Flood Warning Info - River Lynher from Berriowbridge to Notter Bridge

Area Description

River Lynher from Berriowbridge to Notter Bridge including Rilla Mill, Pillaton Mill and the A390.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Saltash area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:36
River Lynher
The risk of flooding continues for the rest of Sunday 16th February and into the early hours of Monday. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, further scattered showers are forecast this evening and overnight. River levels remain high and this evening’s high tide may cause a further temporary increase in river levels. The time of high tide this evening (at Plymouth) is at 23:15. Catchments remain saturated, with ponding water around low lying land and roads. Property flooding remains possible at the Notter Bridge Holiday Park, Notter Bridge Inn and Crylla Valley Cottages However we do expect the situation to improve following this evening’s (Sunday) high tide. Please continue to take care near the areas of concern. We will continue to monitor the situation and our staff are ready to respond to any issues. This message will be updated on Monday morning, the 17th of February or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:03
River Lynher
High river levels on the River Lynher are forecast to coincide with the high tide this morning, Sunday 16th February. The time of the high tide this morning is at 10:45. The river is expected to peak between 08:00 and 11:00. Catchments remain saturated, with ponding water around low lying land, roads. Property flooding is possible at the Notter Bridge Holiday Park, Notter Bridge Inn and Crylla Valley Cottages The main period of concern will have passed after Sunday morning’s high tide. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will be updating this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 16:02
River Lynher
High river levels on the River Lynher are forecast to coincide with the high tides both tonight Saturday 15th February and again tomorrow morning Sunday 16th February. The time of the high tide on Saturday night is 22:30 and Sunday morning at 10:45am. The river is expected to peak between 18:00 to 22:00 on Saturday and again between 9am and 13:00 on Sunday 16th February. Catchments are saturated, with ponding water around low lying land, roads. Property flooding is possible at the Notter Bridge Holiday Park, Notter Bridge Inn and Crylla Valley Cottages Although the heaviest of the rain has now passed this afternoon, further heavy rain is forecast for later tonight and tomorrow morning. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will be updating this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Nov 2019 15:50
River Lynher
High river levels on the River Lynher are forecast to coincide with this evening’s high tide. The time of the high tide on Saturday 2nd November is 21:00. The river is expected to peak between 16:00 to 22:00 on Saturday. Catchments are saturated, with ponding water around low lying land and roads. Property flooding is possible at the Notter Bridge Holiday Park and Notter Bridge Inn. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed there is a potential for further localised heavy showers this evening and overnight. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will be updating this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Apr 2018 20:31
River Lynher
Heavy and persistent rainfall today Sunday 1st April has caused the River Lynher to rise, meeting flood alert criteria. Catchments are saturated, with ponding water around low lying land and roads. Further heavy rain is forecast for the early hours of Monday. This will coincide with the high spring tide, further increasing river levels. Property flooding is possible at the Notter Bridge Holiday Park and Notter Bridge Inn. The time of the high tide on Monday 2nd April is 08:00. The river is expected to peak between 06:00 and 10:00. Please take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2018 06:37
River Lynher
Flooding is expected this morning. The combination of spring tides and heavy rain are causing the River Lynher to rise. For properties and low lying areas around the caravan and camping site at Notter Bridge and properties at Newbridge and Kerney Bridge flooding is possible imminently. The worst effects are expected to occur 2 hours either side of high tide at 7:00am Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.