Flood Warning Info - River Bray from Challacombe to Meethe, including Brayford and Clapworthy

Area Description

riverside locations between Challacombe and Meethe including Brayford, Stags Head, Bray Bridge and Clapworthy.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Barnstaple area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 4 Oct 2020 18:41
River Bray
Flooding is expected on Sunday afternoon and evening. Heavy rain falling in the North Devon area will continue throughout Sunday into Monday morning. This is causing the River Bray to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through the day. Properties and low lying areas including Brayford (riverside properties around Bray Mill, Brayford Bridge and Little Bridge), Stags Head, Newtown Bridge, Shallowford, Filleigh Bridge, Bray Bridge (B3227 and Mill), Clapworthy (B3226 and Mill) and Meethe, will start to flood first from around 6:30pm on Sunday. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the evening and overnight and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Jan 2018 10:43
River Bray
River levels are showing a fast rate of rise at the present on this river reach. This is in response to heavy rainfall overnight and through this morning. Approximately 20mm of rain has fallen in the catchment for this river in the last two hours. A frontal weather system is currently passing over the North Devon Area and catchments are already quite saturated. This means that all rivers are currently sensitive to rainfall. The majority of heavy rain should clear from this area, and the Devon Catchments, by 6pm tonight. However, it is anticipated that rivers may still remain high or continue to rise beyond this time. There is likely to be standing water in low lying roads and care should be taken when driving. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor river levels and update this message as the situation changes.