Flood Alert Info - Lower Derwent in Derbyshire

Area Description

River Derwent and tributaries from Rowsley to the River Trent at Shardlow.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Bradford area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:48
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afteroon, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 20:07
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 14:45
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from this afternoon, 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 06:49
River Derwent
River levels rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from this afternoon, 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until this afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 21:34
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from tomorrow, Tuesday 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Heavy persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until tomorrow afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until later on Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 16:12
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from tomorrow, 10/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Heavy persistent rainfall is forecast to continue until tomorrow afternoon, 10/03/20. We expect river levels to remain high until later on Wednesday, 11/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 20:29
River Derwent
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 14:05
River Derwent
River levels are high but steadily falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 08:06
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. No rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 21:21
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high through tomorrow, 01/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 14:57
River Derwent
River levels are gradually rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to keep gradually rising until at least this evening, 29/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:18
River Derwent
River levels are gradually rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of farmland and roads is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to keep gradually rising until at least this evening, 29/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 29/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 21:02
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 29/02/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:08
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 29/02/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:05
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further showers are possible throughout today, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated later this afternoon, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 01:55
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of this morning, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated later this morning, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 18:28
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:51
River Derwent
River levels remain high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible today. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 05:21
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible today. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:29
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible overnight tonight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this morning, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 16:52
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is possible overnight tonight. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 08:29
River Derwent
River levels remain high at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley, farmland in Elvaston and Haslams Lane at Derby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow 26/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 18:56
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley.Farmland in Elvaston and Haslams Lane at Derby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening 25/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 17:38
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening 25/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 09:41
River Derwent
River levels are high and rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of rainfall overnight and this morning. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:40
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of rainfall this morning and further rainfall forecast overnight. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:58
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is imminent. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast until approximately midday today, 23/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 23/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:20
River Derwent
River levels have fallen at the Church Wilne river gauge, but are forecast to rise steadily again tomorrow evening, 20/02/2020, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 20/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 19:46
River Derwent
River levels have fallen at the Church Wilne river gauge, but are forecast to rise steadily again tomorrow morning, 20/02/2020, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 20/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 20/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:51
River Derwent
River levels are falling, but remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge. Consequently, flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. We expect river levels to continue to fall through Wednesday, 19/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Further rainfall is forecast for today (19/02/2020) and tomorrow (20/02/2020). Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 05:33
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Church Wilne river gauge. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday and Thursday. We expect river levels to remain high through Wednesday, 19/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 00:45
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday and Thursday. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday, 19/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated later this morning, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:04
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday and Thursday. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday, 19/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:46
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday and Thursday. We expect river levels to remain high until Wednesday, 19/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 18/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 19:32
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, and we expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 18/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:00
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours and possible further rain on Wednesday and Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tonight, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 07:15
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, however further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to begin to fall around noon, Monday 17/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 19:10
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding of roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, however further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:50
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, but further showers are forecast throughout the today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 17:22
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin early tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. The heaviest of the rain is expected to fall between 21:00 this evening, 15/02/2020, and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 17:28
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue today 10/02/2020 and into tomorrow 11/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Church Wilne, Draycot, Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high this evening, 10/02/2020 and into tomorrow 11/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 09:19
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue today 10/02/2020 and. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Church Wilne, Draycot, Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further light rainfall is forecast today, 10/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high until this evening, 10/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 19:25
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this evening 09/02/2020 and into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Church Wilne, Draycot, Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further, more isolated rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow 10/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 15:56
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this evening 09/02/2020 and into the early hours of tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Church Wilne, Draycot, Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further, more isolated rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow 10/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 09/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 09:00
River Derwent
River levels are high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout today, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 17:32
River Derwent
River levels remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout tonight, 14/12/19, into tomorrow, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 08:44
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout today into this evening, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 20:20
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 13/12/19 and into tomorrow, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 15:10
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise further at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 13/12/19 and into tomorrow, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 07:32
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 22:04
River Derwent
River levels continue to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 12/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 13/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high tomorrow, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Dec 2019 17:05
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 12/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 13/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high tomorrow, 13/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 12/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 08:04
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of previous rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday, 19/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 23:12
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of previous rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday, 19/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 16:57
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of previous rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until Tuesday, 19/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:00
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of previous rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 22:08
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of previous rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in the morning of, 17/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:41
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 10:50
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:40
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 21:08
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 13:06
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 04:44
River Derwent
River levels remain high at the Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall with isolated heavy showers is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated this afternoon, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 20:52
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Matlock, Derby St Mary's and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston, Haslam's Lane at Derby, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 15/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 20:38
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 15/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 12:09
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise this afternoon at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 04:29
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge following this week's rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. A band of heavy rain is forecast on Thursday, 14/11/19, which may result in the river level rising again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, Thursday 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 20:39
River Derwent
River levels are slowly falling but remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge following this week's rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is expected on Thursday, 14/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Thursday 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 13:07
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 05:13
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No significant rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours, however, there is the potential for heavy rainfall on Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 22:37
River Derwent
River levels remain high and steady at the Church Wilne gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further localised rainfall is possible for the remainder of the week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 15:34
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Matlock gauge due to further rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. We also expect levels to remain high in the lower catchments through to at least Wednesday 13/11/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message this evening 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 14:31
River Derwent
River levels remain high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 05:51
River Derwent
River levels remain high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 20:41
River Derwent
River levels continue to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 12:37
River Derwent
River levels continue to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 05:32
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further heavy rainfall is forecast from Monday onwards. We are closely monitoring the situation. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area and clearing weed screens. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 18:17
River Derwent
River levels have been steadily falling at the Church Wilne river gauge. However, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 10:33
River Derwent
River levels have been steadily falling at the Church Wilne river gauge. However, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 02:59
River Derwent
River levels have been steadily falling at the Derby St Mary's and Church Wilne river gauges. However, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Standing water may still be found on low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Sunday morning, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 19:01
River Derwent
River levels have been steadily falling at the Derby St Mary's river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. However, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 11:34
River Derwent
River levels have been steadily falling at the Derby St Mary's river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this evening, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 02:39
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Derby St Mary's river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston and Haslam's Lane at Derby. Further light rainfall is forecast this afternoon, 09/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 11:15
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Chatsworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston, Haslam's Lane at Derby, Belper, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We are closely monitoring the situation. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 12 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 15:55
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Chatsworth river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, Folly Road in Derby, Ford Lane at Allestree, Parkers Piece, Darley Fields, Darley Abbey, Elvaston, Haslam's Lane at Derby, Belper, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 12 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 10:45
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 28/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:13
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 15:36
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 09:15
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 27/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 18:04
River Derwent
River levels are high and still rising at Matlock and Church Wilne river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue through tomorrow, 27/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 02:01
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin from 06:00 this morning, 26/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Rainfall is forecast to continue until this afternoon. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the day. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 15:54
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Matlock river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin around 7:00am tomorrow morning, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 13:15
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Church Wilne river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast today. River levels have peaked and are now falling with no further rise forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 03/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 05:25
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 02/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 19:51
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. No further rainfall is forecast. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 13:27
River Derwent
River levels are high but steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:24
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further widespread rainfall is forecast throughout today. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow, 02/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 01/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 17:42
River Derwent
River levels are forecast to continue to rise at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of further heavy rainfall tonight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains throughout this evening and tomorrow. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening on 01/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 10:18
River Derwent
River levels remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this afternoon into tonight, 30/09/19. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow evening, 1/10/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 19:19
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected overnight tonight, 29/09/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to rise until 09:00 tomorrow morning, 30/09/19. Further rainfall is forecast tomorrow evening, 30/09/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 30/09/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Aug 2019 00:55
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge, as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding is reducing. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until later this morning, 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Aug 2019 17:14
River Derwent
River levels have risen at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible this evening, 01/08/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow morning, 02/08/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tonight, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Mar 2019 07:39
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today afternoon, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 23:06
River Derwent
River levels have peaked and are slowly falling but still remain high at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Monday 18/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 15:45
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2019 06:52
River Derwent
River levels are increasing at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Light rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to remain high today Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today afternoon Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 23:44
River Derwent
River levels are increasing at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase overnight and into Sunday, 17/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Sunday 17/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:54
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady and will shortly increase at the Church Wilne and Matlock river gauges as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley, Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase today, Saturday 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 09:00
River Derwent
River levels are steady and will shortly increase at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase today, Saturday 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 21:50
River Derwent
River levels are high and steady at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:51
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, Friday 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 15:38
River Derwent
River levels are high but slowly falling at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Heavy rainfall is forecast in the next 24 hours. Consequently, river levels are expected to increase again tomorrow between morning and afternoon Saturday, 16/03/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 16/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2019 08:37
River Derwent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated today evening Friday, 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2019 15:45
River Derwent
River levels are rising at the Church Wilne river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin around 09:00 of the evening today Thursday, 14/03/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to rise until past midnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning Friday, 15/03/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 09:20
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 18:13
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Friday Morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 08:59
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall, but are now falling. Levels are expected to continue to fall over the next couple of days. However, rain is forecast over the weekend and river levels may respond. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:19
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Levels are expected to slightly rise tomorrow morning (Thursday 05 April) in response to today’s rainfall. Levels are expected to fall over the course of Thursday evening into Friday. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message on Thursday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 14:57
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but now falling after recent heavy rainfall. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 10:54
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Further light rainfall is expected over the next 12 hours. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 19:11
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high in response to recent heavy rainfall. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 09:24
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent continue to rise in response to recent heavy rain. Levels are forecast to peak and start to fall later this morning, Tuesday 3 April. Flooding is possible at Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road, Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:58
River Derwent
Levels are rising in the Lower River Derwent due to recent heavy rain and will continue to rise throughout today, Monday 2 April. Flooding is possible at Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 09:00
River Derwent
Levels are rising in the Lower River Derwent due to recent heavy rain and will continue to rise throughout today, Monday 2 April. Flooding is possible at Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 18:13
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are falling, however, due to the heavy rainfall forecast tonight into tomorrow morning, the levels are expected to rise again. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Apr 2018 10:36
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are falling, however, due to the heavy rainfall forecast the levels are expected to rise again. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 20:12
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent will remain high throughout tonight Saturday 31st March due to yesterday heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 19:57
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent will remain high throughout tonight Saturday 31st March in response to last night heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Sunday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:46
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall, levels will continue to rise over today Saturday 31st March. Further light showers may fall over the day. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Saturday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 19:01
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are expected to rise in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue overnight. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Darley Dale, Cromford, Matlock, Whatstandwell, Belper, Duffield, Milford, Little Eaton, and the B5057 between Darley Bridge and Two Dales Road is possible starting in the early hours of tomorrow morning. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Saturday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 18:55
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high and starting to fall following heavy rainfall over the last 36 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Tuesday 13th March into Wednesday 14th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 09:19
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high and steady in response to heavy rainfall over the last 24 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Tuesday 13th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 20:05
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall over the last 12 hours. Flooding will continue throughout the remainder of Monday 12th March and into Tuesday 13th March and will affect low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 17:38
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to heavy rainfall, which will continue throughout today, Monday 12th March. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Monday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 18:42
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2018 07:50
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels are now steady but expected to rise in response to rainfall this morning, Wednesday 24th of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast this morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 19:23
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall in the area. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels have dropped from this morning but are now steady and expected to remain this way throughout this evening, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. Further heavy rainfall is forecast tomorrow morning, Wednesday 24th January and we are continuing to closely monitor the situation. We will endeavour to update this message tomorrow morning or if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 07:50
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are high but steady in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible. River levels are high but expected to slowly fall throughout today, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, as further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2018 20:41
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to recent snow and rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible starting tonight from around 10 pm on Monday. River levels will be at their highest until 6 am, Tuesday 23rd of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation, as further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We will endeavour to update this message within 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 19:22
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high but are beginning to fall. Further scattered showers are possible across the upper catchment this evening, with the remainder of the area becoming dry. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley will continue. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2018 06:55
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent remain high in response to persistent rainfall over the past 24 hours in the High Peak area of Derbyshire. Further scattered showers are possible across the upper catchment today, with the remainder of the area becoming dry. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycott, and Wilne Lane between Draycott and Sawley is possible. River levels will be at their highest today between 8 am and midday, Friday 19th of January. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2018 17:26
River Derwent
Levels on the Lower River Derwent are rising in response to persistent rainfall over the past 24 hours in the High Peak area of Derbyshire. The rain is expected to become more showery but will continue throughout tonight. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around Church Wilne, Draycot, and Wilne Lane between Draycot and Sawley is possible starting from tomorrow around 6 am on Friday. River levels will be at their highest tomorrow between 6 am and 5 pm, Friday 19th of January . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message in approximately 12 hours or if the situation changes.