Flood Alert Info - Rivers Wampool and Ellen

Area Description

Rivers Wampool and Ellen and other watercourses, from Dalston to Maryport including low lying areas around Wigton, Abbeytown, Silloth, Allonby, Aspatria and Dearham.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Maryport area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:18
River Wampool, River Ellen
We are expecting it to be windy tonight with further spells of rain. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is remains tonight, 21/02/2020 into tomorrow 22/02/20. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 14:50
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton, river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall on already wet ground. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible for the remainder of today 21/02/20 into tomorrow 22/02/20. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 07:45
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have started to rise following overnight rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue today, 20/02/2020. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to begin to fall later this afternoon and evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 20/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 18:25
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and low lying land is expected this evening, 19/02/20. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and into tomorrow morning and we expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow 20/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:14
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible this evening and overnight. Low lying land and roads are at risk in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 07:02
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Wiza Storage Basin river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas affected will be low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast until lunch time today, 09/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 16:39
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today 11/01/2020 and tomorrow 12/01/2020 in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing weed screens. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/01/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 20:18
River Wampool, River Ellen
The heavy rainfall has now cleared the County and river levels are now falling at the Wiza storage basin and Station Road gauges. We are closely monitoring the situation. The forecast for tomorrow, 11/12/2019 is for scattered showers. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/12/2019.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2019 17:53
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Station Road gauge. Areas affected will be low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast this evening, 10/12/2019, until around 8pm. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 19:33
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels are forecast to rise at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, Friday 04/10/19. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton area may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, and their tributaries. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 04/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 04:32
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge and Wiza storage basin as a result of heavy rainfall and are forecast to rise further. Flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible during Tuesday morning 1st October 2019. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck. Flood warnings will be issued for the Wigton area. We expect river levels to remain high during the early hours of Tuesday morning. Rain is forecast Tuesday morning but should move away during the afternoon. We are monitoring the situation. Incident response staff are checking defences. Avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated by Tuesday afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 06:54
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have risen at the Wiza Storage Basin and Station Road gauges as a result of heavy rainfall.  Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible while levels remain high today (Saturday 28/09/2019). Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries.    Heavy showers are forecast to continue throughout the weekend and river levels are expected to rise and fall in response to this. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing trash screens in the area.  This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.   


Flood Alert issued on 11 Aug 2019 15:22
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels have fallen at Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge, however with further rainfall forecast today, river and beck levels may rise again. Consequently, flooding of low lying land and roads is possible during today and overnight into tomorrow. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas are at particular risk. High river levels are also possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We continue to closely monitor the situation. Our incident response staff have been mobilised and are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and roads near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 22:30
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels remain high at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains today and into the early hours of Sunday morning 11/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. The current forecast shows that rainfall is easing off tonight, clearing Sunday a.m. however further rainfall is forecast from around midday Sunday. We expect river levels to remain high throughout this period. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are continuing to check defences and clearing debris screens. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Aug 2019 08:38
River Wampool, River Ellen
River levels are rising at the Station Road Innovia, Wigton river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 10/08/19. Low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas may be affected. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Sunday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing Debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and driving through floodwater. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 10:51
River Wampool, River Ellen
The Station Road, Wigton River Level gauge at Wiza Beck has risen and surrounding tributaries are beginning to rise due to the rain that started in the early hours of this morning. Low lying areas along the rivers will be affected. Currently, we are expecting the rain to continue into the afternoon of 16/03/19 with some heavy showers in places. This is followed by lighter showers into the evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on the afternoon of 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2019 06:46
River Wampool, River Ellen
River and beck levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, low lying land and roads in the Wigton, Waverton, Abbeytown, Blennerhasset, Dearham, Maryport and Allonby areas is possible. High river levels are possible on the River Wampool, Wiza Beck, Speet Gill, River Waver, River Ellen, Row Beck, Gill Beck, Eel Sike, Crookhurst Beck and their tributaries. Most of the forecast rain is expected to clear by 8am on Tuesday 12/03/19. We expect river levels to remain high throughout Tuesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are clearing debris screens. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 21:48
River Wampool, River Ellen
There has been some intense rain through Saturday. While generally clearing overnight, there could still be some heavy outbursts. There remains a significant amount of surface water in the area. We will be closely monitoring the situation overnight and throughout tomorrow. We will update this message should the situation change.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 12:41
River Wampool, River Ellen
Rivers have risen following Friday and Saturday mornings rainfall and will continue to remain high throughout Saturday. We are expecting further heavy rain during Saturday which will keep rivers high. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 12:55
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Following heavy rain last night, rivers across Cumbria, especially in western and central areas, are high Rivers will continue to respond to today's continuing rain, but no flood warnings are expected. As the ground is very wet, this may lead to surface water flooding issues. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this alert in due course or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 25 Dec 2017 06:28
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Following persistent rainfall overnight river levels have risen and are forecast to continue to rise throughout this morning. We are currently forecasting that rivers will not reach flood warning levels but will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message if necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 21:11
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
River levels have risen in response to the heavy and persistent rain experienced across the County. We will continue to receive showers with some heavy pulses during this evening until approximately 4 am tomorrow morning. The weather will then be mainly dry for the forthcoming days. A flood warning has been issued in this catchment however we do not anticipate any further warnings being required at this time. Staff have been on the ground operating and checking assets. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2017 15:00
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Heavy and persistent rain is expected across parts of northern England on Wednesday before gradually easing during Wednesday night. Many places will see 25-50 mm of rain, with around 100 mm possible over higher ground. Heavy rain will gradually clear eastwards during Wednesday night. There remains some uncertainty with regards to the exact location of the heaviest rain. Heavy rain will be accompanied by strong winds across many parts of the County. Rivers in Cumbria are currently very responsive to rainfall and river levels have risen as a result of rainfall last night. Levels have risen slightly through today, but will rise again this evening as further rain falls ahead of the main front tomorrow. River response expected from tomorrow morning with main impacts expected tomorrow afternoon and into the evening.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 16:06
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Locally heavy rain is forecast to continue throughout Friday evening before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River levels have begun to fall but localised flooding of low lying land and roads is still possible. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2017 07:57
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Persistent, locally heavy rain is forecast to continue through Friday before gradually clearing and easing during Saturday morning. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2017 17:33
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria on Thursday evening and is due to continue through Friday before clearing on Saturday midday. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Friday morning and through Friday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout this week. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels. We will update this message with updated forecast info in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 21:40
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
The heavy rainfall has now passed over Cumbria. This Flood Alert remains in force due to current river and lake levels and there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Oct 2017 12:43
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy and persistent rainfall throughout Cumbria. This has meant that river and lake levels are now rising. The rainfall is forecast to continue through today (Wednesday 11th October 2017) into the early afternoon. This Flood Alert remains in force as river and lake levels continue to rise and levels suggest that there may be localised flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river and lake levels and have Environment Agency operational teams in the field checking and clearing blockages on watercourses. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Oct 2017 16:23
Rivers Wampool and Ellen
Heavy and persistent rainfall is forecast to arrive in Cumbria just before midnight, and is due to continue through Wednesday before clearing by mid-afternoon. Potentially significant rainfall accumulations are possible over high ground, which will be accompanied by strong winds. River and lake levels are expected to rise from early Wednesday morning and through Wednesday daytime as a result of the forecast rainfall, which could result in localised flooding of low lying land and roads. Given the time of year and the strong winds forecast, the risk of blockages on watercourses and drainage systems from falling leaf litter and branches is increased. Environment Agency operational teams have been clearing blockages on watercourses in preparation throughout Tuesday. Environment Agency duty officers are monitoring rainfall, river and lake levels closely. We will update this message with updated forecast information in due course.