Flood Alert Info - Upper River Wear

Area Description

Upper River Wear from source to Witton Park.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Consett area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 16 Feb 2020 09:48
River Wear
River levels on the Upper River Wear remain high as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. No further heavy rainfall is forecast today. River levels at Stanhope and Witton Park have peaked and we expect levels to fall throughout the day. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated this afternoon, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Feb 2020 18:16
River Wear
River levels have risen on the Upper River Wear as a result of heavy rainfall and snow melt. Consequently, rivers will be high throughout the evening, 15/02/2020, and into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the weekend. We expect river levels to remain high over this period. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 16/02/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Feb 2020 21:00
River Wear
River levels are forecast to rise at the Stanhope river gauges as a result of Storm Ciara. Consequently River Wear levels will rise relatively rapidly through Saturday night, 08/02/20 into Sunday morning, 09/02/20. Flooding of properties/roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths, low lying land and roads. Further heavy rainfall is forecast through Saturday night and Sunday, rain will be particularly heavy over high ground in the Pennines and the Cheviots. We are closely monitoring the situation and issue any flood warnings as needed. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. This message will be updated by 09:30 on Sunday, 09/02/20, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 17:40
River Wear
River levels remain high on the Upper River Wear, but are generally now falling. No further significant rainfall is expected throughout Saturday night, 16/03/2019 and Sunday 17/03/2019. Consequently, flooding is possible until 20:00 16/03/2019. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. This include areas near the Upper River Wear from source to Witton Park. Flooding of properties is not currently expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 21:00, 16/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2019 13:17
River Wear
River levels have started to rise on the Upper River Wear as a result of heavy rainfall, with further rain expected throughout the day. Consequently, flooding is possible between 14:00 today, 16/03/2019 and the early hours of Sunday morning, 17/03/2019. Areas most at risk are riverside footpaths and low lying land and roads. This include areas near the Upper River Wear from source to Witton Park. Flooding of properties is not currently expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences. Further rainfall is forecast throughout the rest of Saturday, 16/03/2019. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 18:00, 16/03/2019, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2018 15:01
River Wear
Rainfall is expected to become heavy and persistent at times in Pennine areas this evening and overnight. The ground is already saturated following recent snowmelt and catchments are expected to respond to this rainfall. As a result the level of the River Wear, and other small watercourses, is expected to rise overnight, peaking early tomorrow morning. Flooding of low lying land and roads close to the river is possible though no flooding to properties is currently forecast. Take care if walking or driving along riverside footpaths and roads. There may be lots of surface water on roads during the morning rush hour. We will continue to monitor river levels closely overnight. This Flood Alert will be updated or removed by 10am tomorrow or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2017 20:44
River Wear
Over the last 12 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the Pennines area. This means that the River Wear is expected to rise steadily through this evening and overnight tonight (Wednesday 22nd November). Levels currently suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river at Stanhope, Wolsingham and Witton Park. We do not expect any property flooding. We are closely monitoring river levels and forecasts. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions. Avoid walking or driving along riverside roads and footpaths. This message will be updated at 10am on Thursday morning or earlier if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jul 2017 19:39
River Wear
This flood alert has been issued in response to the potential risk of isolated heavy showers or thunderstorms across Northumberland and Durham. It is difficult to predict the precise location of thunderstorms. Where they do occur we could see flooding from surface water and smaller faster responding rivers impacting roads, homes and businesses. In anticipation of these thunderstorms our staff are monitoring the situation and our field teams are working with partners to ensure that defences are clear of obstructions. Given the speed at which levels in the faster responding rivers may rise, we may not have time to issue all flood warnings before the onset of any flooding. As such, please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office www.metoffice.gov.uk.