Flood Alert Info - Middle River Aire catchment

Area Description

The River Aire from Stockbridge to Castleford, including Bradford Beck, Oulton Beck and Kippax Beck.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Peterhead area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 15:20
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have continued to slowly fall through this morning, but they remain elevated. Allerton Ings is no longer spilling and Barnsdale Road is no longer flooding. However, levels at Fairburn Ings remain above levels where flooding is possible and consequently this flood alert remains in force. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today, but there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, and there may be standing water in places. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 23:15 on 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 09:19
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have continued to slowly fall overnight, but they remain elevated. Allerton Ings is no longer spilling and Barnsdale Road is no longer flooding. However, levels at Fairburn Ings remain above levels where flooding is possible and consequently this flood alert remains in force. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today, but there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, and there may be standing water in places. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:15 on 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 07:00
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have continued to slowly fall overnight, but they remain elevated. Levels at Allerton Ings are now falling and is expected to stop spilling this morning, 26/02/20. Barnsdale Road is currently closed as there remains a risk of flood waters affecting it. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today, but there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, and there may be standing water in places. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room, and will review the need for this Flood Alert in daylight hours. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 15:00 on 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 23:13
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels continue to slowly fall, but they remain elevated. Allerton Ings is still high and Barnsdale Road is currently closed tonight, 25/2/20 and into tomorrow, 26/02/2020. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today, but there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 07:15 on 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 14:38
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels continue to slowly fall, but they remain elevated. Allerton Ings is still high and Barnsdale Road is currently closed, today, 25/2/20. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today, but there is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 22:25 on 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 06:27
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Whilst river levels are falling, they remain elevated. We expect Allerton Ings to continue spilling throughout Today, 25/2/20. There is no significant rainfall forecast for today. There is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, including Barnsdale Road. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 14:25 on 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 22:56
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Whilst river levels are falling, they remain elevated. We expect Allerton Ings to continue spilling throughout Tuesday, 25/2/20. There is still a risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, including Barnsdale Road. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 07:00 on 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:32
River Aire, Bradford Beck
This alert remains in force as although river levels are falling, they remain elevated. We are expecting a small response to the rainfall which fell this morning, 24/02/2020, but we do not expect this response to be greater than was seen on Saturday. We expect Allerton Ings to continue to spill and for levels to remain elevated throughout Monday. Risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, including Barnsdale Road, remains. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 22:30, 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 03:35
River Aire, Bradford Beck
This alert remains in force as although river levels are falling, they remain elevated. We are expecting a small response to the current rainfall around mid-morning on Monday, 24/0/2020, but we do not expect this response to be greater than was seen on Saturday. We expect Allerton Ings to continue to spill and for levels to remain elevated throughout Monday. Risk of flooding to low-lying land and roads, including Barnsdale Road, remains. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 11:30, 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 19:25
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels remain high but have peaked higher up the catchment and are now peaking at Castleford. Allerton Ings continues to spill and is expected to do so into this evening. The duration of spill is expected to be less then yesterday, 22/02/2020. There remains a risk of flood waters affecting low-lying land and roads, including Barnsdale Road, so this Flood Alert remains in force. Further rainfall is forecast late tonight and into tomorrow morning, 24/02/20, which is likely to lead to river levels remaining high going into next week. We may see a small river level response to this rain tomorrow, but do not currently expect it to be greater than the response seen yesterday. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room. Please avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 03:30, 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 10:56
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are currently high and will remain high this morning, 23/02/2020, and into this afternoon. The rainfall will pass this morning and no further significant rainfall is forecast today. Allerton Ings is currently spilling and will continue to do so into this evening. The duration of spill is expected to be less then yesterday, 22/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected on Monday, which is likely to lead to river levels remaining high going into next week. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 15:50, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 07:56
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are currently high and will remain high this morning, 23/02/2020, and into this afternoon. The rainfall will pass this morning and no further significant rainfall is forecast today. Allerton Ings is not currently spilling but the levels are forecast to rise to a level where it may start spilling later this afternoon. The duration of spill is expected to be less then yesterday, 22/02/2020. Further rainfall is expected on Monday, which is likely to lead to river levels remaining high going into next week. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 15:50, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 23:14
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have been steadily falling this afternoon and evening following high levels earlier today. Further rainfall is expected overnight into Sunday morning. We expect rivers to respond to this rain on Sunday morning, and to reach a similar level to those seen early on Saturday. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Levels are falling in Allerton Ings and the level on the River Aire at Castleford is below that where it spills into the Ings. Further rainfall is expected on Monday, which is likely to lead to river levels remaining high going into next week. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 07:10, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 15:20
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have peaked in the upper catchment from last night's rain and will continue to fall. River levels in the Middle Aire catchment are peaking currently. Further rainfall is expected from midnight tonight into the early hours of Sunday. We expect river levels to respond to this rain, and to be similar to that seen in the early hours of this morning. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Allerton Ings spillway is operating and is expected to operate until late afternoon, it is likely that Barnsdale Road may flood. Levels are expected to remain high at Castleford throughout today, 22.02.2020. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 23:00, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 07:07
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are peaking following heavy showers in the upper catchment on Friday, 21/02/2020, and overnight. Allerton Ings spillway is currently in operation and is expected to operate until late afternoon. There is a possibility that Barnsdale Road may flood. River levels have peaked in the upper catchment but levels are expected to remain high at Castleford throughout today, Saturday 22/02/20. Further rainfall is forecast so we will continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by 15:00, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 04:58
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are peaking following heavy showers in the upper catchment on Friday, 21/02/2020. River levels are expected to fall throughout today, Saturday 22/02/20, however further rainfall is forecast so we will continue to closely monitor the situation from our incident room. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk. This message will be updated by on 13:00, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 21:14
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are rising in response to persistent rainfall on Friday, 21/02/2020. River levels are rising and are forecast to remain high during Saturday morning. The rainfall is forecast to continue through into Saturday morning before it will ease. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk . This message will be updated by on 05:15, 22/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:36
River Aire, Bradford Beck
We are issuing this alert in advance of the heavy and persistent rainfall which is expected today, 21/02/2020, and tomorrow. Based on the current forecast, we expect river levels to rise as a result of this rainfall. Flooding of low-lying roads and land is possible. Avoid driving on low-lying roads and keep clear of any footpaths which are close to watercourses. We are monitoring the situation from our incident room. See GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For an up-to-date weather forecast, visit www.metoffice.gov.uk This message will be updated by 21:30 on 21/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 23:12
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Levels on the Middle Aire between Bradford and Castleford have peaked and have been falling slowly through Monday 17/02/2020 and will continuing to fall into Tuesday 18/02/2020. However, adjacent washlands contain a significant volume of water and a flood warning remains in place for Newton and Fairburn. Scattered showers are forecast for the first half of this week, however we do not anticipate this to cause an additional significant river level response. We continue to monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 07:00 on 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:53
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Levels on the Middle Aire between Bradford and Castleford are falling and will continue to do so for the next couple of days (17/02/20 to 18/02/20). However, adjacent washlands contain a significant volume of water and therefore a flood warning remains in place for Newton and Fairburn. We continue to monitor the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 02:00, 18/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 10:54
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Levels on the Middle Aire between Bradford and Castleford are falling and will continue to do so for the next couple of days (17/02/20 to 18/02/20). However, adjacent washlands contain a significant volume of water and therefore a flood warning remains in place for Newton and Fairburn. No further significant rainfall is forecast in the next couple of days and we expect to remove the Newton and Fairburn warning later today. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and the met Office for weather forecasts. This message will be updated by 18:55, 17/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 02:47
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Levels have now peaked on the Middle Aire and catchment washlands remain high. Levels at Castleford are slowly falling and will continue to do so into Monday morning (17th February). We currently have a flood warning out for Allerton Ings, Barnsdale Road and properties. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 10:50 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:05
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Levels have now peaked in the Middle Aire catchment. Levels through Leeds are falling, however at Castleford levels will remain high throughout this evening. Washlands in the middle Aire are in operation and filling. We currently have a flood warning out for Allerton Ings, Barnsdale Road and properties. Scattered showers are forecast over the next couple of days, although significant impacts are not expected on the rivers. We are closely monitoring the situation from the Leeds incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 02:00, 17/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:41
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen as a result of the recent heavy rainfall. Levels in the Middle Aire are currently peaking, but will remain high throughout today (16/02/20). We currently have a flood warning out for Allerton Ings, Barnsdale Road and properties. The spillway at Allerton Ings started to operate this morning (16/02/20) and is likely to operate until 04:00pm this afternoon. We expect Barnsdale Road to flood. We are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths and roads near watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. For weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 17:10, 16/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:35
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are currently rising in response to rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Rainfall is expected to continue throughout this evening, 15/02/20, and into Sunday morning, with a period of more sustained rainfall likely from the late evening. Based on the current forecast, river levels are likely rise steadily until tomorrow morning, peaking around 8-9 a.m through Bradford District, and around lunchtime through Leeds. Current forecasts indicate that peak levels will be below those seen during Storm Ciara, and we do not currently anticipate issuing flood warnings. Flooding of low-lying roads and farmland is possible this evening and into Sunday. We have staff in the field and are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses and be prepared to act on your flood plan. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated at 04:30 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:42
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Following recent rainfall which has left the ground saturated, river levels are forecast to rise as a result of Storm Dennis. Flooding of properties, roads and farmland is possible this evening and into Sunday. Rainfall is expected to intensify from midday today, 15 February 2020. The current forecast indicates that the river response will begin later this afternoon and is likely to peak in the early hours of Sunday, 16 February. We have staff on site and are closely monitoring the situation from our incident room. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near watercourses. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying land that may be flooded. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast and for weather forecasts please see the Met Office. This message will be updated at 20:40 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 04:18
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The River Aire and levels in washlands along the Middle River Aire are steadily falling, however remain high following Storm Ciara. Further scattered showers are forecast today, tomorrow and into the weekend. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warnings remain in force for Newton and Fairburn. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 12.30 on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 20:26
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The River Aire and levels in washlands along the Middle River Aire are steadily falling, however remain high following Storm Ciara. Further scattered showers are forecast tonight and tomorrow, 12/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warnings remain in force for Newton and Fairburn. Levels in Allerton Ings should fall enough overnight to allow Barnsdale Road to reopen in the morning. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 04.30 on 12/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 12:07
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River Aire and in washlands along the Middle River Aire are falling levels remain elevated. Further scattered showers are forecast today 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and a flood warnings remain in force for Allerton Ings and Newton and Fairburn. Barnsdale Road may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office.This message will be updated by 20.00 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 07:19
River Aire, Bradford Beck
This flood alert remains in force, as although levels on the River Aire and in washlands along the Middle River Aire are falling, levels remain elevated. Further scattered showers are forecast today, 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate additional river level response. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible and flood warnings remain in force for Allerton Ings and Newton and Fairburn. Barnsdale Road may still have standing water on it. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through fast moving water. We continue to monitor the situation from our incident room and our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. This message will be updated by 15:30 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 23:25
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have levelled out but remain high following heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Levels are likely to remain elevated into tomorrow afternoon, 11/02/20, before continuing to fall, so this Flood Alert remains in force. Flooding of low-lying roads and land remains possible. Further scattered showers are forecast overnight and into tomorrow, 11/02/20, however we do not anticipate a significant river level response. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 07:30 on 11/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:52
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have now fallen following persistent heavy rainfall due to Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response. Be aware that flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 09:52
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels remain high but are falling following persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Whilst further scattered showers are forecast throughout the rest of today, 10/02/20, we do not anticipate a significant river level response, however flooding may still affect roads and low lying land. To report property flooding, please call our incident hotline on 0800 80 70 60. We continue to monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the condition of defences. Please see GOV.UK for a 5 day flood forecast, and for weather forecasts see the Met Office. Avoid contact with flood water, and please plan your driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:22
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara and will remain high through Sunday and into Monday, 10/02/2020. Although the heavy rainfall has eased, high winds and further showers are forecast this evening and into Monday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 23:25 on 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 04:29
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen and will continue to rise until midday Sunday (09/02/2020) as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds is expected to continue through to midday Sunday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 12:30 9/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 19:55
River Aire, Bradford Beck
We are issuing this flood alert for the Middle River Aire due to forecast heavy rainfall associated with Storm Ciara. Widespread rain and high winds are forecast from Saturday evening (08/02/2020) through to Sunday lunchtime. We expect river levels to start rising around midnight on Saturday and to peak in the afternoon on Sunday (09/02/2020). We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through low-lying land or near local watercourses. Our incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. We will update this message by 0400 09/02/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:36
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen as a result of the persistent rainfall this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is still possible overnight and into tomorrow, Friday, 08/11/19. Allerton Ings has started to fill, but we are not currently anticipating issuing a flood warning for this area. However, continue to monitor the forecast and consider putting your flood plan into action if appropriate. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 10:23
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are rising steadily in response to persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible from this morning (7th November) until approximately 09:00 tomorrow, 08/11/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying areas. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 09:00 on 08/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident room is open. There is the potential for flood warnings to be issued. The highest river levels are likely to be seen this evening and overnight. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:25 on 07/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 22:17
River Aire, Bradford Beck
This flood alert was issued based on trigger levels being met. The Environment Agency have had operational staff on site and can confirm that there has not been any overtopping of the embankments. This Flood Alert will remain in force as the river levels remain high throughout the night. We would ask people to remain vigilant and contact the emergency services if you have any immediate flooding concerns. The Leeds incident room remains open and we will continue to monitor the situation. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:22
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are continuing to rise as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads and farmland remains possible. Allerton Ings is overtopping at Barnsdale Road near Castleford, and the Washlands are likely to continue spilling into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 27/10/19. We expect river levels to rise, with a peak between 14:30 and 15:30 and then falling as we move into this evening, 26/10/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 21:15 on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 06:28
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen and are forecast to continue to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 06:00 to 12:00 today, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Allerton Ings is overtopping at Barnsdale Road near Castleford. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We expect river levels to rise until approximately midday on 26/10/19. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated by 14:30 on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 11:32
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The rain front has passed and river levels have started to fall at the top of catchment. The level is still rising at Castleford. We do not currently expect Allerton Ings washland to operate. There remains a risk of showers. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 11:26
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The rain front has passed and river levels are falling across the catchment. There remains a risk of showers. Another front is due to pass through tomorrow daytime (07/10/2019), although forecast rainfall totals are less than those experienced over the weekend. Washlands are continuing to fill. We will continue to monitor the situation. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 04:52
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The expected heavy rain has not materialised during the night and we have only seen minor river response. The rain is expected to continue moving eastwards clearing by Sunday morning but there maybe a few scattered showers around during the rest of the day. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please visit GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 5 Oct 2019 20:30
River Aire, Bradford Beck
This flood alert has been issued based on the forecast for rain this evening, Saturday 5 October, through to the early hours of Sunday 6 October. The front is expected to move in from the West. With the catchments already wet from this week’s earlier rain we expect to see the rivers start to respond in the early hours of Sunday morning. There is the potential for some locally heavy showers within the front. There is uncertainty around the exact location of these potential local heavy showers. Consequently, flooding of low-lying land and surface water flooding is possible in the early hours of tomorrow, 06/10/19. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We will continue to monitor the situation from the Leeds Incident Room. Please visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 23:45
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have peaked and are now beginning to fall below the flood risk threshold. There is no further significant rain forecast tonight into tomorrow (2nd October), but please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 16:38
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are falling through Leeds but remain high at Castleford as a result of the overnight rainfall. There is no further significant rainfall forecast for Tuesday 1st October. Levels at Castleford are forecast to continue rising until approximately 6pm before they will start to fall. Water levels in Allerton Ings have fallen significantly. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 08:50
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels remain high following overnight rainfall. Despite some further rainfall throughout today (Tuesday 01 October) we do not currently expect to see much rise in river levels through Leeds and Bradford areas. Levels will continue to rise downstream through Castleford area this morning but are not expected to be as high as experienced on Sunday 29 September. Water levels in Allerton Ings have fallen significantly. We will continue to monitor the situation from our incident room in Leeds.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:19
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have fallen overnight although are expected to respond to forecast rainfall Tuesday morning to midday. We are currently not expecting to issue any flood warnings. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in the next 8 hours of as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 21:09
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are forecast to rise on the River Aire as a result of the Monday evening’s rainfall. Persistent rain is expected to last until the early hours of Tuesday morning. River levels are rising and are expected to rise until 3am on Tuesday morning (1st October 2019). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in the next 8 hours of as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:20
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels remain high following the recent heavy rainfall. We expect levels to steadily fall throughout today. Further rainfall this evening and into Tuesday (1/10/19) may cause river levels to respond, but we do not expect to issue any flood warnings at this stage. We will continue to monitor the situation closely. Allerton Ings is starting to empty and Barnsdale Road (A656) is now passable. The road at Fairburn Ings remains closed due to flooding.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 04:00
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are falling accross the Middle Aire catchment, though further heavy rainfall is forecast for later this evening. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 18:07
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels will remain high throughout this evening as a result of the heavy rainfall today (Sunday 29th September). Our Leeds incident room remains open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes. Please see the gov.uk website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 10:45
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels will remain high following last night's heavy rainfall. We do not, however, expect to issue any flood warnings. Levels will fall later this evening and into tomorrow. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message later today or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 02:03
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are starting to rise on the Middle Aire catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high through tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 17:59
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are forecast to rise on the Middle Aire catchment as a result of the heavy rainfall forecast overnight. The heaviest rainfall will begin around midnight and will continue through the night into tomorrow morning. We expect to start seeing a response from the rivers in the early hours and levels will remain high through tomorrow (Sunday 29th September). Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our Leeds incident room is open and we are monitoring the situation. Plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may become flooded. We will update this message in 8 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 11:28
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Following Saturdays prolonged rain, river levels through Castleford remain high. The River Aire at Castleford is starting to fall very slowly but it will remain high throughout Sunday 17/03/2019 and into the early hours of Monday 18/03/2019 morning. There may be scattered showers developing during Sunday but these are not expected to have any impact on the rivers. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message when the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 03:02
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Saturday’s rain has now cleared and river levels have started to fall throughout the catchment. There remains the chance of showers through the early hours of Sunday 17 March 2019, which could keep the river levels high. We are continuing to monitor the situation from our incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 16:56
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels remain high as a result of the prolonged rainfall today (Saturday, 16/3/9). There have been some reports of flooding in the local area. Our incident staff are closely monitoring the situation and we have flood patrols in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 16:31
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen, as a result of heavy rainfall last night. Consequently, the River Aire at Castleford has risen into the Flood Alert status. The levels upstream of Castleford have peaked and it is expected that the levels at Castleford will not rise much further. However, they will remain high until later this evening before they will start to fall. . Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads A further band of rain is expected to arrive in the early hours of Friday morning. This rain is expected to last a few hours and may cause the levels to start rising once again in the early hours of Friday. But the forecast is suggesting that the levels will not be as high as that seen during Thursday.. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:22
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels in the River Aire between Bingley and Castleford have peaked and are forecast to fall gradually during the rest of today. Flooding is not expected. Only small amounts of rain are expected across Yorkshire today. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website www.metoffice.gov.uk


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 03:34
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Following today's snow and rainfall, river levels are currently rising. Levels are expected to peak at Castleford overnight tonight. Allerton Spillway has started to operate an is forecast to continue operating until this afternoon. As a result, Allerton Ings has started to fill and Barnsdale Road is currently expected to flood. The river level is also expected to peak at Cottingley Bridge upstream of Leeds at approximately 02:00 this morning. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 00:02
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Following today's snow and rainfall, river levels are currently rising. Levels are expected to peak at Castleford overnight tonight and Allerton Spillway is also forecast to operate at approximately 02:00 this morning, 3rd April 2018. As a result of the current forecast, Barnsdale Road could be affected. The river Level is also expected to peak at Cottingley Bridge at approximately 02:00 this morning. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 22:07
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Following today's snow and rainfall, river levels are currently rising. Levels will peak at Castleford overnight tonight. Allerton Spillway is also forecast to operate. Our incident room is open and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:24
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are continuing to slowly fall however the washlands still contain water. Please remain aware of your surroundings. Scattered wintery showers are forecast to continue throughout Friday night and into Saturday morning although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 11:10
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Although river levels are now falling this Flood Alert is still in force as the washlands are still active and contain water. Please remain aware of your surroundings. Scattered wintery showers will occur throughout Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 20:56
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels are falling although there is still water within the Washlands that has not returned back into the rivers. This Flood Alert is still in force as the Washlands will still be active and contain water so please be aware. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday night and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update the Flood Alert if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 16:06
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have peaked and are now beginning to gradually fall. The Flood Alert remains in force as the River Aire is still high and the Washlands will still be active and contain water so please be aware. Scattered wintery showers will occur through Thursday and Friday although there are no significant rainfall totals expected during this period. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this Flood Alert if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 07:00
River Aire, Bradford Beck
River levels have risen in response to the overnight wet weather. Higher rainfall totals than anticipated have fallen in the early hours of Thursday morning and caused rivers to rise to Flood Alert levels. The weather outlook is improving although scattered showers may still occur throughout Thursday. It is expected that rivers will peak at midday before they begin to fall. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 23:48
River Aire, Bradford Beck
The flood alert for the Middle Aire will remain in force overnight. Although river levels are now falling, further rain is expected through the night, some of it heavy in places. Our latest forecasts show that although rivers will rise again tomorrow morning, they are not expected to reach the levels of Saturday 21 October.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Oct 2017 21:03
River Aire, Bradford Beck
Levels on the River Aire are rising as a result of the heavy rain today and there will be further rainfall tonight. We are not currently expecting to issue any flood warnings but we will continue to monitor the situation. River levels can be viewed on our website.