Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Iwerne

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courntey, Shroton and Stourpaine.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Blandford Forum area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2020 12:31
Groundwater
The groundwater level in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole is currently at 112.43 mAOD and falling. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courntey, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for intermittent showers over the weekend until Sunday evening 15/03/20, but with a drier spell expected next week any rise in levels will be limited. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 12:03
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 112.8 mAOD and are rising as a result of the recent rainfall. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to rise. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courntey, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels continuing to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 08:37
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 112 mAOD and rising, due to the recent persistent heavy rainfall. There has been 15.4mm of rainfall recorded at the Compton Abbas rain gauge over the last 24hours. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to rise. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next 24hours, with heavier spells possible over the weekend. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated 10/03/2020 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:07
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 112.3m AOD and falling steadily. The rate of fall is influenced by levels in the River Stour. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 113.2m AOD and falling steadily. The rate of fall is influenced by levels in the River Stour. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:46
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 114.5m AOD and falling steadily. The rate of fall is influenced by levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courtney, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 114.5m AOD and falling. The rate of fall is influenced by high levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courtney, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week therefore, we may see levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 114.7m AOD and falling. The rate of fall is influenced by high levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courtney, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:58
Groundwater
GrouGroundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. Now at 115.2m AOD the rate of fall is influenced by high levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courtney, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 14:17
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8mAOD. They are currently at 115.5 mAOD and are slowly falling. Levels in the River Stour are high which will result in levels in the Iwerne remaining high also. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courntey, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for continuing unsettled conditions, so we may expect the reduction in groundwater levels to slow or start to rise again as further rainfall is forecast. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:48
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115.7 mAOD and are slowly falling following the recent rainfall. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to remain high. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Sutton Waldron, Iwerne Minster, Iwerne Courntey, Shroton and Stourpaine. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to potentially rise again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:00
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115.8 mAOD and have peaked following a steep rise from the recent heavy rainfall. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to remain high. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to potentially rise again. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:02
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 114.8 mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been steep rise in levels in this borehole. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to rise and stay high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:09
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 109.7 mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been 34mm of rainfall recorded at the Compton Abbas rain gauge over the last 24hours. Levels in the River Stour are also high which will lead to levels in the Iwerne to rise. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated 17/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2020 10:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Cranborne Chase remain high, but are slowly falling. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was at 113.27 mAOD on 04/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently and no further significant rainfall is forecast for several days we would expect levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Cranborne Chase remain high, but are slowly falling. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was at 114.27 mAOD on 02/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in Cranborne Chase remain high. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was at 114.870 mAOD on 31/12/19. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was at 114.18 mAOD on Friday, 27/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days. Groundwater levels will remain high over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was 115.2 mAOD at 8:10am on Monday, 23/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected until Boxing day. Groundwater levels will remain high over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 13:34
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was 115.2 mAOD at 10:30 hours on Sunday, 22/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. A period of settled weather is expected. Groundwater levels will remain high over the coming week. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 20 Dec 2019 14:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged rainfall. The groundwater level at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole was 112.32 mAOD at 13:50 hours on Friday, 20/12/19. Following prolonged periods of heavy rain, groundwater levels have continued to respond. Further rainfall is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 4 Apr 2018 12:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne have risen and are continuing to rise. More showers are forecast today with more rain forecast for the weekend. We would expect groundwater levels to remain high for several days and will continue to respond to further rainfall. We will monitor the situation and update this message with any changes.