Flood Alert Info - Rivers Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck

Area Description

Rivers Duddon, Crake and Mill Beck and other watercourses, from Coniston to Barrow-in-Furness including low lying areas around Ulpha, Duddon Bridge, Broughton in Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Dalton in Furness and Ulverston.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Ulverston area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 10:25
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge level but we are expecting the level to fall throughout the day. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may still be affected. We are expecting some showers today but plenty of dry spells and becoming more settled. Rainfall totals expected are around 4 millimetres. Next week is looking a little drier with no further flooding impacts expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the afternoon of 17/03/19.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 18:30
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge level following todays heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. Light showers are expected to continue over night. We do not expect any flood warnings to be issued. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 17/03/19.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 08:51
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Lake levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Coniston levels and surrounding tributaries are beginning to rise again due to rainfall in the early hours of this morning. Low lying areas along the shores of Coniston will continue to be affected. Currently, we are expecting the rain to continue into the afternoon of 16/03/19 with some heavy showers in some places. This is followed by lighter showers during the afternoon that could fall as sleet or snow in some areas, causing water levels in the area to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation but we do expect not to reach flood warning levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the afternoon of 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 17:11
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Lake levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite gauge as a result of recent rainfall, however Coniston levels and surrounding tributaries are continuing to fall at present. Low lying areas along the shores of Coniston will continue to be affected. The outlook for Saturday 16/03/19 and Sunday 17/03/19 is as follows. Currently, we are expecting some rain starting in the early hours of Saturday morning which could fall as sleet or snow in some areas. Later on Saturday afternoon the rain will be less heavy and intermittent. Saturday night into Sunday morning there may be some wintry showers that could cause water levels in the area to rise again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the morning of 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 10:37
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Lake levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Friday sees less rain, and Lake and river levels are expected to fall throughout the day. Low lying areas along the shores of Coniston and around the River Crake will continue to be affected. Further heavy rainfall or snow is expected during Saturday afternoon and overnight into Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the evening of 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 17:14
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge and remain above the flood alert level. Further heavy rain is expected during the next few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the morning of 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 11:39
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge and remain above the flood alert level. Further heavy rain is expected during the next few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the afternoon of 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 18:03
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge. Levels have peaked but remain above the flood alert level and further heavy rain is expected overnight into tomorrow morning 14/03/19, with additional rainfall expected during the next few days. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 14/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2019 12:25
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels remain high at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels have peaked but remain above the flood alert level. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. Further showers are forecast overnight with additional rainfall expected during the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the evening of 13/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 18:46
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Levels have peaked but remain above the flood alert level. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. Further showers are forecast overnight with additional rainfall expected during the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 13/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 13:52
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Low Nibthwaite river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Low lying land and roads around Coniston Water and along the River Crake may be affected. High lake and river levels are possible on Coniston Water and the River Crake. Further showers are forecast for the rest of the day, with further rainfall and strong winds expected overnight into Wednesday morning. We expect river and lake levels to peak later this evening. We do not currently expect any flood warnings to be issued. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing trash screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 12/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 04:38
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland may occur today, 12/03/2019. Low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Dragley Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. Most of the forecast rain is expected to clear by 8am today, Tuesday though we expect river and lake levels to remain raised. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2019 18:16
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels are forecast to rise at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland could possibly occur between 00:30 and 12:15 tomorrow, 12/03/2019. Low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Dragley Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. The rain is forecast to continue overnight and during tomorrow and we expect river levels to rise until the early hours of 12/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2019 06:35
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels are forecast to rise at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas may be affected. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Dragley Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later today, 20/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2019 17:48
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels are forecast to rise at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible in the early hours of Wednesday 20th February between 01:30 and 06:30. Low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Dragley Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2019 10:07
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Duddon Hall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today, Friday, 08/02/19. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Dragley Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday morning 09/02/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 08/02/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 22:06
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have currently peaked and are receding at the Fitz Bridge Gauge on Dragley Beck in Ulverston Consequently the risk of flooding of roads and farmland is reducing. Further rainfall is forecast through till Midnight and we may see levels respond again for a short period. We continue to closely monitor the situation but would expect levels to fall below Flood Alert levels as the rain clears in the early hours of Sunday Morning. Our incident response staff have been out clearing debris screens in South Cumbria. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 08:00 hours on Sunday 16/12/2018 when we are likely to remove the Flood Alert, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 18:46
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 18:00 and 21:00 hours today, 15/12/18. Flooding may also affect low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 4 to 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2018 18:23
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
River levels have risen at the Fitz Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible between 18:00 and 21:00 hours today, 15/12/15. Flooding may also affect low lying land and roads in the Dunnerdale, Duddon Bridge, Broughton-in-Furness, Kirkby-in-Furness, Soutergate, Coniston, Ulverston, Dalton-in-Furness and Barrow-in-Furness areas. High river and lake levels are possible on the River Duddon, Kirkby Pool, Soutergate Beck, Church Beck, Yewdale Beck, Coniston Water, River Crake, Town Beck, Poaka Beck, Mill Beck and their tributaries. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 4 to 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 21:47
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
There has been some intense rain through Saturday. While generally clearing overnight, there could still be some heavy outbursts. There remains a significant amount of surface water in the area. We will be closely monitoring the situation overnight and throughout tomorrow. We will update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 10:54
River Duddon, River Crake, Mill Beck
Rivers have risen following Friday and Saturday mornings rainfall and will continue to remain high throughout Saturday. We are expecting further heavy rain during Saturday which will keep rivers high. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2018 21:08
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Recent heavy rainfall has resulted in river levels rising. The heaviest rain is passing over and is expected to have cleared by 10pm. Further scattered showers are expected for the remainder of the night. We are continuing to monitor the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 12:50
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Following heavy rain last night, rivers across Cumbria, especially in western and central areas, are high Rivers will continue to respond to today's continuing rain, but no flood warnings are expected. As the ground is very wet, this may lead to surface water flooding issues. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this alert in due course or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 06:33
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Following persistent rainfall overnight river levels have continued to rise and are forecast to continue to rise throughout this morning. We are currently forecasting that rivers will not reach flood warning levels but will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Dec 2017 19:20
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Following persistent rainfall this afternoon, river levels have risen. At present we are not forecasting rivers to reach Flood Waning levels but we will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2017 23:06
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
A Flood Alert is in force as Dragley Beck, Ulverston has risen due to recent rainfall. Low lying land and roads may be affected by flooding. It is anticipated that rain will continue overnight, however we do not expect river and beck levels to reach flood warning thresholds. We will continue to monitor the situation overnight and will update if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 16:31
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Following recent rainfall, river and lake levels have peaked but still remain high. The weather should be mainly dry during the rest of today and will turn colder however we may experience some showers. We do not expect this rainfall to affect river levels.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2017 08:54
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Thursday 23 November is expected to be drier than Wednesday although some showers are still expected. River levels remain high, but have started to fall. We will continue to monitor river levels and will update this message in due course or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 21:35
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
River and lake levels have risen in response to the heavy and persistent rain experienced across the County. We will continue to receive showers with some heavy pulses during this evening until approximately 4 am tomorrow morning. The weather will then be mainly dry for the forthcoming days. A flood warning has been issued in this catchment however we do not anticipate any further warnings being required at this time. Staff have been on the ground operating and checking assets. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 15:24
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Heavy and persistent rain is expected across parts of northern England on Wednesday before gradually easing during Wednesday night. Many places will see 25 to 50 mm of rain, with around 100 mm possible over higher ground. Heavy rain will gradually clear eastwards during Wednesday night. There remains some uncertainty with regards to the exact location of the heaviest rain. Heavy rain will be accompanied by strong winds across many parts of the County. Rivers in Cumbria are currently very responsive to rainfall and river levels have risen as a result of rainfall last night. Levels have risen slightly through today, but will rise again this evening as further rain falls ahead of the main front tomorrow. River response expected from tomorrow morning with main impacts expected tomorrow afternoon and into the evening.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 16:08
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Locally heavy rain is forecast to continue throughout Friday evening before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River levels have begun to fall but localised flooding of low lying land and roads is still possible. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 07:55
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Persistent, locally heavy rain is forecast to continue through Friday before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2017 17:37
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria on Thursday evening and is due to continue through Friday before clearing on Saturday midday. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast info in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2017 13:08
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall over the Cumbrian Catchments and flooding to low lying land and roads. The current forecast is mainly dry for today with further persistent, locally heavy, rain expected for North-Westerly Catchments later this evening, continuing throughout Friday until around midday Saturday. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued today. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated later today or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 21:35
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
The heavy rainfall has now passed over Cumbria. This Flood Alert remains in force due to current river and lake levels and there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 12:56
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall throughout Cumbria. This has meant that river and lake levels are now rising. The rainfall is forecast to continue through today (Wednesday 11th October 2017) into the early afternoon. This Flood Alert remains in force as river and lake levels continue to rise and levels suggest that there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2017 16:32
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria just before midnight, and is due to continue through Wednesday before clearing by mid-afternoon. Potentially significant rainfall accumulations are possible over high ground, which will be accompanied by strong winds. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Wednesday morning and through Wednesday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year and the strong winds forecast, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout Tuesday. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels closely. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Sep 2017 00:25
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Following persistent heavy rainfall the river level has risen quickly during Tuesday the 12th September 2017. Further rainfall is expected throughout the early hours of Wednesday morning which may cause the river to continue to rise. Remain safe, monitor your local weather conditions and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout and this message will be updated as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jun 2017 16:16
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Bursts of showery rain will continue across Cumbria, including South and West Lakes and the Cumbrian Pennines this afternoon. Towards 5pm, a band of rain will return northwards, bringing constant, often heavy rain throughout the night and until about mid-morning Tuesday. Rain will then continue most of Tuesday, but will become increasingly intermittent and less heavy. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Jun 2017 15:37
Rivers Duddon, Crake & Mill Beck
Bursts of showery rain will continue across Cumbria, including South and West Lakes and the Cumbrian Pennines this afternoon. Towards 5pm, an envelope of rain will return northwards, bringing constant, often heavy rain throughout the night and until about mid-morning Tuesday. Rain will then continue most of Tuesday, but will become increasingly intermittent and less heavy. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message should the situation change.