Flood Alert Info - Lower Taw area

Area Description

the Lower River Taw and its tributaries from Newnham Bridge to Barnstaple, including Umberleigh, Chittlehampton, Swimbridge and Bishop's Tawton areas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Barnstaple area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 9 Mar 2020 15:39
River Taw
Flooding is possible overnight on Monday the 9th of March into Tuesday. Rain is forecast this evening and overnight. River catchments are still saturated after recent storms and river levels are expected to rise overnight and into the morning. Forecast levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from early Tuesday morning. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 10:44
River Taw
Flooding is expected on Saturday 29th February The heavy and persistent rainfall experienced in the early hours of Saturday morning has now cleared the area, with wintry showers to follow throughout the day. The ground in many areas is totally saturated and the rainfall has caused rivers to rise and they are expected to remain high throughout Saturday. Flooding to low lying land and roads is still expected, and flood waters may be deep and fast flowing within this area. River levels have begun to stabilise and are slowly beginning to fall in upstream locations. Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings. We will be closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated on Saturday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:49
River Taw
Flooding is possible overnight Friday (28th February) into Saturday (29th February). Bands of heavy rain are forecast to pass through Devon during Friday and into Saturday with a risk of some particularly localised bursts. River catchments are still saturated after the recent storms, and river levels are beginning to rise. The main areas of concern are Bishops Tawton, Swimbridge, Umberleigh, Landkey, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the rivers to remain high throughout the night and into Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message is based on the latest forecast and will be updated when the situation changes. Flood warnings will be issued when necessary.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 17:16
River Taw
Flooding is possible on Sunday into Monday. Heavy rain has fallen over the last 48 hours and river levels remain high. Specific areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Heaviest rain has cleared this area but rain showers are forecast for the next few days. This will cause river levels to remain high into Monday. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Monday or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 07:48
River Taw
Flooding is possible from Sunday into Monday. There has been heavy rainfall overnight into Sunday, and river levels are remaining high. Specific areas of concern, are low lying land and roads close to rivers. Rain is forecast to continue throughout Sunday morning, with scattered showers over Sunday afternoon. This will cause river levels to remain high into Monday. Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 20:41
River Taw
Flooding is possible on Saturday evening and into Sunday. Heavy rainfall is expected to continue overnight and river levels are likely to respond quickly. Areas of concern are low lying land and roads close to rivers, which are expected to flood. We expect the river levels to remain high throughout Sunday 16 February. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 11:15
River Taw
Flooding is possible to low lying land and roads close to the river. River Levels have reached their highest levels and are slowly beginning to fall. However, river levels will remain high throughout most of today. The weather outlook for the next few days is for dry conditions. This message will be updated on Friday evening.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Dec 2019 00:11
River Taw
Flooding is possible on Thursday evening and overnight into Friday. A band of heavy rain is forecast across Devon this evening and overnight. As river levels are already high and the ground is saturated, this rainfall may result in flooding to low lying land and roads. We are constantly monitoring river levels and this message will be updated on Friday 27 December 2019 or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 15:27
River Taw
River levels are forecast to rise across Devon as a result of heavy rainfall this afternoon and overnight into Thursday. Consequently, flooding of roads and low-lying land is possible widely throughout Devon. Several periods of heavy rain are likely from Wednesday afternoon until early Friday. 30 to 50 mm of rain is likely to accumulate quite widely during this time, with 60 to 90 mm over some south-facing hills. Overall accumulation of rain on saturated ground means we expect river levels to remain high for the coming days. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff across the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated tomorrow, 19 December, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 19:50
River Taw
Heavy rain fell during today, Saturday 2nd of November. This has caused the river levels to rise and they are expected to continue to rise throughout the evening. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue flood warnings if required,This message will be updated Sunday morning, or earlier, if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 13:12
River Taw
Heavy rain fell during the early hours of this morning, Saturday 2nd November. This has caused the rivers to rise and the rivers are expected to continue to rise throughout this afternoon. Although the rainfall is breaking up, showers are forecast throughout the rest of the day with the potential for periods of high intensity rainfall. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue flood warnings if required, this message will be updated this afternoon or earlier if the situation changes. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 17:54
River Taw
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Devon. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 13:14
River Taw
Flooding is possible from this evening through to Sunday morning. Heavy rainfall is expected from Saturday afternoon until the early hours of Sunday morning. Levels suggest that there could be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers. Further rain is forecast for Monday and Tuesday which will cause river levels to remain high. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and the potential for flood warnings. We have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 03:45
River Taw
Flooding is possible in the early morning of Bank Holiday Monday. Heavy and persistent rainfall overnight has caused levels in the River Taw to rise. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Take care near riverside locations and monitor your local weather conditions. We have staff on standby ready to check and clear blockages if necessary. We are constantly monitoring river levels and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Mar 2018 10:32
River Taw
Rain is still possible in the catchment this morning. River levels are high and steady at the moment. We expect levels to begin falling later today. The Environment Agency is continuing to monitor river levels and we will be looking to remove this flood alert later today.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Mar 2018 16:48
River Taw
We are expecting further intermittent, but potentially heavy rain over the next 12 hours. Flooding is possible on low lying land and roads. Be prepared for local flooding, and floodplains being affected. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor rain (and snow) fall and river levels and we will update this message if the situation changes. Our field teams are standing by to make sure that flood defence assets are working effectively.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Mar 2018 04:09
River Taw
Flooding is possible. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Taw area. This has meant that the River Taw is now rising. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river and around the bridge imminently. We expect the river to remain high throughout today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Monday evening or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2018 15:00
River Taw
Flooding is possible from the afternoon of Sunday 21st January overnight into Monday 22nd January. Prolonged heavy rainfall overnight and throughout the day is causing river levels to rise across the region. The worst of the rainfall is expected to clear catchments by 6pm this evening. River levels will remain high in the River Taw catchment throughout the rest of the weekend and Monday, but are expected to peak overnight tonight. At present the expected river levels suggest that there may be flooding to low-lying land and roads. Further rainfall is expected throughout the day up until 6pm, some of which may be heavy. River levels are likely to remain high throughout this period. Please take care and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and will update this message when the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 11:47
River Taw
Flooding to low lying land is possible on Thursday afternoon. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Lower Taw area. This has meant that rivers in the area are now rising. Levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels. This message will be updated on Friday or earlier if the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 26 Dec 2017 14:59
River Taw
There is a band of unsettled weather forecast to cross the area during Tuesday evening. Flooding is possible. Catchments are saturated after yesterday’s rainfall. We expect rivers to remain high throughout the rest of Boxing Day and throughout the night, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not currently expected to be issued. Take care near low-lying land and roads, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and staff are available in the area to check that our flood defences are operating effectively. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Dec 2017 20:04
River Taw
Flooding is possible on Sunday evening. Over the last 24 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Taw area. This has meant that the River Taw is now rising. The main areas of concern are the Lower River Taw and its tributaries from Newnham Bridge to Barnstaple, where levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from around 8pm on Sunday. We expect the river to remain high throughout today though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location. This message will be updated on Monday or earlier if the situation changes.