Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding in the South Wiltshire Downs - The Chilmark

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Chilmark.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Salisbury area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 12:11
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Terraces borehole is currently 117.0 mAOD and falling. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for The Chilmark. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:31
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Terraces borehole is currently 117.1 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.