 6/3/2020. However, more rain is predicted Sunday morning and Monday afternoon 9/3/2020. The risk of flooding will increase again Sunday and Monday, dependant on the amount of rain we receive. Current predictions suggest river levels will return to heights seen Thursday 5/3/2020. Please remain prepared for the risk of flooding to increase again from Sunday. We will continue to monitor river levels and forecasts. We will update this message by 12:00 7/3/2020


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2020 22:21
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is rising steadily in response to 25mm of rainfall today. River levels are predicted to continue to rise and flooding may affect properties from 23:30 05/03/2020. Locations affected may include isolated properties close to Mock Bridge, near Henfield, as well as water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday will be relatively dry. River levels should begin to fall during the early hours of Friday 06/03/2020, and continue to fall throughout the day. However, river levels will likely remain higher than normal until Saturday. With further rain forecast into next week, river levels may rise again over the coming days. Please take care around flood water and avoid driving through it. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 06/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 21:22
Adur
Storm Dennis has brought 40mm of rain so far, with a further 3 to 5 mm possible by 18:00 17/02/2020. River levels are now falling but water will affect fields, gardens and roads. Locations could include: Riverside properties at Mock Bridge, near Bull Inn, Henfield. Rain has eased Sunday afternoon and there are only isolated showers expected through to midweek. River levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, including the locations mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 12:00 17/2/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:05
Adur
Storm Dennis is forecast to bring widespread, persistent and heavy rainfall Saturday and Sunday 16/2/2020. It is difficult to accurately predict so far ahead but if the heaviest rain occurs, flooding is possible from 15:00 Sunday 16/2/2020. Flood impacts will include fields, gardens, and roads. Impacts will probably be similar to Thursday, but potentially higher, maybe even similar to Christmas 2019. Property flooding could be possible. Locations could include: Riverside properties at Mock Bridge, near Bull Inn, Henfield. Rain will ease Sunday afternoon. With only isolated showers through to midweek, river levels should begin to fall by Monday evening 17/2/2020. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, including the locations suggested in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 21:00 16/2/2020


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 13:07
Adur
Following approximately 18mm of rainfall in the last 24 hours river levels remain high. Minor flood impacts are still possible. Locations that could be affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Settled weather means it will be dry today which should allow river levels to fall. Showers are possible Tuesday (24/12/2019) which could cause further minor flood impacts. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 23/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:49
Adur
River levels on the Adur have fallen from Friday's peak, but remain high due to further rainfall on Saturday (21/12/2019). Flood impacts will continue until Monday 23/12/2019. Locations affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields around Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Widespread rain is forecast between 17:00 Saturday 21/12/2019 and 08:00 Sunday 22/12/2019. The river is likely to rise from Saturday afternoon, initially peaking by 22:00 22/12/2019, potentially to similar levels or higher than seen Friday (20/12/2019). More heavy rain could fall Tuesday (24/12/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 22/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:13
Adur
Following nearly a month’s rainfall over the past week, and 20mm Thursday night, river levels are high on the River Adur. Flooding will continue until approximately 16:00 on 21/12/2019. Locations affected will include properties, gardens, rural roads and fields near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. The odd isolated shower is possible during Friday and Saturday morning, with widespread rain predicted between 15:00 and 21:00 Saturday afternoon (21/12/2019). Saturday’s rain could cause river levels to rise again and possibly higher. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 21/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 20:56
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is high, but currently falling. However, we are expecting further heavy rain between 01:00 and 07:00 Friday morning (20/12/2019). This could be a similar amount to Wednesday night’s rain, which will cause river levels to rise even higher. Flooding impacts affecting fields, rural roads and gardens are expected to continue including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Flooding of properties at Mock Bridge could occur from 08:30 Friday 20/12/2019. The river should initially peak by 09:00 21/12/2019 through Sakeham, but showers are possible Friday night with more widespread rain Saturday afternoon which could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 14:00 20/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 10:57
Adur
The River Adur East Branch has been rising steadily, following 25mm of rain on Wednesday night. River levels will continue to rise until 18:00 19/12/2019. Flooding will continue to affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Further spells of heavy rain are forecast for Thursday afternoon and evening. Rises in river levels should be expected Thursday evening into Friday (20/12/2019), and also over the weekend too. Flooding to properties could be possible. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 22:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 20:33
Adur
The River Adur East Branch is forecast to rise in response to a predicted 20mm of rain tonight. Similar, or potentially higher river levels than Tuesday (17/12/2019) could be seen. Flooding is possible from 10:00 (19/12/2019) and impacts include shallow depths which could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. The river should initially peak at Mock Bridge by 14:00 19/12/2019, but further periods of rain are forecast until the weekend, which could cause river levels to rise again. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 12:00 19/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 11:44
Adur
River levels are still high on the east branch of the River Adur, but have now peaked and are falling following Monday night’s rain. Minor flood impacts will still affect fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury until Wednesday evening. Wednesday 18/12/2019 should stay mostly dry. However, heavy rain may return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Details of location and amounts of rain are still uncertain. It is possible the communities on the Adur could remain dry until 02:00 Thursday 19/12/2019. But if the rain appears further flooding is still possible Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will share an update on the forecast when we update this message by 21:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 17:35
Adur
River levels are still high on the east branch of the River Adur, but have now peaked, following 20mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts will still affect fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. Tuesday night and Wednesday should stay mostly dry, which will allow river levels to return to near normal by approximately 23:00 18/12/2019. But heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. Further flooding should be expected Thursday and potentially until the weekend. Possibly with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 18/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Dec 2019 08:38
Adur
River levels are high and rising on the east branch of the River Adur following 20mm of rain Monday night. Minor flood impacts could still be possible, affecting fields, gardens and rural roads near Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury. The rain should clear from 08:00 17/12/2019, leaving a mostly dry day, but heavy rain will return Wednesday night, Thursday and Friday. River levels will continue to rise until Tuesday afternoon, initially peaking at Mock Bridge by 14:00 17/12/2019. Given the weather outlook, further flooding should be expected later in the week, most likely with higher water levels and more extensive flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 20:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Dec 2019 21:45
Adur
Light rain is forecast to continue all night, clearing 09:00 Tuesday 17/12/2019. We could see 20mm in the next 12 hours, which would be enough to cause minor flood impacts. If the rain occurs, from 08:00 17/12/2019 flooding with shallow depths could affect fields, gardens and rural roads, including those near Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Tuesday should be mostly dry, but further heavy rain is forecast for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. The river will initially peak at Mock Bridge by 15:00 17/12/2019. Given the weather outlook it is likely the risk of flooding will remain until the weekend. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, such as the roads included in this message. We will continue to monitor the levels and forecast. This message will be updated by 11:00 17/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 10:44
Adur
The River Adur has risen Thursday morning in response to last night’s rain. Minor impact flooding will affect fields, rural roads and gardens at Mock Bridge near Shermanbury, but impacts should not exceed those seen 2 November 2019. River levels should peak by 14:00 14/11/2019, returning to more normal levels by Friday afternoon (15/11/2019). Isolated showers are forecast over the next few days, but shouldn't be enough to cause river levels to rise higher than today. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, as specified above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 22:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 16:28
Adur
The River Adur is forecast to rise Thursday morning in response to a predicted 20 mm of rain Wednesday night. From 12:00 Thursday (14/11/2019) flooding could affect fields, rural roads and gardens along the Adur. Impacts should be relatively minor and similar to recent weeks. The forecast is still uncertain though. There is a low probability we could see more rain and flooding may also affect properties at Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. Further showers are possible Thursday, Friday and Saturday but shouldn't make water levels higher. The river will peak by 18:00 Thursday 14/11/2019, returning to more normal conditions by Friday afternoon (15/11/2019). Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding, as specified above. We will continue to monitor the forecast. This message will be updated by 12:00 14/11/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2018 14:33
Adur
Less rain fell than predicted last night. The risk of flooding is now reduced and impacts should be minimal. River levels will continue to rise along the East branch of the Adur throughout Friday (21/12/2018), and will peak at around 15:00 through Mock Bridge near Shermanbury. However, river levels will not be as high as Thursday. Minor impacts could still be experienced, with small amounts of flood water affecting fields, gardens and rural roads. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, which should allow river levels to fall. However, further rain is forecast on Sunday which may cause river levels to rise again. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please remain prepared for flood risk to increase again over coming days. This message will be updated, or likely removed by 12:00 on Saturday 22 December.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2018 19:07
Adur
Nearly half a month's rain has fallen over the past few days. More rain is forecast overnight. There is uncertainty, but we think river levels will rise further. Flooding is possible Friday afternoon (21/12/2018), which will likely see the highest river levels of the week so far. Minor flooding is expected, with flood water affecting fields, rural roads and gardens including near Mock Bridge. Friday and Saturday should be largely dry, but further rain is forecast for Sunday. River levels all along the upper Arun will remain higher than normal through to at least Saturday. We'll monitor forecasts and update our messages. Please plan driving routes to avoid driving through flood water and install flood protection products if you have them. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Friday 21 December.