Flood Alert Info - Coast from Silloth to St Bees

Area Description

Low lying areas along the coast from Silloth to St Bees Head including Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Parton and Whitehaven.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Workington area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 07:42
Irish Sea
High still water level is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Coastal conditions are expected to continue for two hours either side of the high tide at 13:12 today, 12/03/20. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. Coastal conditions should ease for the high tide 13/03/20 at 01:37. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated this evening, 12/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 17:33
Irish Sea
High still water level is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Coastal conditions are expected to continue for two hours either side of the high tide at 00:45 tomorrow, 12/03/20. Tomorrow’s tide will also be at Flood Alert. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated in the morning, 12/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:52
Irish Sea
High still water level is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Coastal conditions are expected to continue for two hours either side of the high tide at 12:30 today, 11/03/20. Tonight’s tide will also be at Flood Alert. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 17:35
Irish Sea
Tonight’s tide is not meeting any warning thresholds. However, tomorrow’s lunchtime tide is currently expected to reach Flood Alert. Coastal conditions are expected to continue for two hours either side of the high tide at 12:30 tomorrow lunchtime on 11/03/20. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 07:05
Irish Sea
High tides are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and winds. Flooding is expected to affect low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue for two hours either side of the high tide at 11:45 on 10/03/20. This evenings tide will also be at Flood Alert. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 10:34
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of Storm Dennis. Tides will be at their highest between 14:25 and 18:25 today, 15/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. Continuing strong winds will cause additional wave overtopping until after the high tide. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates at Skinburness, Flimby and Well Lane (Maryport). Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the coast. This message will be updated this evening, 15/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 16:23
Irish Sea
A flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 23:30 on 11/02/2020 and 04:00 on 12/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tomorrow's tide, 12/02/2020, is currently expected to reach Flood Alert between 11:30 and 16:00 on 12/02/2020. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be tomorrow morning, 12/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 11:07
Irish Sea
A flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 11:30 and 15:30 on the 11/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tonight's tide, 11/02/2020, is currently expected to reach Flood Alert between 23:30 on 11/02/2020 and 04:00 on 12/02/2020. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be later today, 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 16:02
Irish Sea
A flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 23:30 on the 10/02/2020 and 03:30 on the 11/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tomorrow's tide, 11/02/2020, is currently expected to reach Flood Alert between 11:30 and 15:30 on the 11/02/2020. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing locks and flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be tomorrow morning, 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 07:11
Irish Sea
A flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 11:30 on the 10/02/2020 and 13:00 on the 10/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tonight’s tide 10/02/2020 is currently expected to reach Flood Alert between 23:30 and 01:30 on the 11/02/2020. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing locks and flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated later today, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:58
Irish Sea
A flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 23:00 on the 09/02/2020 and 01:00 on the 10/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tomorrow lunchtimes tide 10/02/2020 is currently expected to reach Flood Alert between 11:30 and 13:30. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing locks and flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 08:03
Irish Sea
A flood alert has been issued. Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 09:30 on the 09/02/2020 and 13:30 on the 09/02/2020. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing locks and flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated later today, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 16:28
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 21:30 on the 08/02/20 and 01:30 on the 09/02/20. Flooding to roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing locks and flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 08:22
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds.  Consequently, flooding is possible today between 12:30  and 16:30.  Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven will be affected Further tides are not forecast to reach flood alert. We are closely monitoring the situation.   Our incident response staff are closing flood gates.  Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous.  This message will be updated later today.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 16:43
Irish Sea
Tomorrows early morning tide 15th January 2020 is not expected to reach Flood Alert. However, the forecast for tomorrow afternoon's tide 15th January 2020 is currently expected to be at Flood Alert between 12:30 and 16:30. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven will be affected. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 15/01/2020


Flood Alert issued on 14 Jan 2020 07:45
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently, flooding is possible today between 12:30 and 16:30. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven will be affected Tomorrow afternoon’s tide will also reach Flood alert level. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 15/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 15:58
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Consequently, flooding is possible between 23:00 today and 03:00 tomorrow 14/01/20. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven will be affected Tomorrow afternoon’s tide will also reach Flood alert level. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 14/01/20.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Jan 2020 16:08
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 11:15 and 11:45am tomorrow, 11/01/20. Flooding is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven will be affected We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are operating defences. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated in the afternoon of 11/01/20


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 22:35
Irish Sea
Large waves could overtop sea defences as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 00:30 and 02:30 in the morning of Tuesday 1st October. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible during these times. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. Coastal conditions should ease following this and the following high tides are not forecast to reach the flood alert threshold. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our staff are closing tidal flood gates. Please avoid using low lying coastal footpaths and roads. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 09:51
Irish Sea
The high tide at lunchtime today, Monday 30/09/19, for this area of the coast is not expected to reach flood alert level. The alert remains in place because the forecast for the high tide overnight Monday into Tuesday is that it will meet the alert level. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying coastal footpaths and roads. This message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 17:43
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is expected between 22:45 hours today and 02:45 hours tomorrow. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be at risk. Coastal conditions are expected to continue with tomorrow night time tide also expected to reach Flood Alert levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying coastal footpaths and roads. This message will be updated tomorrow morning 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Mar 2019 09:27
Irish Sea
Tidal flooding is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected on the high tide at 12:30pm today, 22/03/19. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths in the Maryport area will be affected. Coastal conditions should ease for the following high tide at 00:45 on 23/03/19, as well as for subsequent high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking and operating tidal flood defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the coastline and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 22/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Mar 2019 17:26
Irish Sea
Tidal flooding is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of low lying roads and farmland is expected on the high tide at 12:30 tomorrow, 22/03/19. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths in the Maryport area will be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking and operating tidal flood defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the coastline and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2019 06:30
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 11:30 and 13:30 on 21/02/19. Flooding to low lying areas, roads and farmland is expected at these times, however conditions may apply two hours either side of the high tide. Areas at particular risk are low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven. The coastal conditions should ease following tomorrow lunchtime's tide. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this should the situation change. Our incident response staff have closed tidal flood gates. Please avoid using low lying coastal footpaths and roads during this period.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2019 16:34
Irish Sea
Following the high tide at 11:45 today, a flood alert remains in place due to continuing high spring tides and strong winds. Whilst the current risk to low lying land and roads has subsided, we expect the high tide at lunchtime tomorrow to exceed the flood alert threshold. This means low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be at risk of flooding. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff have closed tidal flood gates as a precaution. We will issue a flood alert message approximately 07:00 tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2019 05:41
Irish Sea
A large tidal surge is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 09:45 and 13:45 today, 20/02/19. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated later today, 20/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2019 15:31
Irish Sea
A large tidal surge is expected to affect the foreshore as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Tides will be at their highest between 09:45 and 13:45 tomorrow, 20/02/19. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Beckfoot, B5300 coast road at Dubmill Point, Allonby, Maryport, Flimby, Workington, Harrington, Parton and Whitehaven may be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and closing flood gates. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 16:05
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to overtop sea defences. Tides will be at their highest between 01:30 and 03:30 Saturday morning 09/02/2019. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Maryport may be affected. We do not expect the Saturday lunchtime tide to reach Flood Alert level. We continue to closely monitor the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates and checking defences. Please avoid using roads and footpaths near the coast during this period and while the strong onshore winds are amplifying the effect of the high tide. This message will be updated Saturday morning 09/02/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 09:13
Irish Sea
Large and powerful waves are expected to overtop sea defences as a result of Storm Erik. Tides will be at their highest between 12:30 and 15:00 today, Friday 08/02/19. Flooding to roads and farmland is possible at these times, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Low lying land, roads and coastal paths at Maryport may be affected.We are currently expecting the high tide during the early hours of tomorrow morning to reach flood alert level. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are closing flood gates and checking defences. . Please avoid using roads and footpaths near the coast during this period and while the strong onshore winds are amplifying the effect of the high tide. This message will be updated this afternoon or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Oct 2018 07:29
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide at 12:20 on 09/10/18, with tides at their highest 2 hours either side of this time. Location likely to be affected is Maryport. We will be closing the gate at Well Lane. Tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are advised to take care in coastal areas. We currently forecast that the high tide at 00:35 on 10/10/18 will also be above the Flood Alert level. We will update this Alert with further information in due course. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level is 5.02 mAOD at Silloth and 4.44mAOD at Workington, with an additional surge of 0.4m. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Oct 2018 16:06
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide at 23:55 on 08/10/18, with tides at their highest 2 hours either side of this time. Location likely to be affected is Maryport. We will be closing the gate at Well Lane. Tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are advised to take care in coastal areas.  We currently forecast that the high tide at 12:20 on 09/10/18 will also be above the Flood Alert level. We will update this Alert with further information in due course. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level is 5.09 mAOD at Silloth and 4.45mAOD at Workington, with an additional surge of 0.4m. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Sep 2018 14:10
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide at 01:20 on 11/09/18, with tides at their highest 2 hours either side of this time. Locations likely to be affected are Maryport. The Environment Agency are will be closing the gates at Well Lane in Maryport and Flimby. Tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected.  People are advised to take care in coastal areas.  We currently forecast that subsequent tides will be below Flood Alert level. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level is 5.39 mAOD at Silloth and 4.8 at Workington, with an additional surge of 0.3m. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2018 19:28
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide at 13:00 on 14/06/18, with tides at their highest 2 hours either side of this time. Location likely to be affected is Maryport. The Environment Agency are currently monitoring the situation. Tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected.  People are warned to stay away from the coast.  We currently forecast that subsequent tides will be below Flood Alert levels. Detailed tidal information for those who use it; The forecast high tide level is 4.71 m AOD at Silloth and 4.38m AOD at Workington, with an additional surge of 0.7m. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Apr 2018 14:54
Irish Sea
This alert is issued for the lunchtime high tide at 1:30pm on Tuesday 17/04/18. The location likely to be affected is Maryport. Note that the night-time high tide tonight Monday 16/04/18 is not expected to reach flood alert level. Onshore flooding may occur to roads, and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast for the period between 11:30am and 3:30pm on Tuesday. Tides are high currently due to spring tides. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this alert for subsequent high tides if needed, however, at the moment we do not expect subsequent high tides to reach alert level. Detailed tidal information: The forecast high tide level is 4.81m AoD at Silloth and 4.34m at Workington. We forecast additional surge of approximately 0.5m.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 08:26
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide on 04/01/2018. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order. The tide is forecast to peak between 12:15pm and 2:15pm on Thursday. We forecast that the astronomical tide of 5.09 metres AOD at Silloth will have an additional surge of 0.2 metres and the astronomical tide of 4.74 metres AOD at Workington will have an additional surge of 0.2 metres. High water can be expected for 2 hours before and after the peak. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your local tide tables. Locations likely to be affected are Maryport, Flimby and Whitehaven. We currently forecast that the high tide at 1:45am at Silloth on 05/01/2018 will be 4.86 metres AOD and the high tide at 1:21am at Workington on 05/01/2018 will be 4.44 metres AOD.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 17:16
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide on 04/01/2018. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order. The tide is forecast to peak between 11:30pm on Wednesday and 1:30am on Thursday. We forecast that the astronomical tide of 4.9m AOD at Silloth will have an additional surge of 0.45 metres and the astronomical tide of 4.57m AOD at Workington will have an additional surge of 0.35 metres. High water can be expected for 2 hours before and after the peak. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your local tide tables. Locations likely to be affected are Maryport, Flimby and Whitehaven. We currently forecast that the high tide at 1:17pm at Silloth on 04/01/2018 will be 5.09 metres AOD and the high tide at 12:51pm at Workington on 04/01/2018 will be 4.74 metres AOD.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 08:28
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide on 03/01/2018. Tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are warned to stay away from the coast. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order. The tide is forecast to peak between 11:30 and 12:30 on Wednesday. We forecast that the astronomical tide of 5.05m AOD at Silloth will have an additional surge of 0.5 metres and the astronomical tide of 4.70m AOD at Workington will have an additional surge of 0.55 metres. High water can be expected for 2 hours before and after the peak. For conversion between AOD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables. Locations likely to be affected are Maryport, Flimby and Whitehaven. We currently forecast that the high tide at 00:57a.m. at Silloth on 04/01/2018 will be 4.90 metres AOD and the high tide at 00:32a.m. at Workington on 04/01/2018 will be 4.57 metres AOD.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 13:46
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the high tide on 02/01/2018, tidal spray and onshore flooding may occur to roads and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are warned to stay away from the coast. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order. The tide is forecast to peak between midnight and 01:00 a.m Wednesday morning. We forecast that the astronomical tide of 5.04m AOD at Silloth will have an additional surge of 1.5 metres and the astronomical tide of 4.54m AOD at Workington will have an additional surge of 1.25 metres. High water can be expected for 2 hours before and after the peak. For conversion between AoD and local chart or port datums please check your tide tables. Locations likely to be affected are Maryport, Flimby and Whitehaven. We currently forecast that the high tide at 12:29 p.m. at Silloth and the high tide at 12:04 p.m. at Workington on 03/01/2018 will also be above Flood Alert levels.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2017 16:18
Irish Sea
This flood alert has been issued for the high tide overnight on Wednesday 6th December into Thursday 7th December between 00:30am and 02:30am. Particular areas at risk are low lying land and roads around the Maryport, Whitehaven and Workington areas. During this period we could also experience some larger waves and some spray overtopping due to the forecast wind and rain. Tomorrow lunchtime’s tide on Thursday 7th December between 13:00pm and 15:00pm is not currently forecast to reach Flood Alert level. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Dec 2017 09:40
Irish Sea
This flood alert has been issued for the high tide at lunchtime on Wednesday 6th December between 12:00pm and 2:00pm. Particular areas at risk are low lying land and roads around the Maryport, Whitehaven and Workington areas. The tide overnight on Wednesday 6th December into Thursday 7th December between midnight and 2:30am will also be at Flood Alert, and during these periods we could also experience some larger waves and some spray overtopping due to the changing weather forecast of wind and rain. We expect this Flood Alert to remain in force into the weekend whilst the astronomical tide heights remain high. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the forecasts change.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2017 19:16
Irish Sea
This Tidal Alert is issued for the high tide at around 1am tomorrow, on Tuesday 7th November 2017. Tides are currently higher than normal. As a result of this some very localised flooding to low lying land and property is possible in the Maryport area. People are advised to exercise caution next to the coast in risk areas. We will continue to monitor the situation and re-issue this Alert for any subsequent High Tides if required. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: The forecast High Tide is 5.220m AOD at Maryport please to your local tide tables if you require a conversion from m AOD levels.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Oct 2017 15:17
Irish Sea
This alert is issued for the lunchtime high tide at 1:25 pm BST on Saturday 21/10/17. Strong winds are forecast to cause waves overtopping sea defences and sea spray throughout the period between midday and 3pm. Expect tides to be higher than usual. Onshore flooding may occur to roads, and some properties along the coast may be affected.  People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order, monitoring sea levels and wind direction. Detailed tidal information for those who use it: The forecast high tide level is 5.65m AoD  at Silloth. This is 0.85m above the astronomical tide level. The forecast high tide at Workingon is 5.0m AoD. This is 0.85m above the astronomical tide level. The location likely to be affected is Maryport. We currently forecast that subsequent tides will be below Flood Alert level.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Oct 2017 10:08
Irish Sea
A Flood Alert is in force for the period between Monday 16 October 2017 at 14:00 and Tuesday 17th October 2017 at midday. Gale force winds are forecast and will bring the risk of very large waves during this period. Overtopping of defences and tidal spray may cause onshore flooding to roads, and some properties along the coast may be affected. Please take care in high winds, stay away from exposed coastal areas and follow any instructions from the emergency services. Environment Agency officers are on the ground ensuring defences are in good working order, monitoring sea levels and wind directions. Locations likely to be most affected are the coast at Maryport and Silloth, and exposed areas across the Cumbrian coast. We will update this message should we have any additional information.