Flood Warning Info - North Bank of the Humber estuary at Hessle Haven

Area Description

Hessle area around Hessle Haven.
This is a Flood Warning Area. For this area, you may receive Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Warnings currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Warning

The red highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Warning.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Warning History

Number of historic Flood Warnings that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Hessle area

Historical Flood Warning Messages for this Area


Flood Warning issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:00
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between 7.45am and 9.30am on Tuesday 1st October. Levels are expected to be similar to those seen on Monday morning. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 21:31
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between 7.45am and 9.30am on Tuesday 1st October. Levels are expected to be similar to those seen on Monday morning. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 30 Sep 2019 13:47
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between 6.45am and 8.30am on Tuesday 1st October. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 23:43
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between 4:45am and 9:30am on Monday 30th September. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Warning on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 15:45
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between should be 6.45pm and 9.15pm on Sunday 29th September, and between 4:45am and 9:30am on Monday 30th September. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Warning on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 29 Sep 2019 12:00
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 7.30pm and 9.15pm on Sunday 29th September. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tides will be high throughout the weekend and into next week, and we might reissue this Alert for further high tides as new forecasts become available. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Warning issued on 28 Sep 2019 15:05
The Humber
We expect overtopping to affect sea front areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and land is possible between 4am and 9am and 4:30pm and 9:30pm on Sunday 29th September, and between 4:45am and 9:30am on Monday 30th September. Areas most at risk are the North Bank of the Humber Estuary at Hessle Haven. Coastal conditions are expected to continue into next week and we might reissue this Warning on Monday for further high tides. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.