Flood Alert Info - Humber estuary from Faxfleet to Saltmarshe

Area Description

The Humber estuary from Faxfleet to Saltmarshe.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 6 Nov 2021 20:42
The Humber
This alert is being issued due to the possibility of minor impacts from tidal and coastal flooding on Sunday 7th November. Some of the highest tides of the year are expected over this weekend, and the forecast shows that, due to the local weather conditions, Sunday morning’s tide will be particularly high. The highest levels are expected on Sunday morning around 7:30-8:45am. We will be monitoring the situation closely in case we need to issue any flood warnings ahead of Sunday morning’s high tide. Our operational staff will be out inspecting our flood defences before and after the peak tides, and we are liaising closely with our partners. Please keep away from flood water and to report an issue relating to river, tidal or coastal flooding, call our Incident Hotline number 0800 80 70 60. Be aware of your surroundings and keep up to date with the current situation via our Check for Flooding Service on Gov.UK or via Floodline number 0345 988 1188. This message will be updated by 8am on Sunday 7th November, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Jan 2018 12:21
Humber Estuary
This Flood Alert is in force as overtopping waves and wind-blown spray are possible along the River Humber, this is because of strong westerly winds combined with high astronomic tide levels. The Hull Barrier is likely to be operated for tonight and tomorrow mornings high tides. Tidal and weather conditions are expected to improve in the Humber later in the week.