Flood Alert Info - River Trent in Nottinghamshire

Area Description

River Trent in Nottinghamshire from Castle Donington to Cromwell Weir.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Brighton area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 06:50
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from 10:00 this morning, 11/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Thursday 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 19:02
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin from 6:30 tomorrow, 11/03/20. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until Thursday 12/03/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 08:01
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Shardlow river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high in these areas into tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 03/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 00:10
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Shardlow river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high in these areas into tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 03/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 15:37
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Shardlow river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high in these areas into tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 03/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:04
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Shardlow river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high in these areas into this evening. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are aware of issues with the online forecast at these gauges at higher levels. Please be assured that this does not affect the latest recorded level, or our Flood Warning Service. This message will be updated this evening, 02/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 21:26
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge, as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high in these areas into tomorrow evening, 02/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are aware of issues with the online forecast at these gauges at higher levels. Please be assured that this does not affect the latest recorded level, or our Flood Warning Service. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:25
River Trent
River levels remain high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 02/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 08:43
River Trent
River levels remain high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 17:25
River Trent
River levels remain high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 01/03/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:46
River Trent
River levels remain high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 21:03
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Rainfall is forecast throughout the night, 28/02/20 . We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 20:16
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Rainfall is forecast throughout the night, 28/02/20 . We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 16:31
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Rainfall is forecast throughout the night, 28/02/20 . We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 29/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 08:33
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Rainfall is expected from early Friday morning, 28/02/20 . We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated Friday afternoon, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 20:57
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Rainfall is expected from early Friday morning, 28/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated Friday morning, 28/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 15:11
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated later tonight, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 07:04
River Trent
River levels remain high but are slowly falling at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. We are aware of intermittent issues with the forecast shown online at higher levels at this gauge. This does not affect our Flood Warning Service. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high into the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 18:19
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is possible in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 27/02/20. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:47
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:58
River Trent
River levels are still high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated later this morning, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 00:09
River Trent
River levels are still high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 26/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 16:14
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. The police have closed the A617 between the cattle market roundabout at Newark and the Kelham Fox pub at Kelham because of flooding. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 09:14
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 20:16
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is still possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 17:10
River Trent
River levels are still high at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 25/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:19
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 18:06
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick and Shardlow river gauges as a result of rainfall this morning and rainfall forecast overnight tonight. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from late this evening. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 24/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 18:09
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Willington and Shardlow river gauges as a result of further rainfall.Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Willington, Barrow upon Trent, Swarkestone, Bargate Lane and the access roads to Willington Meadows, the Twyford Village access road, Church Lane at Barrow, and Ingleby Lane. Further rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend till 23/02/20. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 22/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 10:55
River Trent
River levels have fallen but still remain high at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast this evening and we are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this evening, 21/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Feb 2020 02:44
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 21/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 20:58
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/2/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 12:06
River Trent
River levels are falling at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges after recent heavy rainfall. However, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast today, 20/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 05:21
River Trent
River levels are falling at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges after recent heavy rainfall. However, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast today 20/02/2020. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Feb 2020 00:38
River Trent
River levels remain high but are falling at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 16:56
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 08:53
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Feb 2020 00:45
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this morning, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 17:32
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick, Shardlow and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 10:26
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast for Wednesday and Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 18/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Feb 2020 04:34
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe, to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours and possible further rain on Wednesday and Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 18/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 19:02
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe, to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours and possible further rain on Wednesday and Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 11:37
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe, to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast for the next 48 hours and possible further rain on Wednesday and Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 03:17
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, low-lying agricultural land and roads including Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Fiskerton, Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 17/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:51
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 08:02
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at Shardlow Park river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. The heaviest of the rain has fallen, but further showers are forecast throughout the today, Sunday 16/02/2020. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today and tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services and patrolling watercourses and communities. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:17
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. The heaviest rain is expected to fall between 21:00 this evening, 15/02/2020, and 06:00 tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, and we expect river levels to remain high throughout tomorrow. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 15:17
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of yesterday’s heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible tonight, 10/02/2020 and into tomorrow morning, 11/02/2020. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until throughout tomorrow, 11/02/2020. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 15:59
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 21/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 17:41
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high throughout tonight, 15/12/19, and tomorrow, 16/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 09:07
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout today, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 17:32
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible throughout tonight, 14/12/19, into tomorrow, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high throughout the weekend. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Dec 2019 09:29
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland remains possible today, 14/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 15/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow, 15/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 20:29
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 16:01
River Trent
River levels are forecast to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible to begin overnight tonight, 13/12/19, and into tomorrow morning, 14/12/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high into tomorrow, 14/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 21:08
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 19/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 14:10
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 18/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 09:31
River Trent
River levels remain high but are beginning to fall at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 18/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 19:39
River Trent
River levels are high, but steady at the Shardlow river gauge and are high, but beginning to fall at the Colwick river gauge. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, and the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley and Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton will be affected. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 6 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 18/11/19, or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:21
River Trent
River levels are steady at the Shardlow river gauge and high but falling at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, and the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley and Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton will be affected. Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 17/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 21:36
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Shardlow river gauge and high but falling at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, and the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley and Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton will be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 17/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:47
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Shardlow river gauge and high but falling at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, and the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley and Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton will be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 11:17
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Shardlow river gauge and high but falling at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, and the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley and Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton will be affected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening,16/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 02:51
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 20:23
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 12:32
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 05:28
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 04:47
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week and yesterday. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 21:32
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week and today. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further light rainfall is forecast overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 15/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 13:28
River Trent
River levels are slowly falling but remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast for the next 12 hours, which may result in river levels rising again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Nov 2019 04:29
River Trent
River levels are slowly falling but remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast today, Thursday, 14/11/19, which may result in river levels rising again. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 21:08
River Trent
River levels are slowly falling but remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of rainfall earlier in the week. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast on Thursday, 14/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 14/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 13:35
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are steady, and still pose a flood risk. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Nov 2019 05:13
River Trent
River levels remain high and continue to rise at the Shardlow, Colwick and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Queens Drive Park and Ride may also be affected. Further rainfall is forecast for Thursday, 14/11/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated this afternoon,13/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 20:21
River Trent
River levels remain high and continue to rise slowly at the Colwick and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Queens Drive Park and Ride may also be affected. Further rainfall is forecast for Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 12:34
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Queens Drive Park and Ride may also be affected. Further, localised rainfall is possible for the remainder of the week. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. Our staff are patrolling watercourses in this area. This message will be updated later this evening, 12/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Nov 2019 03:29
River Trent
River levels are high at the Colwick and Clifton Bridge river gauges as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Queens Drive Park and Ride may also be affected. Further heavy rainfall is forecast for Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated later this morning, 12/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 19:39
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. As a result, river levels are forecast to rise again tonight, 11/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 12/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 11:49
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over next 36 hours, as a result the river levels are forecast to rise again from this evening, 11/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Nov 2019 03:34
River Trent
River levels remain high, but continue to fall at the Colwick river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over next 36 hours, as a result the river levels are expected to rise again, from this evening, 11/11/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this afternoon, 11/11/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 20:51
River Trent
River levels remain high, but continue to fall at the Colwick river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning onwards, 11/11/19. Levels are forecast to rise again on Monday afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 11/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 13:00
River Trent
River levels remain high, but continue to fall at the Colwick river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning onwards, 11/11/19. Levels are forecast to rise again on Monday afternoon. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated this evening, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2019 03:50
River Trent
River levels remain high, but continue to fall at the Colwick river gauge. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads, including communities near to the River Trent, Stoke Lane and Ferry Boat Inn at Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham road, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast from Monday morning (11/11/19) onwards. Levels are forecast to rise again on Monday afternoon, but are currently expected to be below levels of concern. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded, and avoid contact with flood water. This message will be updated at lunchtime today, 10/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 16:02
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 10/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2019 05:04
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding is expected to continue. Areas most at risk are Thrumpton, Stoke Bardolph, Caythorpe to Hoveringham, Shelford to Gunthorpe roads, Wykes Lane Farndon, Tolney Lane and Kelham Road at Newark, the A6097 at Gunthorpe, Fiskerton to Rolleston and Gunthorpe to East Bridgford roads, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon, 09/11/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 11:30
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today and into tomorrow, 08/11/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to rise and remain elevated for at least 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 09:12
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin from 12:00 (noon) onwards. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to rise and remain elevated for at least 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 08/11/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 08:31
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall further up the catchment. Consequently, the risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high at least 24 hours. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 31/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 21:45
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall further up the catchment. Consequently, the risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high at least 48 hours. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 30/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 16:56
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall further up the catchment. Consequently, the risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high at least 48 hours. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the evening of 29/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 06:47
River Trent
River levels remain high at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall further up the catchment. Consequently, the risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high at least 48 hours. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the afternoon of 29/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 17:19
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall further up the catchment. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected over the next 48 hours. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high at least 48 hours. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated in the morning of 29/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 10:10
River Trent
River levels have risen at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected today 28/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We expect river levels to remain high over the next day. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 28/10/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 02:34
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Flooding continues. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, Queens Drive Park and Ride, Thrumpton Lane at Thrumpton, the B6540 Tamworth Road at Sawley, Shelford to Gunthorpe Roads, Wykes Lane at Farndon, Kelham Road and Tolney Lane at Newark, Caythorpe to Hoveringham and Stoke Bardolph, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high throughout today, 28/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated later this morning, 28/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 11:33
River Trent
"River levels are high but steady at the Clifton Bridge, Colwick and Shardlow river gauges as a result of yesterday persistent heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent and Queens Drive Park and Ride, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 28/10/19, or as the situation changes."


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 20:02
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick and Shardlow river gauges as a result of recent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected to begin in the early hours of tomorrow morning, 27/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high for the next 48 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:52
River Trent
River levels are rising at the Colwick river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property/roads and farmland is possible from around 10:00pm tonight, 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 27/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 20:18
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 05/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 09:14
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of further rainfall over the next 24 hours. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 04/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Oct 2019 08:56
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Willington, Barrow upon Trent, Swarkestone, Bargate Lane, and the access roads to Willington Meadows, the Twyford Village access road, Church Lane at Barrow, and Ingleby Lane. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this evening, 04/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 15:50
River Trent
River levels are high but steady at the Shardlow river gauge as further rainfall is forecast tonight. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including Willington, Barrow upon Trent, Swarkestone, Bargate Lane, and the access roads to Willington Meadows, the Twyford Village access road, Church Lane at Barrow, and Ingleby Lane. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Oct 2019 06:56
River Trent
River levels are continuing to rise at the Shardlow river gauge as further rainfall is forecast today. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated this afternoon, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 18:04
River Trent
River levels are rising slowly at the Shardlow river gauge and the Clifton Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent and Queens Drive Park and Ride, Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast today. We expect river levels to rise slowly throughout the day on Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 15:19
River Trent
River levels are rising slowly at the Shardlow river gauge and the Clifton Bridge river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent and Queens Drive Park and Ride, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast today. We expect river levels to rise slowly throughout the day on Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 13:15
River Trent
River levels are rising slowly at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast today. We expect river levels to rise slowly throughout the day on Wednesday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 03/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Oct 2019 09:52
River Trent
"River levels have risen at the Shardlow river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near to the River Trent, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge. No further rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to remain high until Saturday, 05/10/2019. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated this evening, 02/10/2019, or as the situation changes."


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 06:25
River Trent
Levels are high but falling in the Nottingham Trent due to persistent rainfall and will continue to be high today, Friday 6th of April, affecting communities near to the River Trent. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message by Friday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 18:32
River Trent
Levels are high but falling in the Nottingham Trent due to persistent rainfall and will continue to be high throughout the remainder of Thursday 5th of April and into Friday 6th of April affecting communities near to the River Trent. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message by Friday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 07:21
River Trent
Levels are high but falling in the Nottingham Trent due to persistent rainfall and will continue to be high throughout Thursday 5th of April affecting communities near to the River Trent. . We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We have teams on the ground checking defences, clearing channels and operating structures. We will endeavour to update this message by Thursday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 20:32
River Trent
Levels continue to rise on the Nottingham River Trent due to recent heavy rain. River levels are expected to remain high today, before falling tomorrow. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible, including cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, Attenborough, Clifton, Colwick, Stoke Bardolph, Gunthorpe, Hoveringham, Fiskerton, Farndon, Newark, Kelham, South Muskham, North Muskham and the Queens Drive Park and Ride site may be affected. Shelford to Gunthorpe Rd and Wykes Lane at Farndon may be impassable to traffic and Kelham Rd at Newark may be affected. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation and will endeavour to update this message on Thursday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 07:41
River Trent
Levels continue to rise on the Nottingham River Trent due to recent heavy rain. River levels are expected to remain high today, before falling tomorrow. Flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible, including cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, Attenborough, Clifton, Colwick, Stoke Bardolph, Gunthorpe, Hoveringham, Fiskerton, Farndon, Newark, Kelham, South Muskham, North Muskham and the Queens Drive Park and Ride site may be affected. Shelford to Gunthorpe Rd and Wykes Lane at Farndon may be impassable to traffic and Kelham Rd at Newark may be affected. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation and will endeavour to update this message on Wednesday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 22:20
River Trent
Levels continue to rise on the Nottingham River Trent due to recent heavy rain. River levels will remain high tonight into tomorrow morning. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible, including cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, Attenborough, Clifton, Colwick, Stoke Bardolph, Gunthorpe, Hoveringham, Fiskerton, Farndon, Newark, Kelham, South Muskham, North Muskham and the Queens Drive Park and Ride site may be affected. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Wednesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 11:59
River Trent
Levels continue to rise on the Nottingham River Trent due to recent heavy rain. River levels will remain high throughout today, Tuesday 3 April. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible, including cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge, Attenborough, Clifton, Colwick, Stoke Bardolph, Gunthorpe, Hoveringham, Fiskerton, Farndon, Newark, Kelham, South Muskham, North Muskham and the Queens Drive Park and Ride site may be affected. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:57
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible. River levels will be at their highest until tomorrow, Tuesday 3rd of April. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 17:44
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are rising in response to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent is possible starting tonight around 10 pm. River levels will be at their highest until tomorrow, Tuesday 3rd of April. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message by Tuesday morning or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2018 21:03
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are high and steady due to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge is possible. River levels are likely to remain high for several days with further rain forecast. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2018 08:35
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are high and steady due to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge is possible. River levels are likely to remain high for several days with further rain forecast. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 20:47
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are high and steady due to recent heavy rainfall. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge is possible. River levels are likely to remain high for several days with further rain forecast. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 12:31
River Trent
Levels on the Nottingham Trent are rising in response to persistent rainfall occurred yesterday. As a result, flooding of low lying agricultural land and roads around communities near to the River Trent, cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge is possible starting imminently. River levels are rising. We urge residents to prepare, remain vigilant and avoid walking and driving through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation. We will endeavour to update this message this evening or as the situation changes.