Flood Alert Info - Slough Watercourses

Area Description

The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream and The Datchet Common Brook.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Slough area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2020 17:51
The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream, The Datchet Common Brook
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the Slough Watercourses as a result of isolated heavy showers yesterday evening and may still be high in some areas. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible this evening 25/10/20 especially in the Marsh Lane area. Light rainfall is forecast early tomorrow morning 26/10/2020. We expect river levels to fall overnight and continue falling tomorrow 26/10/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/10/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2020 08:43
The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream, The Datchet Common Brook
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the Slough Watercourses as a result of isolated heavy showers yesterday evening and overnight. Therefore, flooding of low lying roads and farmland remains possible today 25/10/20 especially in the Marsh Lane area. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to begin falling today 25/10/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated this evening, 25/10/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Oct 2020 19:41
The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream, The Datchet Common Brook
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have risen on the Slough Watercourses as a result of isolated heavy showers. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening 24/10/20 especially in the Marsh Lane area. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high overnight and to begin falling on 25/10/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are in the area clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/10/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jun 2019 10:09
The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream, The Datchet Common Brook
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels have been high as a result of heavy rainfall. Further light rainfall is forecast throughout the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated this afternoon, (11/06/19), or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jun 2019 22:32
The Huntercombe Lane Stream, The Chalvey Ditch, The Salt Hill Stream, The Datchet Common Brook
Property flooding is not currently expected. River levels are rising on the Slough Watercourses as a result of heavy rainfall. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this evening (10/06/19) and into early morning (11/06/19). Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated tomorrow morning (11/06/19), or as the situation changes.