Flood Warning Info - River Aire at Newlay

Area Description

Newlay including the confluence between the River Aire and Kirkstall Forge Goit including Pollard Road and Rein Road. Rodley including Rodley Waste Water Treatment Works.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Leeds area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2020 04:41
River Aire
River levels are falling and we expect to remove this warning later this morning (11/02/20). Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout today, 11/02/20, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 12:45 on 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:45
River Aire
River levels remain elevated following Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast over the next 24 hours, we do not expect a significant river level response. Be aware that flooding may still affect roads and low-lying land. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Avoid contact with floodwater, and plan your driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:41
River Aire
River levels on the River Aire through Leeds remain elevated following Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Be aware that flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 04:55
River Aire
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Most at risk is the area around Ross Mill Weir. Further scattered rainfall is forecast throughout Monday, however, we do not anticipate any further significant river response. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. This message will be updated by 13:00pm on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:59
River Aire
River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected. We expect flooding to affect properties at the area around Ross Mill Weir and if levels continue to rise properties upstream of Newlay Weir. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until 19:00 on 09/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 00:45 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.