Flood Alert Info - Groundwater flooding in the West of Dorset

Area Description

Bridport, Chideock, Martinstown, Milborne St. Andrew, Nottington, Piddlehinton, Piddletrenthide, Upwey, Winterborne Abbas, Winterborne Kingston, Winterborne Steepleton, Winterborne Stickland, Winterborne Whitechurch and Winterborne Zelston.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Yeovil area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2020 12:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels continue to fall at the Kingston Russell and Doles Ash boreholes. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bridport, Chideock, Martinstown, Milborne St. Andrew, Nottington, Piddlehinton, Piddletrenthide, Upwey, Winterborne Abbas, Winterborne Kingston, Winterborne Steepleton, Winterborne Stickland, Winterborne Whitechurch and Winterborne Zelston. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast until Friday is for the current spell of dry and settled weather to continue. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 27/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Mar 2020 16:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are falling at the Kingston Russell and Doles Ash boreholes. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bridport, Chideock, Martinstown, Milborne St. Andrew, Nottington, Piddlehinton, Piddletrenthide, Upwey, Winterborne Abbas, Winterborne Kingston, Winterborne Steepleton, Winterborne Stickland, Winterborne Whitechurch and Winterborne Zelston. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for a sunny and dry period throughout the week. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 24/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 15:15
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still rising at the Kingston Russell and Doles Ash boreholes in response to recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of fields and roads for Bridport, Chideock, Martinstown, Milborne St. Andrew, Nottington, Piddlehinton, Piddletrenthide, Upwey, Winterborne Abbas, Winterborne Kingston, Winterborne Steepleton, Winterborne Stickland, Winterborne Whitechurch and Winterborne Zelston. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 10:22
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still rising at the Kingston Russell borehole in response to rainfall last weekend. Doles Ash and Delcombe Wood boreholes have peaked and we expected levels to fall over the next few days. The Dickley Down borehole has seen levels fall slightly over the last few days and is currently at 163.3m AOD. Flooding of fields and roads is expected. The weather forecast is for periods of sunny spells for the next few days with some showers. The weekend becoming more unsettled with outbreaks of rain, therefore we may see levels start to rise again next week. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Stay aware as further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated on the 11th March or as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 12:29
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still rising at the Kingston Russell, Doles Ash and the Delcombe Wood boreholes in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The Dickley Down borehole has seen levels fall slightly over the last few days and is currently at 162.9m AOD. Flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days with some sunny periods. The weekend forecast is for periods of heavy rain, therefore we anticipate the groundwater level start to respond to any rainfall. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Stay aware as further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated on the 4th March or as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are still rising at the Kingston Russell, Doles Ash and the Delcombe Wood boreholes in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The Dickley Down borehole has seen levels fall slightly over the last few days. Flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level start to respond to any rainfall. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Stay aware as further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 17 Feb 2020 16:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell, Dickley Down, Doles Ash and the Delcombe Wood boreholes in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Stay aware as further warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 10:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell borehole, Doles Ash borehole and the Delcombe Wood borehole in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. Levels will continue to rise and flooding of fields and roads is expected. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we anticipate the groundwater level to continue to rise as a result. We advise that properties with flood resilience measures install them now. Stay aware as further Warnings may be issued over the coming days. This message will be updated as the situation changes. You can monitor local borehole levels www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jan 2020 14:54
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. Most borehole levels in the west of Dorset have fallen over the last week. Rainfall is forecast to fall on Friday and Saturday with around 10 -15mm expected. We may see borehole levels again begin to rise sometime next week. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2020 16:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. Most borehole levels in the west of Dorset have risen steadily following last week's heavy rainfall and are expected to peak around the middle of this week. No significant rainfall is expected until a frontal system moves in on the 03/02/2020. Reports show that some properties are still pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to keep them in place and ensure they are still working for the next few weeks. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 15 Jan 2020 13:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. Borehole levels appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Tomorrow (Thursday 16/01/2020) further rain is forecast with up to 8mm expected and around 7mm on Friday It is likely that the rainfall experienced on Tuesday will cause groundwater levels to rise, perhaps into early next week. At this time, we don’t expect levels to rise and be as high as they were when they peaked in early January. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Jan 2020 13:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. There is more rainfall for the next 48 hours which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 11 Jan 2020 14:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. There is a risk of more rainfall overnight Saturday and early next week which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 9 Jan 2020 15:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. There is a risk of more rainfall for Thursday evening and over the weekend which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jan 2020 12:38
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. There is a risk of more rainfall for Wednesday and Thursday which has the potential to sustain high groundwater levels in this area into next week. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2020 09:52
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We have had reports that some areas of the A35 between Bridport and Winterbourne Abbas have been affected by groundwater. Please take care when driving this route. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We have had reports that some areas of the A35 between Bridport and Winterbourne Abbas have been affected by groundwater. Please take care when driving this route. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:44
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high across the West of Dorset. As a result of the more settled weather over the past few days, readings in some boreholes appear to be levelling off or falling slowly, however, there is still the possibility of flooding. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 31 Dec 2019 11:33
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across the West of Dorset in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 14:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are rising in boreholes across the West of Dorset in response to recent prolonged heavy rain. A few days of more settled weather is forecast though levels are continuing to rise further in response to recent rainfall. Reports show that properties are pumping in villages across West Dorset and indicate sewage systems being impacted and roads affected. We encourage residents with pumps and other property resilience measures to put them in place and ensure they are working. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Dec 2019 14:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. This morning’s level is 117.15 mAOD on the 18/12/19. It is likely that groundwater levels will continue to rise as further rainfall is forecast over the next few days. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by the 20/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Dec 2019 07:36
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. This mornings level is 116.78 mAOD on the 15/12/19. It is likely that groundwater levels will continue to rise as further rainfall is forecast other the next few days. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 16/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Dec 2019 16:45
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and have now levelled off. The current level is 116.72 mOAD as of 13/12/2019. There is further rain forecast for the next few days. It is likely that groundwater levels will rise as rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 14/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Dec 2019 10:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and have now levelled off. The current level is 116.9 mOAD as of 11/12/2019. There is further rain forecast for the next few days. It is likely that groundwater levels will rise as rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 12/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Dec 2019 11:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent rainfall has increased the level to 117.2 mOAD as of 09/12/2019. There rain forecast for tomorrow. It is likely that groundwater levels will rise as rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 11/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Dec 2019 10:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent rainfall has increased the level to 117.3 mOAD as of 08/12/2019. There is some rain forecast tonight and early next week. It is likely that groundwater levels will still continue to rise as rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 9/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Dec 2019 10:39
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent rainfall has increased the level to 117.58 mOAD as of 05/12/2019. There is some rain forecast on Friday and over the weekend. It is likely that groundwater levels will still continue to rise as rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 6/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Dec 2019 20:21
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent rainfall has increased the level to 117.55mOAD as of 02/12/2019. The weather forecast for the next few days is for settled conditions. It is likely that groundwater levels will still continue to rise as recent rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 6/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 11:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent rainfall has increased the level to 117.2mOAD as of 30/11/2019. The weather forecast for the next few days is for settled conditions. it is likely that groundwater levels will still continue to rise as recent rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message on 2/12/2019 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 11:07
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent persistent rainfall has increased the level to 116.9 mOAD meters above ordnance datum. The weather forecast for the next few days is for settled conditions. it is likely that groundwater levels will still continue to rise as recent rainfall continues to percolate into the aquifer and remain high for some time. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message in the coming days or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 17:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks. Recent persistent rainfall has increased the level to 115.9 mOAD meters above ordnance datum. With further rain forecast to fall over the coming days, it is likely that groundwater levels will continue to rise and remain high for some time. We are noticing groundwater ponding in fields and footpaths in low lying areas as a result, particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley, Piddle Valley, North Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. We encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place and ensure they are working. We may start to see flooding on roads in these affected areas. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message in the coming days or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 18:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have been high at the Kingston Russell Borehole and gradually rising over the last few weeks currently to around 114 metres above ordnance datum. With recent heavy rain and further rain forecast to fall over the coming days, It is likely that groundwater levels will continue to rise and remain high. We expect to start to see groundwater ponding in fields and low lying areas as a result. Particularly in the South Winterbourne Valley and surrounding areas. At this stage we do not anticipate properties to flood but encourage residents with pumps and other property level protection to put them in place. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message in the coming days or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Apr 2018 15:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels across the West of Dorset have now started to fall back at nearly every monitoring point. Some minor roads are still flooded however and some householders may experience problems with septic tanks. There is a chance of some heavy rain on Sunday which, when combined with the existing very wet conditions may lead to further problems. Otherwise, more settled weather is expected next week and a real reduction in groundwater problems should follow. Motorists should take special care to ensure their own safety and to prevent their wash from flooding properties alongside roads that are under water.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 11:15
Groundwater
Following a brief slightly drier spell groundwater levels have continued to rise overnight, but at a slower rate than in previous days. However, further rainfall is expected through to the middle of next week. Prolonged heavy rainfall will inevitably accelerate the rate that water table rises. Where groundwater is near the surface, intense rainfall will lead to surface water flooding. There is some minor flooding to roads in the South winterbourne Valley at Winterbourne Steepleton and martinstown and in the North winterbourne Valley at Winterbourne Stickland. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 11:40
Groundwater
Groundwater levels across the West of Dorset are still rising after the wet holiday period. A slight respite on Thursday and Friday will be followed by more unsettled weather over the weekend and next week. Levels will remain high over the weekend. Residents are advised to ensure that pumps and other property resilience measures are operational.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 10:04
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the West Dorset area are rising after the prolonged rainfall over the last week. Showery rainfall which could be heavy at times is forecast to continue for the next few days. Localised rainfall may cause some surface water flooding of land and roads and Property owners with flood protection equipment such as pumps should consider installing it now and making sure they are working properly.