Flood Alert Info - Humber estuary from Hessle Haven to Faxfleet

Area Description

The Humber Estuary from Hessle Haven to Faxfleet.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

The orange highlighted area on the map below outlines the area covered by this Flood Alert.
Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 22 Aug 2020 20:49
The Humber
Overtopping waves and spray are expected on the morning of Sunday 23/08/20 between 9am and midday as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around East Clough. Our incident response staff and our professional partners are checking and operating flood defences as required. Please be careful along waterside footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. Wind speeds will be less than they were on Friday, but we are in a period of high spring tides and we might reissue this Flood Alert as new forecasts become available. This message will be updated on the morning of Sunday 23/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Aug 2020 15:26
The Humber
Overtopping waves and spray are expected on the morning of Sunday 23/08/20 between 9am and midday as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around East Clough. Our incident response staff and our professional partners are checking and operating flood defences as required. Please be careful along waterside footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. Wind speeds will be less than they were on Friday, but we are in a period of high spring tides and we might reissue this Flood Alert as new forecasts become available. This message will be updated on the evening of Saturday 22/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Aug 2020 11:09
The Humber
This Flood Alert was issued for the high tide on the morning of Friday 21/08/20. Wind speeds are expected to lessen on Friday afternoon, but high spring tides will continue through the weekend. We are reviewing forecasts and will reissue this Alert if we expect conditions to worsen again. Please be careful along waterside footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on the afternoon of Friday 21/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Aug 2020 20:08
The Humber
Overtopping waves and spray are expected on the morning of Friday 21/08/20 between 7am and 11am as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around East Clough. Our incident response staff and our professional partners are checking and operating flood defences as required. Please be careful along waterside footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. Wind speeds are expected to lessen on Friday afternoon, but high spring tides will continue until Sunday 23/08/20 and we might reissue this Flood Alert as new forecasts become available. This message will be updated on the morning of Friday 21/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Aug 2020 15:11
The Humber
Overtopping waves and spray are expected on the morning of Friday 21/08/20 between 7am and 11am as a result of high spring tides and strong winds. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around East Clough. Our incident response staff and our professional partners are checking and operating flood defences as required. Please be careful along waterside footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. Wind speeds are expected to lessen on Friday afternoon, but high spring tides will continue until Sunday 23/08/20 and we might reissue this Flood Alert as new forecasts become available. This message will be updated this evening, Thursday 20/08/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 21:34
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of coastal areas is possible between 20:00 and 22:30 today 12/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Similar coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along waterfront areas, footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Friday morning 13/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 14:00
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of coastal areas is possible between 20:00 and 22:30 today 12/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Similar coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along waterfront areas, footpaths and roads as large waves and overtopping spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Thursday evening 12/03/2020


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 09:41
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently water levels around high tides from Thursday 12/03/20 until Friday 13/03/2020 have the potential to cause flooding along low lying property, land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast and will update this message on Thursday afternoon 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 21:04
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding is possible on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, between 08:30 and 10:30. Areas most at risk are East Clough and North Ferriby footpath. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or if the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 12:48
The Humber
We expect waves and spray to affect coastal areas as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding is possible between 19:30 and 22:00 today, 11/03/2020 and on Thursday, 12/03/2020 between 08:30am and 10:15am. Areas most at risk are East Clough and North Ferriby footpath. Coastal conditions are expected to continue until Friday 13/03/2020. We are closely monitoring the forecast. Please be careful along coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. This message will be updated on Wednesday evening 11/03/2020.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:24
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/20 to Friday 13/03/2020 have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon on Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 22:34
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, flooding is possible between 06:45 and 09:30 on Wednesday 11/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads around Hessle foreshore, Hessle Haven and around North Ferriby. Further high tides are expected over the next few days. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning , or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 13:11
The Humber
Flooding of coastal areas is possible between 18:30 and 20:45 today Tuesday 10/03/20 as a result of high spring tides, and then again on Wednesday 11/03/20 between 06:45 and 09:30. Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, Hessle Haven and around North Ferriby. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. Further high tides are expected over the next few days. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Feb 2020 07:40
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary at high tides. Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, North Ferriby and East Clough. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 23:08
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary at high tides. Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, North Ferriby and East Clough. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message before 09:00 on Wednesday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 20:34
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force as strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday evening (11/02/20). Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, North Ferriby and East Clough between the hours of 19:00 and 23:00 this evening. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message before 09:00 on Wednesday, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 13:30
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force for strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday morning (11/02/20). Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, North Ferriby and East Clough between the hours of 19:00 and 23:00 this evening. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Feb 2020 04:23
The Humber
This flood alert remains in force for strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday morning (11/02/20). Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore and North Ferriby between the hours of 07:15 and 09:00 and East Clough between the hours of 06:45 and 09:00. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 20:36
The Humber
Strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides, will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Tuesday morning (11/02/20). Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore and North Ferriby between the hours of 07:15 and 09:00 and East Clough between the hours of 06:45 and 09:00. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Feb 2020 12:59
The Humber
Strong winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high tides will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Monday evening (10/02/20). Areas of particular concern are Hessle foreshore, North Ferriby and East Clough, between the hours of 18:00 and 21:00. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 9 Feb 2020 21:14
The Humber
Strong westerly winds associated with Storm Ciara, combined with high astronomic tides will drive wave and spray overtopping along the Humber Estuary on Monday morning (10/02/20). Areas of particular concern are exposed promenades and frontages in Hessle between the hours of 06:00am and 08:30am. Please be careful along beaches, promenades, coastal footpaths and roads as large waves and sea spray could be dangerous. We will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 22:38
The Humber
This flood alert has been re-issued to run until after the high tide on Wednesday morning 2nd October due to high spring tides, strong winds and large waves. Overtopping is possible between 9am and 11am on Wednesday 2nd October around Hessle Haven. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue into Wednesday when we will review whether this alert is also required for the Wednesday evening high tide. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 13:55
The Humber
This flood alert has been re-issued to run until after the high tide on Wednesday morning 2nd October due to high spring tides, strong winds and large waves. Overtopping is possible between 9am and 11am on Wednesday 2nd October around Hessle Haven. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue into Wednesday when we will review whether this alert is also required for the Wednesday evening high tide. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Oct 2019 05:00
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 7.30am and 9.30am on Tuesday 1st October around Hessle Haven. Levels are expected to be similar to those seen on Monday morning. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 21:37
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 7.30am and 9.30am on Tuesday 1st October around Hessle Haven. Levels are expected to be similar to those seen on Monday morning. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 30 Sep 2019 13:47
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 6.45am and 8.30am on Tuesday 1st October. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Coastal conditions are expected to continue this week and we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 23:45
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 4.45am and 9.30am on Monday 30th September 2019. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tides will be high throughout the weekend and into next week, and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides as new forecasts become available. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 16:09
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 6.45pm and 9.15pm on Sunday 29th September and between 4.45am and 9.30am on Monday 30th September 2019. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tides will be high throughout the weekend and into next week, and we might reissue this Alert on Monday for further high tides as new forecasts become available. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Sep 2019 12:00
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 7.30pm and 9.15pm on Sunday 29th September. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tides will be high throughout the weekend and into next week, and we might reissue this Alert for further high tides as new forecasts become available. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Sep 2019 15:30
The Humber
Overtopping of roads and low-lying areas near the Humber is possible as a result of high spring tides. Overtopping is possible between 4am and 9am and 4:30pm and 9:30pm on Sunday 29th September. Flooding to roads and land is most likely at high tide, however conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. Tides will be high throughout the weekend and into next week, and we might reissue this Alert for further high tides as new forecasts become available. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking defences and will operate defences as required. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads and coastal roads, which may be flooded. This message will be updated as the situation changes or as new forecasts become available.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2019 22:23
The Humber
Tidal levels are forecast to be higher than usual as a result of high spring tides, but conditions should now ease on the next tides. This alert is expected to be removed on the morning of 24/03/19. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near the coast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Mar 2019 14:39
The Humber
Tidal levels are forecast to be higher than usual, as a result of high spring tides, between 19:00 and 21:00 this evening, 23/03/19. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Tidal conditions should ease on the next tide. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths along the estuary. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Oct 2018 14:11
The Humber
This alert has been issued due to strong winds in the North Sea causing overtopping and windblown spray this evening from 20:15 to 22:00 and in the early hours of Saturday 27 October between 07:45 to 10:00. Please stay away from large waves as they can be dangerous. Strong winds are also expected throughout the weekend. This message will be updated as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Sep 2018 07:39
The Humber
Some of the highest tides of the year are expected on the Humber estuary on Wednesday morning 12th September and may lead to localised flooding due to over topping. The current forecast shows that the most significant water levels are likely to occur between 09:00 and 10:30 this morning. These particular high tides are because of the naturally occurring astronomical tide cycle. Conditions may apply two to four hours either side of the high tide. We will monitor the situation and will update this information and issue warning as required. Please stay aware of your surroundings and do not put yourself at risk. Be prepared to act on your flood plan.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Feb 2018 12:24
Humber Estuary
This flood alert has been issued in response to high tides accompanied by wave action that is forecast for the area around North Ferriby on Thursday 1st February between 18:45 and 20:00. Peak astronomical tides are on Friday 2nd February, and unsettled conditions are expected over the next couple of days. We will update this message with new forecast information when this becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 31 Jan 2018 15:33
Humber Estuary
This flood alert has been issued in response to high tides accompanied by wave action that is forecast in the area around East Clough and North Ferriby on Thursday 1st February between 18:45 and 20:00. Some overtopping of waves and windblown spray is possible between these times. Peak astronomical tides are on Friday 2nd February, and unsettled conditions are expected over the next couple of days. We will update this message with new forecast information when this becomes available.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Jan 2018 13:17
Humber Estuary
This Flood Alert is in force as overtopping waves and wind-blown spray are possible along the Humber Estuary, this is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. Tidal levels will decrease later in the week, but the weather will remain unsettled into the weekend and so alerts may remain in force for the next few days. We will continue to monitor the situation and update this message accordingly.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 12:21
Humber Estuary
This Flood Alert is in force as overtopping waves and wind-blown spray are possible along the River Humber, this is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. The Hull Barrier is likely to be operated for tonight and tomorrow mornings high tides. Tidal and weather conditions are expected to improve in the Humber later in the week.


Flood Alert issued on 7 Dec 2017 20:12
Humber Estuary
This flood alert is in force for the high tides on Thursday evening. Overtopping waves and wind-blown spray can be expected between 20:30 and 22:00 on Thursday. We are continuing to monitor the situation and will update this message as the situation changes.