Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the Pimperne Brook

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Blandford Forum area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 12:10
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 112.3m AOD and falling steadily. The rate of fall is influenced by levels in the River Stour. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 11:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. They are now at 113.2m AOD and falling steadily. The rate of fall is influenced by levels in the River Stour. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 13:55
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. The level is currently 114.5m AOD, the rate of fall is influenced by high levels currently in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents are still advised to ensure property resilience measures remain in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. The level is currently 114.5m AOD, the rate of fall is influenced by high levels currently in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week therefore, we may see the levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. Now at 114.7m AOD the rate of fall is influenced by high levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 14:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole peaked at 115.8m AOD. Now at 115.2m AOD the rate of fall is influenced by high levels in the River Stour. Flooding is still possible for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20 therefore, we may see the rate of fall in groundwater levels slow or perhaps start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 14:28
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115.5 mAOD and are slowly falling as the recent rainfall has now passed out of the local area. Levels in the River Stour remain high which will result in levels in the Iwerne staying high also. We believe there remains a possibility of flooding for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents continue to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for continuing unsettled conditions, so we may expect the reduction in groundwater levels to slow or start to rise again as further rainfall is forecast. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:50
Groundwater
The groundwater levels at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115.7 mAOD and are slowly falling following the recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for the Pimperne Brook at Pimperne. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to rise again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:17
Groundwater
The groundwater levels at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115.8 mAOD and have peaked following a steep rise from the recent heavy rainfall. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to rise again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 17:10
Groundwater
The groundwater levels at the Iwerne Hill Farm borehole are currently at 115 mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been steep rise in levels in this borehole. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.