Flood Warning Info - Wiza Beck and Black Beck at Wigton, Station Rd

Area Description

Properties on and just off Station Rd including The Innovia Factory, Fire Station, Miller Park and Slaters Yard..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Wigton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 9 Feb 2020 11:20
Wiza Beck, Black Beck
River levels have risen at the Station Road, Innovia, at Wigton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property and roads is possible for a the period through to lunchtime but levels are expected to peak as rain eases this afternoon 09/02/2020. Properties on and just off Station Road including the Innovia factory, Fire Station, Miller Park and Slaters Yard. We do not forecast the situation to deteriorate any further. Further rainfall is forecast to ease over the next 1-2 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until later this afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon,09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 04:37
Wiza Beck, Black Beck
River levels have risen at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge and Wiza storage basin as a result of heavy rainfall and are forecast to rise further. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible after 05:30 this morning Tuesday 1st October. Properties on and just off Station Road including the Innovia factory, Fire Station, Miller Park and Slaters Yard are likely to be affected. We expect river levels to remain high during the early hours of Tuesday morning. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. Rain is forecast to continue during Tuesday morning but should move away during the afternoon. This message will be updated by Tuesday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Feb 2018 00:11
Wiza Beck & Black Beck
Over the last few hours we have seen heavy rain fall over North Cumbria, which has caused rivers and streams to react. This is causing Wiza Beck and Black Beck to rise and it forecast to continue to rise through the early hours of Sunday morning. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2017 01:11
Wiza Beck & Black Beck
Further rain is expected into the morning of Thursday 23 November. River levels will remain at the current level and the warning will remain in force until the rain has cleared the county. The Environment Agency continues to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Nov 2017 13:09
Wiza Beck & Black Beck
Heavy rainfall overnight and this morning is forecast to continue through today and into the evening. River levels are rising and we forecast that the flood warning threshold will be reached. River levels will continue to rise during the course of the day and are expected to peak during the afternoon. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update if the situation changes.