Flood Warning Info - River Exe from Exebridge to Tiverton

Area Description

Riverside locations and roads between Exebridge and Tiverton, including Exebridge, Oakford Bridge, Chain Bridge, Cove, Washfield, vulnerable parts of Bolham, the B3226 at Black Cat and the A396 at Bolham..
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Tiverton area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2020 19:10
River Exe
Heavy slow moving rainfall has been falling in the North Devon area on Wednesday, falling on already wet ground, and is causing rivers to rise quickly. Flooding is expected on Wednesday evening and overnight. Flooding is expected from around 9pm on Wednesday evening at low lying areas and properties in the vicinity of the Anchor Inn, Velvains Farm and around Oakford Bridge (particularly Mill House), Cottages at Chain Bridge and Cove, Washfield (Mill House) and Marsh Farm near Bolham. River levels will be at their highest around 10:30pm to 11pm. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Further showers are predicted, but are not expected to cause further immediate flooding issues.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 16:03
River Exe
Heavy rain has fallen over the last 48 hours in the River Exe catchment, and river levels remain high. We expect riverside locations and roads between Exbridge and Tiverton, to remain at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. Heaviest rain has cleared this area but rain showers are forecast for the next few days. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 02:45
River Exe
Heavy rain will continue to fall in the River Exe catchment. River levels are forecast to continue rising into Sunday afternoon. Properties and low lying areas around Oakford Bridge (particularly Mill House), Cottages at Chain Bridge and Cove, Washfield (Mill House) and Marsh Farm near Bolham will remain at risk. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated Sunday afternoon or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:00
River Exe
Flooding is expected from the early hours of Sunday morning. Heavy rain is falling over the River Exe catchment and will continue throughout Sunday, causing the River Exe to rise. River levels are forecast to continue rising into Sunday afternoon. Properties and low lying areas around Oakford Bridge (particularly Mill House), Cottages at Chain Bridge and Cove, Washfield (Mill House) and Marsh Farm near Bolham. Properties will start to flood first from around 5am on Sunday. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.