Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne

Area Description

Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Newbury area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 13 May 2020 08:15
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have slightly declined but remain high at our observation site, Hodcott borehole, in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley and Compton area. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding if prolonged heavy rainfall is observed. We issued a groundwater flood alert on 13 February 2020 for the areas at risk of groundwater flooding, and this will remain in force.The weather forecast is for a dry week (13 May to 20 May 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 20 May 2020, or as the situation changes. Further information and advice on groundwater flooding is available from the Environment Agency pages on gov.uk; https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/groundwater-current-status-and-flood-risk


Flood Alert issued on 6 May 2020 07:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have slightly declined but remain high at our observation borehole at Hodcott. Therefore communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area may continue to be affected by groundwater flooding. Levels at the Hodcott observation borehole are at the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there are likely to be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a dry week (6 May to 12 May 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 13 May 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Apr 2020 09:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at our observation borehole at Hodcott. Therefore communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area may continue to be affected by groundwater flooding. Levels at the Hodcott observation borehole are at the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there are likely to be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Levels have however continued to drop over the last week. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for an unsettled week (29 April to 5 May 2020) with potentially heavy showers at times. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 6 May 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Apr 2020 08:56
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have continued to slightly declined but remain high at our observation site, Hodcott borehole, in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley and Compton area. Groundwater levels in this area are still at a level where communities remain at risk from groundwater flooding. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur is dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week (21 April to 28 April 2020). We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 29 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Apr 2020 10:03
Groundwater
roundwater levels remain high at our observation borehole at Hodcott. Therefore communities in West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Levels at the Hodcott observation borehole are at the level where we would expect to see flooding impacts and there are likely to be locations where groundwater is flooding at the surface. Levels have however begun to drop over the last week. Low-lying land and roads are at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week (15 April to 21 April 2020) with potential for showers on Friday and Saturday. We continue to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 22 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Apr 2020 08:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have stabilised at a high level at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Levels have stabilised but remain high and will remain high for the next few days and weeks. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The weather forecast is for a mainly dry week (8 April to 15 April 2020) with potential for isolated heavy rain today and Sunday. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 15 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2020 09:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high and continue to rise very steadily at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week (1 April to 8 April 2020) with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 8 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Mar 2020 09:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high and continue to rise very steadily at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week (26 March 2020 to 2 April 2020) with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 2 April 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Mar 2020 08:23
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high and continue to rise very steadily at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. The forecast is for a drier week (19 March 2020 to 26 March 2020) with potential for light rain showers at times. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 09:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to rise steadily at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week, with the potential for some more persistent rain over the weekend (14 to 15 March). We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 19 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 16:59
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to rise steadily at our observation borehole in Hodcott. Communities in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne are in the groundwater alert area which may be affected within the next few days by groundwater flooding. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. Further showers are forecast this week, although totals are not significant. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 12 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 13:53
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few days by flooding from groundwater. Further rainfall is forecast this week, although totals are not significant. Levels have risen sharply at the Hodcott observation borehole following Storm Dennis and we expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 4 March 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 20:56
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next week to two weeks by flooding from groundwater. Further rainfall is forecast this week. Levels have risen sharply at the Hodcott observation borehole because of Storm Dennis and we expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message next week by 26 February 2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 18:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Levels have risen more sharply at the Hodcott observation borehole because of recent rainfall (Storm Dennis) and we expect levels to continue to rise over the next few weeks in response to any further rainfall across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding first. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (19/02/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 09:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. Levels have risen sharply over the weekend in response to heavy rain. We expect levels to continue to rise slowly over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall forecast. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (18/02/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 12:30
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue to rise slowly over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall forecast . Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (17/02/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:09
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. We expect levels to continue to rise slowly over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall forecast . Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (16/02/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 20:08
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. we expect levels to continue to rise slowly over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (15/02/20), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Feb 2020 20:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have responded to the recent rainfall across the area and have risen at our observation borehole in Hodcott in the West Ilsley, East Ilsley, Compton, Chilton and West Hagbourne groundwater alert area. Groundwater levels are above normal for this time of year and have now reached a level where communities may be affected within the next few weeks by flooding from groundwater. we expect levels to continue to rise slowly over the next few weeks in response to further rainfall forecast across the area. Low-lying land and roads will therefore be at risk of flooding. Due to the nature of groundwater behaviour, this situation could continue for several weeks or longer and the speed at which flooding will occur will be dependent on rainfall conditions over the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor groundwater levels and will update this message tomorrow (14/02/20), or as the situation changes.