Flood Alert Info - Rivers Tavy and Walkham

Area Description

Tavistock, Walkhampton, Bedford Bridge, Horrabridge and Lopwell.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Chester area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:46
River Tavy, River Walkham
Flooding is possible from late Friday through to the morning of Saturday 29th February, with river levels remaining high throughout the day. Heavy and persistent rainfall, as a result of storm Jorge, is expected this evening and overnight clearing to the East throughout the day on Saturday. Rivers are expected to rise quickly in response to this rainfall. This may cause flooding of low lying land and roads. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated on Saturday, or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:36
River Tavy, River Walkham
River levels have risen in response to recent rainfall causing flooding of low lying land and roads. Whilst the heaviest of the rain has now passed, rainfall in the early hours of this morning, Sunday 16th February, is causing river levels to remain high. River levels are expected to peak this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 18:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 01:48
River Tavy, River Walkham
River levels have risen in response to this rainfall causing flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river throughout the night and continuing through Sunday. The Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain which is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are forecast to be at their highest between 08:00 and 13:00 on Sunday 16th February. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 14:38
River Tavy, River Walkham
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Persistent, and at times, heavy rain associated with Storm Dennis is now affecting the area and is forecast to continue until Sunday afternoon 16th February. River levels are rising in response to this rainfall and are likely to cause flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river from Saturday afternoon and continuing through Sunday. River levels are currently forecast to be at their highest between 3pm and 6pm today, and again tomorrow Sunday 16th February between 8am and 12noon. Flood warnings may need to be issued based on the current forecast. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Sunday 16th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Feb 2020 15:37
River Tavy, River Walkham
From midday Saturday 15th February the Met Office have issued a weather warning for Storm Dennis to bring persistent and heavy rain. Once Storm Dennis arrives, river levels will rise and flooding is expected to affect the area from Saturday evening 15th February through to Monday morning 17th February. Currently water levels have dropped following Thursdays heavy rain. Patchy rain through Friday will continue into Saturday 15th February. River levels may rise again in response to this rain, but flooding of low lying land and roads is not currently expected until Storm Dennis arrives on Saturday. Take care near the areas of concern and keep up to date with your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area ready to respond as required. This message will be updated by 15:00 on Saturday 15th February, or earlier if conditions change.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Dec 2019 11:55
River Tavy, River Walkham
Flooding is possible during Thursday and into Friday. Heavy rain over the last 24 hours has caused river levels to rise and ground is saturated. A further band of rain will move in from the South on Thursday, from mid-morning, clearing early Thursday evening, with further rain overnight into Friday. This will be locally heavy, particularly over South and South East facing hills. River levels are expected to remain high, with flooding of low lying land and roads possible throughout Thursday and overnight into Friday. Areas at risk include communities along the Rivers Tavy and Walkham. Unsettled weather is forecast to continue over the weekend. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Friday morning or earlier if the situation changes. River levels can be viewed on our website.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 22:01
River Tavy, River Walkham
Flooding is possible during Wednesday evening and into Thursday. Since this afternoon, 20mm of rain, blown in by strong southerly winds, has fallen widely over Cornwall. The forecast is for 30-40mm falling overnight. Rainfall totals up to 70mm are expected on higher ground of Bodmin Moor and Dartmoor. The ground is saturated and river levels are responding. Flooding of low lying land and roads is possible due to the further rainfall. The main area of concern is Horrabridge. Unsettled weather is forecast for the next 5 days. We are monitoring river levels and expect to issue further alerts during this time. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 11:26
River Tavy, River Walkham
The rainfall overnight has seen widespread totals of 20-40mm across Cornwall. River levels have responded to this rainfall and are expected to remain high and a flood alert is still in force for the Rivers Tavy and Walkham today, Saturday 02 November. Although the heaviest of the rain has passed, further bands of heavy showers are forecast throughout the day. Rain easing from Sunday morning, followed by heavy showers. There may be flooding to low lying land and road. Take care near the low lying areas prone to flooding and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and this message will be updated this afternoon.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 16:11
River Tavy, River Walkham
Heavy rain is forecast from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 2nd November, which will last throughout the day. This is likely to be widespread and persistent with the potential for surface water and river flooding throughout Saturday. Widespread totals of around 20-40mm of rain are expected. There is potential for localised totals of up to 80mm particularly on higher ground. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Catchments are already wet from recent wet weather and are likely to react quickly to further rainfall. This will be accompanied by strong westerly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. We will continue to monitor the situation, this message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Oct 2019 16:43
River Tavy, River Walkham
This is based on a forecast for heavy rainfall over this evening (Friday) through to mid-day Saturday with the potential for surface water and river flooding from the early hours of Saturday morning. There will be prolonged rainfall over this evening and throughout the night, with many places seeing 10-20mm of rain. Within this, there is a potential for localised intense periods of rainfall leading to 30-40mm falling over a few hours. The forecast is unclear on the precise location of these areas in Cornwall. Over higher moorland areas rainfall totals could reach 80-90mm. This rain is falling on wet ground, increasing the amount of surface water running off land and into streams and rivers. This rainfall will be accompanied by strong southwesterly winds which could lead to significant leaf fall, contributing to increased flood risk due to blocked drainage gullies. This message will be updated on Saturday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 17:17
River Tavy, River Walkham
Following rain on Friday and Saturday river levels remain high. Bands of heavy showers will continue overnight. The ground is saturated and river levels in smaller watercourses may rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains increase the risk of surface water flooding. Following the strong winds and rain owners of properties at risk of surface water flooding may wish to take steps before the overnight rain to check that nearby drains and gullys are clear of debris such as litter, leaves and branches. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have teams in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 10am Sunday 11th November or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Nov 2018 12:11
River Tavy, River Walkham
River levels remain high following the heavy rainfall yesterday. Further showers are forecast throughout Saturday. Following Friday’s rainfall, the ground is saturated and therefore in smaller watercourses river levels can rise quickly in response to localised heavy rain. Minor flooding of roads and low lying properties adjacent to the river is possible. Blocked drains may also increase the risk of surface water flooding. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 8pm or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Nov 2018 12:26
River Tavy, River Walkham
Flooding is possible during Friday afternoon and evening. A deep area of low pressure will bring a band of heavy rainfall which tracks east during the day. Rainfall will be highest over areas of high ground, particularly across the Moors. Expected levels suggest that there will be localised riverside flooding near Walkhampton, Bedford Bridge, and low lying areas of Tavistock. Strong winds will cause increased autumnal debris, which could block drains and result in localised surface water flooding. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages. This message will be updated if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Oct 2018 11:23
River Tavy, River Walkham
A flood alert remains in force for your area based on the rainfall forecast for the next 24 hours. River levels are falling following yesterday’s heavy rainfall. The rain has become more showery and no further impacts are expected today Saturday 13th October. However, further heavy rain is forecast to cross the area from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Sunday 14th October, through until midday. This is likely to cause river levels to rise again tomorrow morning and possibly into the early afternoon. We are not however expecting river levels to be as high as they were yesterday. Some localised riverside field flooding is possible including Abbey Walk, The Meadows and Dolvin Road public amenity area and care should be taken in and around these locations. We are closely monitoring river levels and will advise you as the situation changes. We have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences as and when required.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 15:38
River Tavy, River Walkham
A flood alert remains in force for your area based on the rainfall forecast for the next 24 hours. River levels have risen quickly following heavy rainfall this morning, Friday 12th October. Although the rain has become lighter, further heavy rain is expected to cross the area from the early hours of tomorrow morning, Saturday 13th and throughout the day. River levels have peaked or are falling following this morning’s rain. However, they are expected to rise again from the early hours of Saturday morning and throughout the day as pulses of heavy rain showers move through the area. Some localised riverside field flooding is possible including Abbey Walk, The Meadows and Dolvin Road public amenity area, and care should be taken in and around these locations. We are monitoring river levels and will advise you as the situation changes. We have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences as and when required.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 11:32
River Tavy, River Walkham
River levels are rising sharply following heavy rainfall this morning over the Dartmoor Area .Bankfull conditions are forecast with some localised flooding possible to riverside locations including Abbey walk, the Meadows and Dolvin Road public amenity area in Tavistock. Rain will become lighter this afternoon but further heavy showers are forecast this evening and overnight into Saturday morning. Rivers will peak around midday today but may rise further again in the early hours of Saturday morning. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required


Flood Alert issued on 12 Oct 2018 11:23
River Tavy, River Walkham
River levels are rising sharply following heavy rainfall this morning over the Dartmoor Area Bankfull conditions are forecast with some localised flooding possible to riverside locations including Abbey walk, the Meadows and Dolvin Road public amenity area in Tavistock Rain will become lighter this afternoon but further heavy showers are forecast this evening and overnight into Saturday morning Rivers will peak around midday today but may rise further again in the early hours of Friday morning We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jul 2018 10:37
River Tavy, River Walkham
The wet and windy weather experienced overnight is expected to clear the area on Sunday afternoon. A Met Office weather warning is in force for this period further information can be found on the met office website: https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/warnings. 20 to 30mm of rain has already fallen over most of the region with 70mm on Dartmoor and smaller rivers have shown some response to this. Some rivers will continue to rise during the morning. However, the situation should start to improve as the rain clears the area this afternoon. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Jul 2018 18:36
River Tavy, River Walkham
Wet and windy weather is expected throughout most of Sunday, particularly in the early hours of the morning. A Met Office weather warning is in force for this period https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/public/weather/warnings. The rain is expected to be widespread and will be heavy over high ground, particularly the south west of Dartmoor. Although the ground is dry and rivers are low, there is a risk of flooding from surface water and the smaller rivers in the upper catchment. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jul 2017 17:02
River Tavy,River Walkham
Heavy rainfall is forecast for this evening Saturday 29th July and overnight in the Rivers Tavy and Walkham Areas. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected, the main impacts are predicted between 8 pm and 12 pm. The main areas of concern are Horrabridge and Tavistock. The weather outlook is for heavy potentially thundery showers tomorrow Sunday 30th July. However the situation is very changeable and difficult to predict. It is expected that the river will remain at a high level and may rise further, though at this stage no property flooding is forecast. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have operatives in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This Alert and Floodline will be updated by 8pm or earlier if the situation changes. River levels at Mary Tavy and Horrabridge can be viewed on our website.’