Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding in the Allen Vale at Sixpenny Handley

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Sixpenny Handley.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Salisbury area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Cranborne Chase remain high. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 104.720 mAOD on 31/12/19. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we would expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 105.5 mAOD on Friday 27/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days, however will still expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:16
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 104.5 mAOD on Monday 23/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected until Boxing day, however will still expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the groundwater situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:11
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 103.3 mAOD on Sunday 22/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days, however will still expect levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 13:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Woodyates Borehole was 99.99 mAOD at noon on Friday, 20/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels