Flood Alert Info - Lower Dove Brooks in Staffordshire

Area Description

Low-lying land and roads on the Picknall Brook, Marchington Brook and Rolleston Brook.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Burton-On-Trent area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jun 2019 15:40
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
This flood alert has been issued as a precautionary measure as heavy rain and thunderstorms have been forecast for this area overnight (in the early hours of Wednesday 19th June 2019). There is uncertainty however, over the amount of rainfall expected and the exact location of these thunderstorms. As a result river and surface water flooding may affect these areas. We urge you to remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to actively monitor the situation closely and will issue updates, and further flood alerts and warnings if necessary. You can monitor your local weather conditions and river levels on the GOV.UK website.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 10:30
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
River levels are steady and starting to fall slowly at the Marchington river gauge following on from the persistent heavy rainfall yesterday and overnight. Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is still possible today, 13/06/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the Picknall Brook, Marchington Brook and Rolleston Brook. Further showery rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jun 2019 06:36
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
River levels are high but steady at the Marchington river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall yesterday and overnight. Consequently, the flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 13/06/19. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the Picknall Brook, Marchington Brook and Rolleston Brook. We expect river levels to begin falling later today, 13/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Sep 2018 18:31
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
Heavy rain is forecast in the River Dove catchment overnight (Thursday the twentieth of September). This may result in river levels rising further in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. We expect the rain to continue throughout tomorrow (Friday the twenty-first of September) and for river levels to remain raised, however no flooding of properties is expected and Environment Agency staff are monitoring the situation. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. We are currently monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:23
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
River levels will remain high for the rest of the day. No flooding of properties is expected and no warnings are expected to be issued. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Showers are expected tomorrow. We will continue to monitor river levels in this location.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 08:05
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
Heavy rainfall has fallen overnight and is expected to continue into this afternoon (Monday 2nd April). River levels are rising on the Marchington, Picknall and Rolleston brooks. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads throughout today. Take care near areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions and the GOV.UK website. Environment Agency staff are currently monitoring the situation.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 14:07
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
Following heavy rainfall overnight and this morning, river levels on the Lower Dove Brooks in Staffordshire have risen. Flooding to low lying land and roads in the Uttoxeter, Picknall and Rolleston areas is possible this afternoon. Further rain or showers are likely through the afternoon meaning river levels are likely to remain elevated. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please take near areas of concern and continue to monitor these web pages for further information.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2017 07:09
Marchington Brook, Picknall Brook, Rolleston Brook
Heavy rainfall overnight, is currently affecting the area. This has resulted in river levels rising in this area and there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. The main area of concern are roads around the Marchington Brook. Levels suggest Church lane and Green Lane in Marchington may be affected. We expect a dryer day today , Friday 15th December, however river levels will remain raised for the next few hours. .No flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages in this location