Flood Warning Info - River Calder at Whitwood Mere

Area Description

Whitwood Mere including Methley Road, including the Industrial Estates at Methley Road and Wood Road, Pottery Street and Cinder Lane.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Alfreton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:07
River Calder
River levels have peaked but remain high following heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. The River Calder peaked at Methley in the early hours of this morning, 10/02/20, but levels are likely to remain elevated for the next 24 hours, so this warning remains in force although the risk of property flooding is reduced. Further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Standing water may still affect roads and low lying land in the catchment. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Feb 2020 01:22
River Calder
River levels remain high. Further scattered rainfall is forecast overnight and into Monday, however, we do not anticipate any significant river response and expect the risk of flooding to reduce. We urge residents to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 09:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 16:30
River Calder
River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall associated with storm Ciara. Consequently, river levels are expected to peak around midnight. We expect flooding to affect properties in the Whitwood Mere area. Further showers are forecast over the next 24 hours and we expect river levels to remain high overnight and in to the morning of Monday10/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 00:30 on 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.