Flood Alert Info - River Fowey

Area Description

Lostwithiel, The Glynn Valley, Trago Mills and St Neot.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Looe area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:12
River Fowey
Fal River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall causing flooding of low lying land and roads. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, rainfall in the early hours of this morning, Sunday 16th February, is causing river levels to remain high. River levels are expected to peak this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Fowey
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are forecast to be at their highest between 11:00 and 16:00 on Sunday 16th February. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:02
River Fowey
Flooding is possible on Sunday morning 16th February. Heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has fallen today causing river levels to rise. The rain has now eased, but further persistent heavy rain is forecast later tonight and through Sunday morning 16th February. The river is expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. High tide in Lostwithiel is at 10:45am on Sunday morning and is forecast to coincide with the highest river levels, thereby increasing flood risk. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Sunday morning at 8am, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 16:32
River Fowey
River levels remain high due to the recent rainfall in the past 24hrs. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed there is a potential for further localised heavy showers this evening and overnight. Catchments are wet and remain responsive to further rainfall. We will be monitoring the situation. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:26
River Fowey
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the River Fowey today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 15:49
River Fowey
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Mar 2019 17:52
River Fowey
Flooding is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, Wednesday 6th of March. Heavy rain is forecast to continue overnight, with the highest accumulations across south facing upslopes and high ground. Rain and showers will clear to the east during the morning, with some further heavy showers following. Forecast river levels suggest that there may be some minor flooding of roads and other low lying areas in the early hours of Wednesday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels. This message will be updated if the situation changes.