Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Piddle Valley

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown, Athelhampton.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dorchester area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Warning may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Warning table above.

Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2020 12:31
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole is currently 121.4 m AOD and is beginning to fall. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for mostly dry and settled weather over the next few days with some light showers possible, with a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 20/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2020 11:40
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole is currently 121.83 m AOD and is stable. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for intermittent showers over the weekend until Sunday evening 15/03/20, but with a drier spell expected next week any rise in levels will be limited. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:55
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole is currently 121.9 m AOD and is rising as a result of recent rainfall. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels continuing to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:30
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles ash borehole is currently 121.7 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:56
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole is falling and currently at 121.6m AOD. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks particularly in Piddlehinton. Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days.Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:01
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.0m AOD and falling slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks particularly in Piddlehinton. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:17
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.4m AOD and falling slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks particularly in Piddlehinton. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:36
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.7m AOD and falling slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, so we could expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:37
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.7m AOD and falling slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks in Piddletrentide and Piddlehinton. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week with sunny periods, again we may see levels start to rise slowly. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.8m AOD and falling slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 13:46
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Doles Ash borehole peaked yesterday 20/02/2020 at 123.1m AOD. It is currently at 122.9m AOD and falling slowly. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 14:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels at the Doles Ash borehole are peaking around 123.0 mAOD now that the sustained rainfall associated with Storm Dennis has passed through the area. We believe there exists a possibility of flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown and Athelhampton. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. If you have a pump, please make sure it is working and switched on. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for continuing unsettled conditions and more rainfall, so we may expect groundwater levels to rise further during the next two to three days. You can monitor the groundwater level at Doles Ash borehole at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Doles Ash borehole as a result of the recent rainfall. The current level is recorded at 122.8 mAOD and has slowed in its rise. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Alton Pancras, Piddletrentide, White Lackington, Piddlehinton, Puddletown, Athelhampton. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. If you have a pump, please make sure it is working and switched on. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to rise again. You can monitor the groundwater level at Doles Ash borehole at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Doles Ash borehole as a result of the recent heavy rainfall. The current level is recorded at 122.5 mAOD and is continuing to rise. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. If you have a pump, please make sure it is working and switched on. You can monitor the groundwater level at Doles Ash borehole at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:41
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Doles Ash borehole as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. The current level is recorded at 121.7 mAOD and is forecast to continue to rise. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. If you have a pump, please make sure it is working and switched on. You can monitor the groundwater level at Doles Ash borehole at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 14:27
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Doles Ash borehole as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. The current level is recorded at 120.5 mAOD and is forecast to continue to rise. More rainfall is also forecast through next week that will raise groundwater levels further. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. If you have a pump, please make sure it is working and switched on. You can monitor the groundwater level at Doles Ash borehole at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. We are aware of properties experiencing cellar flooding as well as the impacts to the local sewage system. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. The groundwater borehole for the Piddle Valley is Doles Ash


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged wet weather. We are aware of properties experiencing cellar flooding as well as the impacts to the local sewage system. A period of settle weather is expected over the next few days. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. The groundwater borehole for the Piddle Valley is Doles Ash


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged wet weather. We are aware of properties experiencing cellar flooding as well as the impacts to the local sewage system. A period of settle weather is expected until Boxing Day, however levels are still continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. The groundwater borehole for the Piddle Valley is Doles Ash


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged wet weather. We are aware of properties experiencing cellar flooding as well as the impacts to the local sewage system. A period of settle weather is expected over the next few days, however levels are still continuing to rise in response to recent rainfall. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. The groundwater borehole for the Piddle Valley is Doles Ash.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Dec 2019 12:01
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset are high and rising in response to recent and prolonged wet weather. We are aware of properties experiencing cellar flooding as well as the impacts to the local sewage system. Further unsettled and showery weather is expected over the next few days and we would expect to see groundwater levels rise in response. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. The groundwater borehole for the Piddle Valley is Doles Ash.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Apr 2018 14:10
Groundwater
The sustained rise in groundwater level measured at Doles Ash borehole levelled off slightly overnight. However today's rainfall and more expected tomorrow means that levels will, inevitably start to rise again towards the middle of this week. Residents are advised to prepare protection measures and take particular care when driving, both for their own safety and to prevent flooding to others.