Flood Warning Info - River Axe (Mid) at Axminster

Area Description

low lying properties and roads around Stoney Bridge and Castle Hill in Axminster.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Axminster area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 21 Oct 2021 03:27
River Axe
Flooding is expected into the early hours of Thursday 21 October. Heavy rainfall in the East Devon area has caused the River Axe to rise, and flooding to properties and roads is expected. We expect flooding to affect properties and low lying roads around Stoney Bridge and Castle Hill in Axminster. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now and install any flood protections products you may have. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Do not walk or drive through flood water. Avoid low lying roads and footpaths, which may be flooded. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by Thursday afternoon (21 October) or if the situation changes.