Flood Warning Info - Groundwater flooding for the South Winterbourne Valley

Area Description

Groundwater flooding for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Dorchester area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 23 Mar 2020 12:18
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 117.65 mAOD and continues to fall. Groundwater levels remain high and we believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for dry and settled weather to continue over the next few days and we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 27/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Mar 2020 16:37
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 118.15 mAOD and falling. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for mostly dry and settled weather over the next few days. With a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 23/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Mar 2020 12:34
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 118.5 mAOD and falling. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for mostly dry and settled weather over the next few days with some light showers possible, with a drier spell we expect groundwater levels to continue to fall. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 20/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Mar 2020 11:17
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 119.01 mAOD and falling slowly. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for intermittent showers over the weekend until Sunday evening 15/03/20, but with a drier spell expected next week any rise in levels will be limited. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 17/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 10 Mar 2020 11:53
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 119.2 mAOD and rising as a result of recent rainfall. We believe a possibility of flooding still exists for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to ensure property flood resilience measures are in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. The Met Office forecast is for further showers over the next few days which may result in groundwater levels continuing to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 13/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 6 Mar 2020 14:30
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 118.8 m AOD and forecast to rise after recent heavy rainfall. Residents are advised to ensure property resilience measures are put in place and that pumps are working where they have been installed. Residents may experience problems flushing toilets and have issues with septic tanks. Further rainfall over the weekend and into the early parts of next week are forecast by the met office, with this rainfall we anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 10/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Mar 2020 12:55
Groundwater
The groundwater level at the Kingston Russell borehole is currently 118.3m AOD and rising steadily. Flooding remains a possibility for the South Winterborne Valley. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems, particularly in Winterborne Steepleton. Sunny spells with light scattered showers are forecast by the Met Office over the next few days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 06/03/20 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Feb 2020 11:58
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole remain steady at 117.7m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for the South Winterborne Valley. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems, particularly in Winterborne Steepleton. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this weekend and into Tuesday 03/03/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Tuesday 03/03/20 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 26 Feb 2020 10:54
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole remain steady. The current level is 117.7m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for the South Winterborne Valley. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems, particularly in Winterborne Steepleton. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at www.flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Friday 28/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 24 Feb 2020 14:02
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are peaking around 117.7m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne Saint Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Further unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office throughout this week to Friday 28/02/20, so we may expect levels in the borehole to start to rise slowly again. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Wednesday 26/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 23 Feb 2020 11:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are rising slowly at 117.7m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne Saint Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming week with periods of sunny spells. We can expect levels to increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Monday 24/02/2020


Flood Warning issued on 22 Feb 2020 16:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are rising slowly at 117.7m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne Saint Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20. We can expect levels to increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Sunday 23/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 21 Feb 2020 14:06
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are rising slowly at 117.5m AOD. Flooding remains a possibility for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne Saint Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. Unsettled conditions and moderate rainfall is forecast by the Met Office over this coming weekend and into Monday 24/02/20. We can expect levels to increase slowly throughout this period. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We continue to monitor the groundwater situation carefully and will update this message on Saturday 22/02/2020 or as the situation requires.


Flood Warning issued on 20 Feb 2020 14:33
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 117.3 mAOD and continues to rise slowly. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast is for continuing unsettled conditions and more rainfall, so we expect groundwater levels to rise further during the next two to three days. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Friday, 21/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 19 Feb 2020 11:53
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 117.0 mAOD and continue to slowly rise following the recent rainfall. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for Kingston Russell, Winterbourne Abbas, Winterbourne Steepleton, Martinstown or Winterbourne St Martin, Winterbourne Monkton, Winterbourne Herringston and Winterbourne Came. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property flood resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Thursday, 20/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 18 Feb 2020 13:25
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 116.5 mAOD and continue to rise following the recent heavy rainfall. Residents are continued to be advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for more rainfall, so we can expect groundwater levels to continue to rise. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message on Wednesday, 19/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 17 Feb 2020 15:41
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 115.9mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. Flooding of roads and fields is possible. Residents may experience inundation of septic tanks and sewer systems. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 16 Feb 2020 15:39
Groundwater
The groundwater levels in the Kingston Russell borehole are currently at 115mAOD and rising, due to the persistent heavy rainfall from Storm Dennis. There has been 38mm of rainfall recorded at the Tollerdown rain gauge over the last 24hours. Residents are advised to prepare property resilience measures and ensure that pumps are working where they have been installed. The Met Office forecast over the next few days is for brighter spells with some showers. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels. This message will be updated 17/02/2020.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Jan 2020 10:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Kingston Russell have reached 120.02 mAOD on the 04/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently and no further significant rainfall is forecast for several days we would expect levels to remain high. We are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 2 Jan 2020 15:05
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Kingston Russell have reached 120.28 mAOD on the 02/01/20. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high over the next few days. No rain is forecast until Monday 06/01/20 and we are closely monitoring the groundwater situation. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 31 Dec 2019 15:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. The groundwater levels in the borehole at Kingston Russell have reached 120.453 mAOD on the 31/12/19. Although the weather has been more settled recently, we expect groundwater levels to remain high over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 27 Dec 2019 15:25
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. The level was 120.463 mAOD on the 27/12/19. We anticipate levels to continue to remain high over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:17
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. The level was 119.9 mAOD on the morning of 23/12/19. We anticipate levels to continue to rise over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 22 Dec 2019 12:12
Groundwater
Groundwater levels in West Dorset remain high. Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. The level was 119.52 mAOD on the morning of 22/12/19. We anticipate levels to continue to rise over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this messageas the situation changes. Some borehole information can be found at https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/river-and-sea-levels


Flood Warning issued on 18 Dec 2019 14:13
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. The level was 117.15 mAOD on the morning of 18/12/19. We anticipate levels to continue to rise over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message by the 19/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 15 Dec 2019 07:35
Groundwater
Groundwater levels are beginning to rise again at the Kingston Russell Borehole in response to recent heavy rainfall. This mornings level is 116.78 mAOD on the 15/12/19. We anticipate levels to continue to rise over the next few days. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 16/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 14 Dec 2019 18:13
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We have had further rainfall this week and we anticipate groundwater levels will begin to rise again, although they are currently receding and at 116.7mAOD. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 15/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Dec 2019 16:42
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We have had further rainfall this week and we anticipate groundwater levels will begin to rise again, although they are currently receding and at 116.7mAOD. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 14/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 11 Dec 2019 10:03
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. We have had further rainfall this week and we anticipate groundwater levels will begin to rise again, although they are currently receding and at 116.9mAOD. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 12/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Dec 2019 11:23
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. There is some further rainfall forecast for tomorrow 10th December. We anticipate groundwater levels to begin to rise again during the week. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 11/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Dec 2019 10:14
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. There is some further rainfall forecast for tonight Sunday 8th December. We anticipate groundwater levels to begin to rise again at the start of next week. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 9/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 5 Dec 2019 09:37
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. There is some further rainfall forecast from Friday and over the weekend. We anticipate groundwater levels to begin to rise again at the start of next week. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 6/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 4 Dec 2019 15:26
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have peaked at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 4/12/19. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. The next few days are forecast to be dry but with further rainfall forecast from Friday and over the weekend we anticipate groundwater levels to begin to rise again at the start of next week. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 5/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 3 Dec 2019 09:19
Groundwater
Groundwater levels remain high at the Kingston Russell Borehole at 117.5mAOD on the 3/12/19 and are continuing to slowly rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. The next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 4/12/19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 2 Dec 2019 09:08
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell Borehole to 117.5mAOD on the 2nd December and are continuing to rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. The next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 3rd December or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 1 Dec 2019 10:43
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell Borehole to 117.45mAOD on the 31st December and are continuing to rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. The next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 2nd December or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Nov 2019 09:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell Borehole to 117.25mAOD on the 30th November and are continuing to rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. If you notice any sewerage drain issues contact your local water company. After some further rainfall at the start of the weekend, the next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 1st December or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Nov 2019 10:57
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell Borehole to 116.9mAOD on the 29th November and are continuing to rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. We have noticed the impacts of high groundwater levels in Winterbourne St Martin with sewage systems at capacity and discharging along Burnside, if you notice any drainage issues contact your local water company. After some further rainfall at the start of the weekend, the next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 30th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Nov 2019 14:00
Groundwater
Groundwater levels have risen at the Kingston Russell Borehole to 116.6mAOD on the 28th November and are continuing to rise. We expect some properties with basements and cellars to experience some groundwater inundation and strongly encourage residents to activate their pumps if they have not already done so. We have noticed the impacts of high groundwater levels in Winterbourne St Martin with sewage systems at capacity and discharging along Burnside, if you notice any drainage issues contact your local water company. After some further rainfall at the start of the weekend, the next few days are forecast to be dry but we still anticipate groundwater levels to continue to rise. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message 29th November or as the situation changes.


Flood Warning issued on 13 Apr 2018 16:04
Groundwater
The groundwater level at Kingston Russell continues to rise quite slowly but at a reducing rate but should start to decline over the weekend. A fairly heavy bout of rainfall is possible on Sunday which would push levels up briefly at the beginning of the week. A more settled period to follow will bring on a gradual recovery. Flood water is causing problems in the road through Winterbourne Steepleton and in Martinstown. Residents are advised to prepare protection measures and take particular care when driving, both for their own safety and to prevent flooding to property from vehicle wash.


Flood Warning issued on 9 Apr 2018 14:10
Groundwater
The sustained rise in groundwater level measured at Kingston Russell borehole levelled off slightly overnight. However today's rainfall and more expected tomorrow means that levels will, inevitably start to rise again towards the middle of this week. Flood water is causing problems in the road through Winterbourne Steepleton and in Martinstown. Residents are advised to prepare protection measures and take particular care when driving, both for their own safety and to prevent flooding to others.