Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Devils Brook

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dorchester area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 162.2m AOD and falling steadily. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:28
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 162.9m AOD and falling steadily. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:07
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 163.9m AOD and falling steadily. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:38
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 163.9m AOD and falling steadily. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week therefore, we may see the levels in the borehole start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:04
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 164.4m AOD and falling steadily. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:28
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6m AOD. It is currently at 165.4m AOD and falling steadily. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 13:39
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole peaked at 168.6 mAOD. They are currently at 166.4 mAOD and falling steadily. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions, so we may expect the reduction in groundwater levels to slow or start to rise again as further rainfall is forecast. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:24
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole are currently at 167.2 mAOD and are falling. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to potentially rise again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 12:36
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole are currently at 168.2mAOD and are falling following an 8m rise at this borehole. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to potentially rise again. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 14:56
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole are currently at 168.5mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been a 4 meter rise at this borehole. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 14:56
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Dickley Down borehole are currently at 164.5mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been 38mm of rainfall recorded at the Telegraph Hill rain gauge over the last 24hours. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated 17/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Dickley Down have reached 163.593 mAOD on 31/12/19 and are falling slightly. Although the weather has been dry, we would expect levels to remain high. We believe there continues to be a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Dickley Down have reached 164.945 mAOD and are falling slightly. A period of settled weather is expected and we would expect to see levels remaining high. We believe there continues to be a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:18
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Dickley Down have reached 167.80 mAOD and are falling slightly. The Met Office forecast for the next few days is for a more settled period until Boxing Day. We believe there continues to be a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels This message will be updated as the situation develops


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Dickley Down have reached 168.40 mAOD and are continuing to rise, after heavy and persistent rainfall. The Met Office forecast for the next few days is for a more settled period. We believe there continues to be a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels This message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 17:35
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the borehole at Dickley Down have reached 167.60mAOD and are continuing to rise. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Devils Brook including Ansty, Cheselbourne and Dewlish We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation develops.