Flood Warning Info - River Calder at Brighouse - Nun Bank Wood

Area Description

Nun Bank Hotel and pub and Robin Hood's Cottage on Wakefield Road.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Brighouse area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 09:30
River Calder
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall overnight due to Storm Ciara. A further heavy pulse of rain is causing a sharp river response so property flooding is possible over the next few hours of this morning, 09/02/20. The areas most at risk are properties in the Nun Bank Wood area. We expect river levels to continue to rise until the early afternoon today. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please put your flood plan into action and see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. We will update this message by 17:30 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2019 02:39
River Calder
Levels have peaked and are beginning to fall. The rain has cleared the catchment, but the threat of showers remain into the early hours of Sunday morning. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing and we do not currently expect the forecast showers to cause the rivers to rise to levels which could result in property flooding. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the Leeds Incident Room. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 18:29
River Calder
River levels continue to remain high as a result of today’s prolonged rainfall. The rainfall is forecast to continue through Saturday and into the evening, but river levels are predicted to subside over the course of the evening but may remain high before they begin to fall again. We have had reports of roads flooded in this area, so please avoid contact with flood water and plan your routes carefully and continue to action any flood plan. The Leeds Incident Room is open and we are continuing to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Mar 2019 13:47
River Calder
Prolonged rainfall has been experienced in the Calder catchment throughout this morning, resulting in rising levels on the River Calder. The rainfall is forecast to continue through Saturday and into the evening. Consequently, the risk of flooding to properties. Areas most at risk are properties in the Nun Bank Wood area. The levels are expected to peak just around 4p.m. but will remain high throughout Saturday afternoon before they start to fall in the early evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please do not walk or drive through fast moving water. The Leeds Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation. This message will be updated by 10pm or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Oct 2017 23:26
River Calder
River levels are falling but further rainfall is expected through the night with heavier bursts in some locations across the Upper River Calder. The heaviest of the rain is expected between 0600 and 0800 on 22 October. This rain will cause the River Calder to rise again, although not to the levels we saw on Saturday 21 October. We have teams in the field inspecting flood defences and we will continue to monitor the forecasts overnight.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Oct 2017 21:04
River Calder
This flood warning has been issued following the intense rainfall this afternoon. We are expecting levels to continue to rise rapidly into the evening. If you have a flood plan please put this into action. We are monitoring the situation and will update when needed.