Flood Warning Info - River Exe at vulnerable riverside locations in Exeter, including Exeter Quay

Area Description

vulnerable riverside locations in Exeter, including the Mill on the Exe, Eagle Cottages, Exeter Quay, Mill Road and Mill Drive at Countess Wear and riverside footpaths .
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Exeter area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 24 Dec 2020 11:36
River Exe
Rain has now cleared the catchments in the area and no significant rainfall is expected today, or tomorrow. River levels remain high in this area and are expected to peak around midday today and then start to fall for the rest of the day and overnight. The situation is improving and this message will be updated on Friday or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2020 21:49
River Exe
Flooding is expected this evening and into the early hours of Thursday morning. Heavy slow moving rainfall has been falling across the Exe area on Wednesday. This is causing the River Exe to rise. Properties and low lying areas in Exeter, including Mill Lane, Bonhay Road and Exeter Quay will start to flood first from around 1 am on Thursday morning. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Dec 2020 16:26
River Exe
Flooding is expected on Friday night and into Saturday. Heavy rain throughout today is causing the River Exe to rise and the river is forecast to continue rising through Friday night and into Saturday morning, when levels are likely to peak. Properties and low lying areas in Exeter, including Exeter Quay will start to flood first from around 6.15am on Saturday. River levels will be at their highest between 7.45am and 11.45am on Saturday. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes. Our staff are out in the area and will relay information and assist the emergency services and council.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:07
River Exe
Flooding is expected on Sunday afternoon and overnight Heavy rain has fallen overnight and this morning and has caused the River Exe to rise. Vulnerable riverside locations in Exeter, including the Mill on the Exe, Eagle Cottages, Exeter Quay, Mill Road and Mill Drive at Countess Wear and riverside footpaths will start to flood first from around 4pm on Sunday. River levels will be at their highest between 4pm Sunday and 2am Monday. Flood waters may be deep and fast flowing in these areas. Residents are strongly urged to take action now. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation throughout the day and this message will be updated as the situation changes.