Flood Alert Info - Upper River Derwent

Area Description

The Upper Derwent and Scarborough areas, including land around The Sea Cut at Scalby, Throxenby Beck, Old Malton, and Priorpot Beck in Norton.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Nottingham area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 21:06
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels remain high in the upper Derwent catchment in response to recent rainfall. Levels have now peaked on the River Rye at Howe Bridge, and on the River Derwent at Malton and are beginning to fall slowly. Levels further down the Derwent catchment remain steady but are forecast to begin falling overnight into Sunday 01/12/2019. Flooding of low lying land and roads remains possible but conditions are improving with no further significant rainfall forecast over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message on Sunday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 12:04
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels remain high in the upper Derwent catchment in response to recent rainfall. Levels have now peaked on the River Rye at Howe Bridge, and on the River Derwent at Malton, and are expected to fall slowly on Saturday afternoon, 30/11/2019. Flooding of low lying land and roads remains possible but conditions are improving with no further significant rainfall forecast over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 04:04
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels remain high in the upper Derwent catchment in response to recent rainfall. Levels on the River Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head have fallen. Levels at Howe Bridge remain high but are forecast to fall slowly through Saturday 30/11/2019. Levels at Malton are rising slowly and are expected to peak around 3.5m overnight, before falling slowly on Saturday afternoon. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. The Environment Agency have closed floodgates in Malton. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 19:34
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels remain high in the upper Derwent catchment in response to recent rainfall. Levels on the River Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head have fallen. Levels at Howe Bridge will remain high overnight and should start falling on Saturday morning 30/11/2019. Levels at Malton are rising slowly and are expected to peak around 3.5m overnight. Levels at Malton are forecast to fall slowly on Saturday afternoon. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. The Environment Agency have closed floodgates in Malton. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 12:15
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels remain high in the upper Derwent catchment in response to recent rainfall. Levels on the River Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head are now falling and levels at Howe Bridge are peaking. Levels at Malton are expected to continue to rise steadily before peaking later on Friday afternoon, 29/11/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast over the coming days which should allow levels to drop. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. The Environment Agency have closed floodgates in Malton. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 05:24
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This message has been updated with new situational information. River levels have risen in the upper Derwent catchment around Mowthorpe Weir Head but are now falling. River levels have also risen this evening around Howe Bridge and Malton, and are expected to continue to rise steadily overnight into Friday 29/11/19. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding to low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. The Environment Agency are closing floodgates in Malton. We will update this message in 8hrs. or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 21:07
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This message has been updated with new situational information. River levels have risen in the upper Derwent catchment around Mowthorpe Weir Head earlier today, Thursday 28/11/19, but are now falling. River levels have also risen this evening around Howe Bridge and Malton, and are expected to continue to rise steadily overnight into Friday 29/11/19. Consequently, there is a risk of flooding to low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. The Environment Agency are closing floodgates in Malton. We will update this message by 9am on Friday 29/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 16:15
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels have risen in the upper Derwent catchment, particularly around Mowthorpe Weir Head, in response to recent rainfall. We expect river levels downstream at Howe Bridge and Malton to continue rising slowly throughout Thursday, 28/11/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 07:18
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
River levels have risen in the upper Derwent catchment, particularly around Mowthorpe Weir Head, in response to recent rainfall. We expect river levels downstream at Howe Bridge and Malton to start rising slowly throughout Thursday, 28/11/19. Further rain is forecast today and is expected to keep levels high. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Please avoid using low lying land and riverside footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 21:12
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent remain high in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. We will update this message on Wednesday morning, 27.11.2019 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 17:31
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Nov 2019 09:44
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 18:49
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 26th November, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Nov 2019 10:48
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. No further significant rain is expected for the next 24 hours but levels are likely to remain elevated. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and the forecast and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 18:42
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. No further significant rain is expected for the next 24 hours but levels are likely to remain elevated. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Monday morning 25/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 08:12
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to recent rainfall. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. No further significant rain is expected for the next 2 days but levels are likely to remain elevated. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Nov 2019 00:19
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this.  Further rain has fallen and levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to this rain. Further light rain is forecast for Saturday evening 23/11/19 but no further significant rain is expected on Sunday 24/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 18:25
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Further rain has fallen and levels on the River Derwent are forecast to rise slowly in response to this rain. Further light rain is forecast for Saturday evening 23/11/19 but no further significant rain is expected on Sunday 24/11/19. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Nov 2019 09:46
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force. Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton is now working but we are keeping the contingency measures in place for the time being. We will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this.  Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Saturday afternoon 23/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 19:14
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to operational concerns at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site working on the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this.  Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Saturday morning 23/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Nov 2019 09:39
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to operational concerns at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site working on the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this.  Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Friday afternoon 22/11/19, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 15:15
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to continuing operational issues at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site working on the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Thursday afternoon 21/11/19 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Nov 2019 09:52
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to continuing operational issues at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site working on the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Thursday afternoon 21/11/19 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 21:27
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force as a precautionary measure due to earlier operational issues at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have a contingency plan in operation should any further issues occur. We have additional pumps on site and may need to maintain local road closures to facilitate pumping. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message on Thursday morning 21/11/19 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 16:39
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to operational issues at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site inspecting the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation in the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Nov 2019 10:40
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to operational issues at Mill Beck Pumping Station in Norton. We have operational staff on site inspecting the pumping station and have a contingency plan in operation. We are operating additional pumps on site and will need to maintain local road closures to facilitate this. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 16:58
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge and Malton, caused by persistent rain over the last week. River levels will continue to fall overnight into Wednesday, 20/11/2019. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message on Wednesday morning, 20/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 07:41
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge and Malton caused by persistent rain over the last week. River levels are expected to remain high on Tuesday, but will fall slowly today, 19/11/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 23:04
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. River levels are expected to remain high overnight into Tuesday, 19/11/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 15:12
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. River levels are expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 07:28
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. River levels are expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 21:21
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high into Monday (18/11/2019). Further showers are possible through Sunday and into early Monday morning, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message on Monday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 14:57
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high during Sunday, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through Sunday and into early Monday morning, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 06:57
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high during Sunday, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through Sunday and into early Monday morning, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 21:31
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high overnight into Sunday, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through the weekend, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 15:52
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high overnight into Sunday, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through the weekend, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 07:14
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high through today, 16/11/19, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through Saturday, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 04:42
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain over the last week. We expect to see levels remain high through Saturday, 16/11/19, although no further rise is expected. Further showers are possible through Saturday, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message on Saturday afternoon, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 20:26
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
We are issuing the flood alert for the Upper River Derwent due to high river levels at Howe Bridge caused by persistent rain last week. We expect to see levels remain high through the night and into Saturday. Further showers are possible through Friday night, but are not expected to cause any significant impact. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message on Friday evening, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 11:00
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last several days. Rain has continued to fall into Friday 08/11/19, which is expected to keep levels high during Friday and into the weekend. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the rainfall forecast and groundwater levels from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 8 Nov 2019 02:30
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last several days. Rain is forecast to continue during Thursday night and into Friday 08/11/2019, which is expected to keep levels high. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the rainfall forecast and groundwater levels from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 18:57
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last several days. Levels are currently slowly falling but rain is forecast to continue during Thursday night and into Friday 08/11/2019, which is expected to keep levels high. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the rainfall forecast and groundwater levels from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Nov 2019 12:28
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last several days, with heavy rainfall forecast during Thursday 07/11/2019 and Friday 08/11/2019. Levels here are expected to stay high during Thursday and Friday. We expect to see a river response in the upper catchments on Thursday evening and overnight into Friday morning, and therefore we expect river levels to increase. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 8pm on Thursday 07/11/2019 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 20:40
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last few days. Levels here are expected to stay high into Thursday 07/11/2019. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message on Thursday morning or as the situation changes. Further rainfall is forecast for Thursday and Friday and we expect to see a river response in the upper catchments on Thursday afternoon. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2019 12:06
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last few days. Levels here are expected to stay high through Wednesday 06/11/2019. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message on Wednesday evening or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 20:56
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last few days. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message on Wednesday morning or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 16:40
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last few days. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Nov 2019 10:23
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain over the last few days. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 21:16
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message on Tuesday morning or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 16:35
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message before 9pm or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 08:36
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 21:40
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message on Monday morning or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 17:15
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert is now in force due to high river levels around Howe Bridge and Malton and Norton caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 08:56
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert is now in force due to high river levels at Mowthorpe Weir Head caused by persistent rain through Saturday and overnight into Sunday. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 12:25
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4m and forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 04:37
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.07m and forecast to remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 20:10
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.2m and forecast to remain high throughout Monday night and into Sunday, 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 11:48
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.3m and forecast to remain high throughout Monday, 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 9pm on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 04:31
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.3m and forecast to remain high throughout Monday, 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by midday on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 20:53
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.4m and forecast to remain high throughout Monday, 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 12:48
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to levels on the Derwent remaining high at Howe Bridge. The level at Howe Bridge is currently 4.4m and forecast to remain high through Sunday. River levels on the Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head are falling steadily to within normal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 9pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 04:46
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains following recent heavy rainfall. River levels on the Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head are falling steadily to within normal range. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 1pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 20:33
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains in force due to continued high levels on the River Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head and Howe Bridge. River levels will remain high overnight (26/10/2019). This is due to recent persistent rainfall upstream. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 12:39
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
We are issuing this flood alert due to high levels on the River Derwent at Mowthorpe Weir Head. River levels are high due to persistent rain through Friday night and Saturday morning. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Oct 2019 16:03
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert has been issued as a result of rainfall overnight on 06/10/2019 which has caused levels on the Upper River Derwent to rise. The current level at Mowthorpe Weir Head is 42.9m. Levels are expected to remain high overnight into Monday. Levels elsewhere on the River Derwent and its tributaries are not currently of concern. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible during Sunday and into Monday around Mowthorpe Weir Head. Further rain is forecast over the next few days, which we continue to monitor. Please plan walking, cycling or driving routes to avoid low lying roads and footpaths. River levels can be viewed on the GOV.UK website. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Apr 2018 11:16
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. The current river level of the Derwent in Malton is 3.65m, we expect the Derwent levels to continue to fall slowly throughout Saturday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 19:57
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. Levels have fallen slightly but will remain high into Saturday. Some unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 14:06
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further rise in levels are anticipated but they will continue to remain high throughout today. Dry and settled weather will continue today but unsettled weather is forecast for the rest of the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 09:59
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further rise in levels are anticipated but they will continue to remain high throughout Friday. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 6 Apr 2018 03:13
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further rise in levels are anticipated but they will continue to remain high throughout Friday. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 17:39
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further rise in levels are anticipated but they will continue to remain high throughout Thursday. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 08:46
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further significant rainfall is expected on Thursday 5th April but levels will remain high into the weekend. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 01:43
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. No further significant rainfall is expected on Thursday 5th April but levels will remain high into the weekend . . Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 18:23
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge at the time of this message update is 4.34m and the River Derwent at Malton is currently 4.03m. Levels are forecast to remain at or around these levels on Wednesday evening. Further localised showers are forecast today. We do not expect to see a significant response as a result of this but levels are likely to be kept high into Thursday. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 11:54
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. The level on the River Rye at Howe Bridge is currently 4.38m and the river Derwent at Malton is currently 4.03m and will remain high during Wednesday. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 03:30
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. Levels will remain high during Wednesday. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 21:32
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to river levels on the River Rye at Howe Bridge and the River Derwent at Malton. Levels will remain high during Wednesday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 13:03
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Derwent around Mowthorpe Weir Head and the River Rye at Howe Bridge. Levels will remain high throughout Tuesday and Wednesday. No further significant rainfall is expected during Tuesday. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 03:48
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Derwent around Mowthorpe Weir Head and the River Rye at Howe Bridge. Levels will remain high throughout Tuesday and may rise slowly during the day. No further significant rainfall is expected. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 20:44
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This alert has been issued as result of rising levels on the River Derwent around Mowthorpe Weir Head and the River Rye at Howe Bridge. Levels around Malton are expected to reach around 3.3m overnight. Levels at Howe Bridge are expected to reach between 4m to 4.2m overnight. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2018 16:16
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert remains in force in response to recent persistent rainfall across the catchment. Levels on the upper River Derwent at Mowthorpe have now peaked. Levels downstream at Malton are expected to rise slowly to above 3m late on Friday then will remain high into the weekend. Further outbreaks of rain and snow showers are forecast for the next 24hrs. As the catchment gets saturated this may cause some further flooding of low lying land, roads and fields. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Mar 2018 11:41
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert has been issued in response to recent persistent rainfall across the catchment. Levels on the upper River Derwent at Mowthorpe have risen to 42.9mAOD and are expected to remain elevated today. Levels at Malton are currently below 3m but can be expected to start to rise slowly later on Friday then remaining high into the weekend. Further outbreaks of rain and snow showers are forecast for the next 24hrs. As the catchment gets saturated this may cause flooding of low lying land, roads and fields. We will continue to monitor the situation. Please continue to check the GOV.UK website for current river levels and more detailed weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Sep 2017 17:53
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert has been issued due to rising levels on the Upper River Derwent, in response to recent rainfall and heavy showers. Levels are expected to remain high into the evening and overnight. We are not expecting the river to each flood warning levels. For a detailed weather forecast please see the Met Office website. We are monitoring the situation and will update this message if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Jun 2017 09:13
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
This flood alert has been issued due to rising river levels in response to heavy overnight rainfall. We expect that river levels will remain high throughout today. The local area of concern is Mowthorpe weir head. We are closely monitoring river levels and will update this message as necessary. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. River levels can be viewed on our website. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area visit www.metoffice.gov.uk.


Flood Warning issued on 8 Jun 2017 10:12
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
The flood alert for the Upper Derwent remains in force. Levels in the River Derwent are rising slowly in response to recent rainfall, and are expected to continue rising during Thursday as rain continues. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Jun 2017 19:57
River Derwent, Sea Cut, River Hertford, Burniston Beck
The flood alert has been issued for the Upper River Derwent due to levels at Howe Bridge. Levels in the River Derwent are rising slowly in response to recent rainfall, and are expected to continue rising into Thursday. Rainfall on Thursday may cause further rises. Current river levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as more information becomes available.