Flood Alert Info - Lower River Tamar

Area Description

Gunnislake, Calstock, Cargreen, Bere Alston, Morwellham and Cotehele.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Callington area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 11:01
River Tamar
River levels have risen in response to overnight rainfall. The worst of the rain has now passed, but heavy showers are forecast for Saturday. River levels remain steady or are beginning to fall, but will remain high throughout the day. Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding as there may be standing water for several days. We will continue to monitor conditions and this message will be updated on Sunday, or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:24
River Tamar
Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day. Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Saturday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 18:09
River Tamar
Flooding is possible on Sunday afternoon, the 16th of February and overnight into Monday. River levels remain high following heavy rainfall on Saturday afternoon and overnight into Sunday. There is a continued risk of flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river for the rest of today, Sunday 16th February and into Monday. The persistent rain has passed but scattered showers are expected on Sunday afternoon and overnight into Monday which may cause river levels to remain high. Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Monday morning, the 17th of February or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:45
River Tamar
River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall causing flooding of low lying land and roads. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, rainfall in the early hours of this morning, Sunday 16th February, is causing river levels to remain high. River levels are expected to peak this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Tamar
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are currently forecast to be at their highest between 11:00 and 16:00 on Sunday 16th February. Flood warnings may need to be issued based on the current forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 11:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 12:34
River Tamar
Flooding is possible from approximately 4pm on Saturday afternoon and is expected to peak around midday on Sunday. Heavy and persistent rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has fallen throughout the morning causing river levels to rise. Further heavy rainfall is expected throughout the weekend, with a particularly heavy band forecast for Sunday morning. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected, with higher totals possible over high ground. Catchments are likely to react quickly to further rainfall and may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Sunday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 12:29
River Tamar
Flooding is possible Friday afternoon leading in to Saturday morning. River levels remain high and ground is saturated following rain over the last few days. Heavy showers are expected to continue throughout Friday and into Saturday. This may lead to flooding of low lying land and roads where the heaviest rain falls. A further band of heavy rain is forecast on Saturday afternoon. Areas at risk include communities along the River Tamar and tributaries. Take care near the areas of concern and be aware of your local weather conditions. Avoid walking and driving through floodwater. We are monitoring river levels and our staff have been checking for and clearing blockages in the area. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on the Gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:46
River Tamar
Flooding is possible during Thursday and into Friday. Heavy rain over the last 24 hours has caused river levels to rise and ground is saturated. A further band of rain will move in from the South on Thursday, from mid-morning, clearing early Thursday evening, with further rain overnight into Friday. This will be locally heavy, particularly over South and South East facing hills. River levels are expected to remain high, with flooding of low lying land and roads possible throughout Thursday and overnight into Friday. Areas at risk include communities along the River Tamar and tributaries. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 22:01
River Tamar
Flooding is possible during Wednesday evening and into Thursday. Since this afternoon, 20mm of rain, blown in by strong southerly winds, has fallen widely over Cornwall. The forecast is for 30-40mm falling overnight. Rainfall totals up to 70mm are expected on higher ground of Bodmin Moor and Dartmoor. The ground is saturated and river levels are responding. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible due to the further rainfall. The main areas of concern are Greystone Bridge, Bealsmill and Gunnislake. Unsettled weather is forecast for the next 5 days. We are monitoring river levels and expect to issue further alerts during this time. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 16:27
River Tamar
River levels remain high due to the recent rainfall in the past 24hrs. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed there is a potential for further localised heavy showers this evening and overnight. Catchments are wet and remain responsive to further rainfall. We will be monitoring the situation. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. This message will be updated tomorrow morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:46
River Tamar
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the Lower River Tamar today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 15:45
River Tamar
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 18:43
River Tamar
Rainfall has now cleared from the area. The forecast is for dry conditions over the next few days. River levels remain high and have been slow to fall, due to the prolonged rainfall of the last 24 hours. This Flood Alert remains in place overnight on Saturday as water levels in rivers and streams gradually fall. We expect that water levels will return to normal levels during Sunday and we are expecting this Alert to be removed tomorrow.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 09:46
River Tamar
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of over 20mm and locally over 40mm. This has increased river levels, which will remain high over Saturday. River levels on the River Tamar are particularly high and we will issue a flood warning if levels increase further. The rainfall is clearing around midday today and will follow with a period of dry weather. Smaller streams and river levels will start to fall throughout this afternoon and this evening. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:44
River Tamar
This is based on a forecast for heavy rainfall over this evening (Friday) through to mid-day Saturday with the potential for surface water and river flooding from the early hours of Saturday morning. There will be prolonged rainfall over this evening and throughout the night, with many places seeing 10-20mm of rain. Within this, there is a potential for localised intense periods of rainfall leading to 30-40mm falling over a few hours. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Over higher moorland areas rainfall totals could reach 80-90mm. This rain is falling on wet ground, increasing the amount of surface water running off land and into streams and rivers. This rainfall will be accompanied by strong southwesterly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 15:04
River Tamar


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 17:17
River Tamar
Following rain on Friday and Saturday river levels remain high. Bands of heavy showers will continue overnight. The ground is saturated and river levels in smaller watercourses may rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains increase the risk of surface water flooding. Following the strong winds and rain owners of properties at risk of surface water flooding may wish to take steps before the overnight rain to check that nearby drains and gullys are clear of debris such as litter, leaves and branches. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have teams in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 10am Sunday 11th November or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 12:16
River Tamar
River levels remain high following the heavy rainfall yesterday. Further showers are forecast throughout Saturday. Following Friday’s rainfall, the ground is saturated and therefore in smaller watercourses river levels can rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains may also increase the risk of surface water flooding. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 8pm or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 19:52
River Tamar
Flooding is possible during the evening of Friday 9th November. A deep area of low pressure has brought heavy rainfall over the day, with the largest totals over areas of high ground, particularly across the Moors. Further rain is forecast. Strong winds are causing increased autumnal debris and blocked drains, increasing the risk of surface water flooding. Expected levels suggest that there will be some minor flooding of roads and low lying properties near Gunnislake, Morwellham Quay, and Cotehele. We have received reports of high river levels in Tamerton Foliot. Staff are in the area clearing blockages. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 12:09
River Tamar
Flooding is possible during Friday afternoon and evening. A deep area of low pressure will bring a band of heavy rainfall which tracks east during the day. Rainfall will be highest over areas of high ground, particularly across the Moors. Expected levels suggest that there will be some minor flooding of roads and low lying properties near Gunnislake, Morwellham Quay, and Cotehele. Strong winds will cause increased autumnal debris, which could block drains and result in localised surface water flooding. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.