Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Esholt and Apperley Bridge

Area Description

Esholt including Esholt Lane, Cunliffe Lane and Chapel Lane and extending further downstream to Esholt Waste Water Treatment Works. Apperley Bridge including Apperley Road, Harrogate Road and Parkin Lane.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bradford area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 05:13
River Aire
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas most at risk are Esholt and Apperley Bridge. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout Monday, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 13:15pm on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 20:16
River Aire
River levels peaked at 15:00 on Sunday 09/02/2020 and have been falling very slowly through this evening. Levels are forecast to continue falling through Sunday evening and Monday morning. This warning currently remains in force as levels are still high. The area most at risk are properties at Esholt and Apperley Bridge. High winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday, 10/02/2020, but we do not anticipate any significant river response. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 04:20 on 10/02/20, or as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:14
River Aire
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight due to Storm Ciara. Although river levels are currently peaking, a further heavy pulse of rain is forecast later this morning, 09/02/20. We expect this to cause a sharp river response Consequently, flooding of property is possible this morning from around 10:30, 09/02/20. Areas most at risk are properties at Esholt and Apperley Bridge. We expect river levels to continue to rise until approximately midday today. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 17:00 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.