Flood Warning Info - River Clyst from Broadclyst to Clyst St. Mary

Area Description

riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary, including Broadclyst, Ashclyst, Clyston Mill, Sowton Barton, Newcourt Barton, the A3052 at Clyst Honiton, and the B3181 at Broadclyst.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Exeter area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:39
River Clyst
Heavy rain has fallen over the last 48 hours in the East Devon area, and river levels remain high. We expect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary to remain at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Heaviest rain has cleared this area but rain showers are forecast for the next few days. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:33
River Clyst
Heavy rain will continue to fall in the East Devon area which is causing river levels to remain high. We expect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary to remain at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. This message will be updated during Sunday afternoon, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 15:40
River Clyst
Flooding is expected from Saturday afternoon and into Sunday Heavy rain falling in the East Devon area has caused the River Clyst to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through the night. Flooding is expected from around 4pm Saturday We expect flooding to effect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary, including Broadclyst, Ashclyst, Clyston Mill, Sowton Barton, Newcourt Barton, the A3052 at Clyst Honiton, and the B3181 at Broadclyst. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 13:17
River Clyst
The risk of flooding will remain throughout Saturday and in to Sunday morning. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following heavy rain over the last few days. A band of further heavy rain is forecast on Saturday afternoon which may lead to flooding of properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 10:31
River Clyst
The risk of flooding will remain over Friday. Heavy showers falling in the East Devon area will continue throughout Friday. This will cause the levels of the River Clyst to remain high. Properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will remain at flood risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 13:17
River Clyst
Flooding is expected to continue into Friday morning. Heavy rain falling in the East Devon area is causing the River Clyst to remain high overnight and into Friday morning. We expect flooding to effect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary, including Broadclyst, Ashclyst, Clyston Mill, Sowton Barton, Newcourt Barton, the A3052 at Clyst Honiton, and the B3181 at Broadclyst. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Dec 2019 00:26
River Clyst
Flooding is expected in the early hours of Thursday morning. Heavy rain falling in the East Devon area has caused the River Clyst to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through the night. Flooding is expected from around 12.45am. We expect flooding to effect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary, including Broadclyst, Ashclyst, Clyston Mill, Sowton Barton, Newcourt Barton, the A3052 at Clyst Honiton, and the B3181 at Broadclyst. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2019 20:36
River Clyst
River levels on the Clyst have been slowly falling throughout the day on Sunday. However, frontal rain is expected during Sunday evening and overnight. Much of this should be light but a few heavy bursts are possible. This rainfall will be followed by scatted showers throughout Monday. Catchments are saturated and river levels on the Clyst are likely to rise again throughout the night in response to this rainfall. There remains a risk to low lying properties and roads in this area. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2019 16:20
River Clyst
Flooding is expected. Heavy rain has in the River Clyst area will continue into Monday morning. This is causing the River Clyst to remain high. Properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, there is likely to be deep road flooding in the Burrow area, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will start to flood first. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Nov 2019 09:22
River Clyst
Flooding is expected. Heavy rain has in the River Clyst area will continue into Sunday evening. This is causing the River Clyst to remain high. Properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, there is likely to be deep road flooding in the Burrow area, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will start to flood first. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2019 18:10
River Clyst
Flooding is expected. Heavy rain falling in the River Clyst area will continue throughout Saturday and into Sunday morning. This is causing the River Clyst to remain high overnight. Properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, there is likely to be deep road flooding in the Burrow area, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will start to flood first. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Nov 2019 10:05
River Clyst
Flooding is expected on Saturday morning. Heavy rain falling in the River Clyst area will continue throughout Saturday. This is causing the River Clyst to rise and is expected to remain high into this afternoon. Properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, there is likely to be deep road flooding in the Burrow area, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will start to flood first. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Mar 2018 17:06
River Clyst
We can look forward to a dry night, although the occasional shower is still possible. River levels are still high, so this Flood Warning is remaining in force. 25-40mm of rain could fall Sunday night into Monday morning. Environment Agency duty staff will be monitoring river levels throughout the bank holiday weekend. Field Teams remain on standby to ensure that our flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Mar 2018 09:49
River Clyst
Rain is still possible in the catchment. The flood peak is slowly moving down the river levels will remain high through the day. The Environment Agency is continuing to monitor river levels and we will be looking to remove this flood warning later today.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Mar 2018 22:07
River Clyst
Between 14mm and 27mm of rain has fallen today. The River Clyst is continuing to rise and is expected to peak around 00:30 Saturday morning at Ashclyst. The highest levels will then move downstream through the night. Roads, floodplains and the most vulnerable properties are expected to be affected. The Environment Agency is continuing to watch river levels and we will issue further updates if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2018 15:31
River Clyst
River levels on the Clyst have now peaked but will remain high throughout Thursday. The catchment will be sensitive to further rainfall. Isolated and possibly heavy showers are forecast for Thursday afternoon and into this evening. The flood warning will remain in place and will be updated as the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Mar 2018 00:29
River Clyst
Flooding is expected in the early hours of Thursday morning. Heavy rain falling in the Broadclyst and Clyst St Mary area will continue through the early hours of Thursday morning. This is causing the River Clyst to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through the morning. Flooding is expected in properties and low lying areas around Ashclyst Farm, Burrow Bridge, deep road flooding in the Burrow area, Broadclyst Bridge, Clyston Mill, Dymond's Farm, Sowton Barton and properties and farms between Clyst St. Mary and Topsham including Newcourt Barton and Cotts Farm will start to flood first. River levels will be at their highest in the early hours of the morning. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.