Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the North Winterborne, south of the A354

Area Description

Groundwater flooding on the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Yeovil area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:58
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently 138.2 mAOD and falling. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels rising again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:31
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe wood borehole is currently 138.4 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:57
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole peaked at 140.6m AOD. It is now 138.5m AOD and expected to continue to fall. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:28
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole peaked at 140.6m AOD. It is now 138.9m AOD and falling. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:40
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole peaked at 140.6m AOD. It is now 139.6m AOD and falling. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 so we may expect levels to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:02
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole peaked at 140.6m AOD. It is now 140.3m AOD and falling. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20 so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:38
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 140.5m AOD and falling slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week, with sunny periods. We may see levels increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 140.6m AOD and continues to rise slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20. We can expect levels to increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:24
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 140.0m AOD and continues to rise slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20. We can expect levels to increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 13:32
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 140.0 mAOD and continues to rise slowly. We believe there still exists a possibility of flooding for the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions and more rainfall, so we may expect groundwater levels to rise further during the next two to three days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:14
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 138.9 mAOD and rising due to the recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Winterborne South of the A354 including Winterborne Whitechurch, Kingston, Muston, Anderson, Tomson, Zelston, Mapperton, Almer and Newton Peveril. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall so we expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 09:27
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Delcombe Wood borehole is currently at 137 mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been steep rise in levels in this borehole. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall so we expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2020 10:14
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Delcombe Wood have reached 137.64 mAOD on 04/01/20 and appear to be falling slowly. Although the weather has been more settled recently and no further significant rainfall is forecast for several days we would expect levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare and install property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We have had reports of properties pumping in the area and residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems and road surfaces may be damaged. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation and this message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Delcombe Wood have reached 138.08 mAOD on 02/01/20 and appear to be levelling off. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Residents are advised to prepare and install property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We have had reports of properties pumping in the area and residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems and road surfaces may be damaged. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation and this message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Delcombe Wood have reached 138.308 mAOD on 31/12/19 and appear to be levelling off. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare and install property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We have had reports of properties pumping in the area and residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems and road surfaces may be damaged. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation and this message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Delcombe Wood have reached 137.936 mAOD. They are continuing to rise after the recent heavy rainfall and we believe there is a possibility of flooding. A period of settled weather is expected over the next few days. Residents are advised to prepare and install property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We have had reports of properties pumping in the area and residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems and road surfaces may be damaged. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation and this message will be updated as the situation develops.


Flood Warning issued on 25 Dec 2019 10:32
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Delcombe Wood have reached 137.112 mAOD. They are continuing to rise after the recent heavy rainfall and we believe there is a possibility of flooding. The Met Office forecast is for it to be dry today Christmas Day and further rain on Boxing Day. Residents are advised to prepare and install property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We have had reports of properties pumping in the area and residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems and road surfaces may be damaged. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation and this message will be updated as the situation develops.