Flood Alert Info - Humber estuary from Lords Clough to Hessle Haven

Area Description

The Humber Estuary from Lords Clough to Hessle Haven, including the river frontage in Hull.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Derby area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 21:34
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of coastal areas is possible between 20:00 and 22:30 today 12/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Similar coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along waterfront areas, footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Friday morning 13/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 13:56
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of coastal areas is possible between 20:00 and 22:30 today 12/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Similar coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along waterfront areas, footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Thursday evening 12/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 06:55
The Humber
This alert remains in force as strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message within 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 22:44
The Humber
This alert remains in force as strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary at high tides. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message before 09:00 on Wednesday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 21:00
The Humber
This alert remains in force as strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday (11/02/20). Spray overtopping is possible between the hours of 19:25 and 22:20. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message before 09:00 on Wednesday or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 14:01
The Humber
This alert remains in force for strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday (11/02/20). Spray overtopping is possible between the hours of 19:25 and 22:20. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 04:30
The Humber
This alert remains in force for strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday morning (11/02/20). Spray overtopping is possible between the hours of 07:15 and 08:45 and then again between 19:00 and 21:00. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:44
The Humber
Strong winds, associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday morning (11/02/20). Spray overtopping is possible between the hours of 07:15 and 08:45 and then again between 19:00 and 21:00. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:59
The Humber
Strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Monday evening (10/02/20). Spray overtopping is possible between the hours of 18:15 and 20:45. Areas of particular concern are Victoria Dock village and Riverside Quay. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2018 13:55
The Humber
The flood alert remains in force for Friday 2nd March’s evening high tide between 6pm and 9pm. Strong easterly winds continue to drive waves in the estuary. This combined with high tides are expected to cause wave splash and windblown spray along the Humber frontage to the west of the city, in particular the St Andrew Quay area. We can expect similar conditions there to those experience during the morning tide on Friday 2nd March. This may cause some localised ponding of water. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2018 11:23
The Humber
This Flood Alert has been issued for the high tide on Thursday 1st March between 5pm and 8pm as well as the high tide on the morning of Friday 2nd March between 6am and 8:30am. Strong easterly winds combined with high tides are expected to cause large waves within the estuary. These will cause some wave splash and windblown spray along the Humber frontage to the west of the city, in particular the St Andrew Quay area. This may cause some localised ponding of water. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 12:22
Humber Estuary
This Flood Alert is in force as overtopping waves and wind-blown spray are possible along the River Humber, this is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. The Hull Barrier is likely to be operated for tonight and tomorrow mornings high tides. Tidal and weather conditions are expected to improve in the Humber later in the week.