Flood Alert Info - North Holderness

Area Description

The North Holderness Area including Skipsea, Hornsea and Lissett.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote
for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
Flood Insurance for homes & businesses in the Hornsea area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 21:22
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to fall slowly through Monday 23/12/19 night and in to Tuesday 24/12/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday though we expect more rain early on Tuesday morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Tuesday morning 24/12/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 17:11
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to fall slowly through Monday 23/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday though we expect more rain early on Tuesday morning. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Dec 2019 09:46
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to fall slowly through Monday 23/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 17:24
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to remain high on Sunday 22/12/19 and into Monday 23/12/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No significant rain is forecast for Monday. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 09:22
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to remain high on Sunday 22/12/19 and into Monday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Dec 2019 01:32
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high river levels on Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to remain high overnight on Saturday 21/12/19 and into Sunday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 17:53
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to remain high throughout this evening, Saturday 21/12/19 and into Sunday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Dec 2019 09:58
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen as a result of recent persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to remain high throughout today Saturday 21/12/19 and into the weekend. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Dec 2019 18:58
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge is expected to continue rising slowly into this evening 20/12/19 remaining high into the weekend. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible later today 20/12/19 and over the weekend. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and river levels. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 17:46
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This has been in response to rainfall and high spring tides earlier in the week. Levels are now on a downward trend at Lissett New Bridge but are continuing to rise to above alert level on each high tide. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Nov 2019 08:22
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This has been in response to rainfall and high spring tides earlier in the week. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast and tide levels are now reducing which should allow levels to start to drop over the weekend (30/11/19). Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 23:49
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This has been in response to recent rainfall and high spring tides. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast and spring tides are reducing which should allow levels to start to drop over the weekend. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 15:45
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This has been in response to recent rainfall and high spring tides. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast and spring tides are reducing which should allow levels to start to drop over the weekend. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 07:21
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This has been in response to recent rainfall and high spring tides. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads remains possible. No significant rainfall is forecast and spring tides are reducing which should allow levels to start to drop into the weekend. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Nov 2019 00:17
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This is in response to recent rainfall and high tides. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 16:14
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This is in response to recent rainfall and high tides. High tides are expected to keep levels elevated. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Nov 2019 08:16
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen in the North Holderness catchment, particularly at Lissett New Bridge on Barmston Drain. This is in response to recent rainfall and high tides. Further rain is forecast today and is expected to keep levels elevated along with the high tides. Consequently, the risk of flooding to low lying land and roads is possible. Please avoid using low lying land and footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8hrs, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 17:04
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have responded to rain over the previous week and are expected to remain high during Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning, 20/11/2019, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Nov 2019 07:47
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have responded to rain over the previous week and are expected to remain high during Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 23:04
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have responded to rain over the previous week and are expected to remain high overnight into Tuesday, 19/11/19 and for the next few days. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 15:12
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have responded to rain over the previous week and are expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19 and for the next few days. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Nov 2019 07:47
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. River levels have responded to rain over the previous week and are expected to remain high throughout today, 18/11/19 and for the next few days. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 21:31
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain on Thursday and Friday and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Monday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 15:19
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain on Thursday and Friday and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Nov 2019 07:10
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain over the last 48 hours and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide, which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea, will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 21:45
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain over the last 48 hours and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 16:05
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain over the last 48 hours and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 08:00
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain over the last 48 hours and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 16 Nov 2019 00:02
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force for the North Holderness area due to high levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. Levels have responded to rain over the last 48 hours and are expected to stay high over the weekend. Tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea will also keep levels elevated. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Saturday morning, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 15:42
Holderness Drain
This flood alert has been issued for the North Holderness area due to rising levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The levels are rising due to persistent rain on Thursday, and tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea. Levels are likely to remain high during Friday, 15/11/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Friday night, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 15 Nov 2019 07:10
Holderness Drain
This flood alert has been issued for the North Holderness area due to rising levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The levels are rising due to persistent rain on Thursday, and tide locking during the high tide which is stopping the water in the drain from discharging into the North Sea. Levels are likely to remain high during Friday, 15/11/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Nov 2019 08:36
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.8m. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 21:40
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.8m. We are monitoring the situation closely and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 17:15
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.8m. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Nov 2019 09:12
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 20:54
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 17:18
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Nov 2019 08:53
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 21:24
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 16:44
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Nov 2019 09:23
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 2.9m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Oct 2019 21:34
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.1m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Oct 2019 17:03
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.1m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Oct 2019 09:32
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.1m. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 20:10
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.1m and will remain high overnight and into Thursday 31/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 11:54
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.26m and will remain high into Wednesday 30/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Oct 2019 07:10
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.26m and will remain high into Wednesday 30/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 22:53
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.26m and will remain high into Wednesday 30/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 18:33
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.3m and will remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19 and overnight into Wednesday 30/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 12:34
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.3m and will remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 12:16
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.3m and will remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 04:37
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.3m and will remain high throughout Tuesday 29/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 20:33
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.4m and will remain high throughout Monday night and into Tuesday 29/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and avoid driving through any floodwater. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 11:58
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.5m and will remain high throughout Monday 28/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 9pm on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 04:59
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.5m and will remain high throughout Monday 28/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 1pm on Monday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 21:07
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.4m and will remain high into Monday 28/10/2019. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 13:01
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force due to high water levels in Barmston Drain at Lissett New Bridge. The level at Lissett New Bridge is currently 3.4m and will remain high through Sunday and into Monday. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 9pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Oct 2019 05:42
Holderness Drain
River levels remain high as a result of persistent rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains through Sunday and into Monday 28.10.19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 2pm on Sunday 27.10.19 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 21:32
Holderness Drain
River levels continue to rise as a result of persistent rainfall during Saturday. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains overnight and into Sunday 27/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. No further rainfall is forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 13:51
Holderness Drain
River levels continue to rise as a result of persistent rainfall during Saturday. Consequently, the risk of flooding continues on Saturday afternoon on 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast on Saturday afternoon and we expect river levels to continue to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated before 10pm on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2019 07:17
Holderness Drain
River levels have risen as a result of persistent heavy rainfall during Friday. Consequently, flooding could occur from Saturday morning on 26/10/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Further rainfall is forecast to continue until Saturday afternoon and we expect river levels to continue to remain high. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated before 2pm on 26/10/19, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 16:38
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain remain high in response to rainfall earlier in the week. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. However, as Spring tide levels begin to fall we expect levels to start to recede with drier conditions forecast on Thursday. Dry and settled conditions are expected to continue through until Friday, after which unsettled weather is forecast over the weekend. The latest levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 10:47
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain remain high in response to recent rainfall. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. However, as Spring tide levels begin to fall we expect levels to start to recede with drier conditions forecast on Thursday. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 5 Apr 2018 02:52
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain remain high in response to recent rainfall. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. However, as Spring tide levels begin to fall we expect levels to start to recede with drier conditions forecast on Thursday. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 18:59
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain remain high in response to recent rainfall. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. However, as Spring tide levels begin to fall we expect levels to start to recede with drier conditions forecast on Thursday. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 14:01
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain continue to respond to recent heavy rain. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. The current river level at Lissett New Bridge is 3.1m. Levels are likely to remain high in this area throughout Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Apr 2018 03:39
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain continue to respond to recent heavy rain. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. Levels are likely to remain high in this area throughout Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 21:41
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain respond to recent heavy rain. There are small level rises and falls due to the influence of the tide in the area near Lissett New Bridge. Levels are likely to remain high in this area into Wednesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 13:01
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston Drain respond to recent heavy rain and current high tides. Levels remain high in the area near Lissett New Bridge. No further significant rainfall is expected during Tuesday 3rd April but levels are likely to remain high in this area into Wednesday 4th April. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Apr 2018 01:48
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force as levels in Barmston drain respond to recent heavy rain and current high tides. The area of concern is around Lissett New Bridge. Levels are beginning to peak and no further significant rainfall is expected. River levels will remain high into Tuesday. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website


Flood Alert issued on 2 Apr 2018 16:08
Holderness Drain
This flood alert is being issued as levels in Barmston drain respond to recent heavy rain and current high tides. The area of concern is around Lissett New Bridge. Levels are expected to rise throughout Monday and remain high into Tuesday. River levels can be found on the gov.uk website.


Flood Alert issued on 14 Mar 2018 16:48
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to raised levels on Barmston Drain in the Lissett New Bridge area. The level at Lissett New Bridge peaked at 3m on Tuesday and has remained at around 2.8m through Wednesday. We expect levels to remain elevated into Thursday. We will continue to monitor the situation. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next 24hrs but please keep an eye on local weather forecasts from the Met Office.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2018 17:52
Holderness Drain
This flood alert remains in force due to high levels on the Barmston Drain in the Lissett New Bridge area. The current level at Lissett New Bridge is 3m, and it is expected to stay high through tonight and into Wednesday. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2018 19:45
Holderness Drain
This flood alert has been issued in response to rising levels on the Barmston Drain in the Lissett New Bridge area. Levels have reached 2.85m due to persistent rain and the level is expected to remain high overnight. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Keep an eye on local weather forecasts. For a more detailed weather forecast for your area please see the Met Office website: www.metoffice.gov.uk. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message as appropriate.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2017 20:07
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force in response to rainfall and snowmelt over recent days causing river levels to rise. The current level of the Barmston Drain at Lisset New Bridge is 2.8m and steady, fluctuating with the tides. Levels are expected to remain high but gradually fall over the next few days. The Environment Agency has sent field team members to monitor and clear trash screens over the weekend. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this alert with the latest forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Dec 2017 09:36
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force in response to rainfall and snowmelt over recent days causing river levels to rise. The current level of the Barmston Drain at Lisset New Bridge is 2.8m and steady, fluctuating with the tides. The next high tide at Bridlington is at 16:04 in the afternoon on Sunday 3rd December. Levels are expected to remain high over the weekend. The Environment Agency has sent field team members to monitor and clear trash screens over the weekend. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this alert with the latest forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Dec 2017 21:03
Holderness Drain
This alert remains in force in response to rainfall and snowmelt over recent days causing river levels to rise. The current level of the Barmston Drain at Lisset New Bridge is 2.9m and steady, fluctuating with the tides. The next high tide at Bridlington is at 03:36 in the morning on Sunday 3rd December. Levels are expected to remain high over the weekend. The Environment Agency has sent field team members to monitor and clear trash screens. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this alert with the latest forecast information.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Dec 2017 13:10
Holderness Drain
This alert has been issued in response to rainfall and snowmelt over recent days causing river levels to rise. The current level of the Barmston Drain at Lisset New Bridge is 2.9m and steady, fluctuating with the tides. The next high tides at Bridlington are at 15:24 on Saturday 2nd December and 03:36 in the morning on Sunday 3rd December. Levels are expected to remain high over the weekend. The Environment Agency has sent field team members to monitor and clear trash screens. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this alert with the latest forecast information.