Flood Warning Info - River Calder and River Ryburn at Sowerby Bridge

Area Description

Sowerby Bridge including Holling Mill Lane and Wharf Street, Chapel Lane, Walker Lane, Water Street, West Street and Norland Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Sowerby Bridge area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 00:37
River Calder
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall. Further scattered rainfall is forecast overnight and into Monday (10/02/2020). However we expect the risk of flooding to reduce as we do not anticipate any significant river response. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 08:15 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 11:07
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight and this morning, 09/02/20, due to Storm Ciara. A further heavy band of rain is causing the river to continue to rise. Property flooding is possible over the next hour today, 09/02/20. Properties along Hollins Mill Lane, Town Hall Street, Corporation Street and Walton Street are most at risk. We expect river levels to continue to rise until the early afternoon today, when the rain is forecast to ease into a pattern of showers. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 19:05 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 02:37
River Calder
River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold. However, a Flood Alert also remains in force for the wider area, as flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. Further showers are forecast into the morning of Sunday 17 March, but we do not currently expect these to have a significant impact on river levels. We continue to monitor the situation from the Leeds Incident Room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 18:08
River Calder
River levels continue to remain high as a result of today’s prolonged rainfall. The rainfall is forecast to continue through Saturday and into the evening, but river levels are predicted to subside over the course of the evening but may remain high before they begin to fall again. We have had reports of roads flooded in this area, so please avoid contact with flood water and plan your routes carefully and continue to action any flood plan. The Leeds Incident Room is open and we are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 15:58
River Calder
River levels are responding to the prolonged rainfall on Saturday (16/03/19) and are continuing to rise. We have had reports of properties flooding in Sowerby Bridge. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes.