Flood Alert Info - Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet

Area Description

The tidal foreshore and agricultural land adjacent to the river from the A63 near Selby to the Yokefleet, Blacktoft and Faxfleet areas.
This is a Flood Alert Area. For this area the highest level of flood notification that you will receive is a Flood Alert. No Flood Warnings or Severe Flood Warnings are issued for this area.
Get a Flood Insurance Quote for your Home or Business
There are no Flood Alerts currently in force for this area. See below for historical flood warnings.

Area Covered by this Flood Alert

Download the Flood Assist App
Download the Flood Assist App to view current flood warnings, check your flood risk, and create your digital flood action plan.
Sign up for Live Flood Warnings & Alerts
Sign up to receive live flood warning and alert updates for your location using data from the Environment Agency, SEPA and NRW.

Flood Alert History

Number of historic Flood Alerts that have previously been recorded for this area:
We can provide a Flood Insurance Quote for properties in the Goole area

Historical Flood Alert Messages for this Area

  • We have only been collating detailed flood messages since May 2017.
  • Each Flood Alert may have multiple updates. The messages listed below may therefore be greater than the number of alerts detailed in the Flood Alert table above.

Flood Alert issued on 26 Jan 2021 00:35
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels following recent heavy rainfall from Storm Christoph. Levels at Cawood have peaked and are falling slowly and will continue to fall on Tuesday, 26/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2021 17:06
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels following recent heavy rainfall from Storm Christoph. Levels at Cawood have peaked and are falling slowly and will continue to fall overnight into Tuesday, 26/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected from Wednesday, 27/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through floodwater and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. This message will be updated in the next 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2021 08:06
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood are high but will continue to fall slowly throughout Monday, 25/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected later this week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Jan 2021 00:20
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood are high but will continue to fall slowly on Monday 25/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected later this week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 16:27
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain high but are falling slowly today, Sunday 24/01/21. Levels are forecast to remain high into next week. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 08:35
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain high but are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high over the weekend. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Jan 2021 00:45
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain high but are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high over the weekend. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 17:28
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain high but are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high over the weekend. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 10:38
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain well above normal but are falling slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high over the weekend. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Jan 2021 03:02
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels at Cawood remain well above normal but have started to fall slowly. Levels are forecast to remain high over the weekend. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hrs but further unsettled weather is expected next week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and up to date river levels. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2021 12:17
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels on the tidal river Ouse remain high due to heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours, especially around Cawood. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this on Friday evening, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 22 Jan 2021 04:34
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels on the tidal river Ouse remain high due to heavy rainfall over the last 48 hours, especially around Cawood. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No further significant rainfall is expected in the next 24 hours. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 20:23
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will continue to rise due to high tides and rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Thursday 21/01/2021 or Friday 22/02/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 12:42
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will continue to rise due to high tides and rainfall. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. No further significant rainfall is expected today, Thursday 21/01/2021. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 21 Jan 2021 04:52
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will continue to rise due to high tides and further rainfall until this morning Thursday 21/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 20:27
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will remain so due to high tides and further rainfall until Thursday 21/01/2021. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021 and we expect levels to rise further in response. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 12:22
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will remain so due to high tides and further rainfall on Monday and Tuesday. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021 and we expect levels to rise further later in the week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 20 Jan 2021 05:06
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will remain so due to high tides and further rainfall on Monday and Tuesday. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021 and we expect levels to rise further later in the week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 21:15
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels rose as a response to rainfall and snow melt at the weekend and will remain so due to high tides and further rainfall on Monday. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021, and we expect levels to rise further later in the week. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 12:23
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels remain high as a response to rainfall and snow melt from the weekend and will remain so due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast until Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect river levels to start to rise again from 19/01/2021 in response to this additional rainfall. Please avoid walking or driving through flood water and visit the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Tuesday afternoon 19/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 19 Jan 2021 04:03
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels remain high as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain so due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Persistent and heavy rain is forecast later today on Tuesday 19/01/2021 and will continue through until early Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and do not drive through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 19:42
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels are rising slowly as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain high due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast from tonight, Monday 18/01/2021, and will continue through until early Thursday 21/01/2021. We expect levels to rise significantly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast and do not drive through flood water. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Tuesday morning 19/01/2021, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 11:17
Tidal River Ouse
The flood alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force due to high river levels. Levels are rising slowly as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain high due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Please be aware that persistent and heavy rain is forecast from Monday 18/01/2021 and will continue through until early Thursday 21/01/2021, we expect levels to rise significantly. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast . We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message on Monday afternoon, 18/01/2021 or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 18 Jan 2021 02:27
Tidal River Ouse
The Flood Alert for the Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force. River levels are rising slowly as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain high due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. The river level upstream is expected to peak overnight on Sunday 17th January. Please be aware that further rain is forecast from Monday evening 18th January and river levels will respond to this. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2021 19:23
Tidal River Ouse
The Flood Alert for the lower Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet remains in force. River levels are rising slowly as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain high due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. The river level upstream is expected to peak later today, Sunday 17th January. Please be aware that further rain is forecast from Monday evening 18th January and river levels will respond to this. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Monday morning, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 17 Jan 2021 13:05
Tidal River Ouse
A flood alert for the lower Tidal River Ouse from Selby to Faxfleet has been issued. River levels are rising slowly as a response to rainfall and snow melt and will remain high due to the tide. Flooding of roads and farmland is possible. The river level upstream is expected to peak later today. Please be aware that further rain is forecast from Monday evening 18th January and rivers levels will respond to this. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking defences. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated on Sunday evening 17th January, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 16:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from today 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 13 Mar 2020 08:47
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 22:12
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 15:22
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 12 Mar 2020 07:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 21:37
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:46
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated on Thursday morning, 12/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 16:37
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently, water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/2020, to Friday 13/03/2020, have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this evening, Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 09:21
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as a result of high spring tides. Consequently water levels around high tides from Wednesday 11/03/20 to Friday 13/03/2020 have the potential to cause flooding along low lying land and roads. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast. This message will be updated this afternoon on Wednesday 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 11 Mar 2020 07:26
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible on Wednesday 11/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 22:42
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight, on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 10 Mar 2020 19:49
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued due to high spring tides. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible, overnight on Tuesday 10/03/2020. Areas most at risk are low lying land and roads. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please use the gov.uk website for current levels and stay aware of your surroundings. This message will be updated on Wednesday morning 11/03/2020, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 4 Mar 2020 07:29
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 20:31
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 14:07
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 3 Mar 2020 07:49
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse continue to fall, and levels at Cawood and Selby are below levels of concern. There is on-going flooding of land and roads in the Selby District due to recent high levels on the River Aire. The flood storage areas are continuing to drain. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 20:41
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high overnight on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 14:53
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 08:48
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse. Levels are expected to remain high on Monday 02/03/2020. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 2 Mar 2020 07:31
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 23:42
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 16:25
Tidal River Ouse
This alert remains in force due to high levels on the River Ouse at Cawood. Levels are expected to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. We are continuing to monitor the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 10:19
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse will continue to remain high and will rise slightly following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 1 Mar 2020 04:39
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 20:36
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream will keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 13:17
Tidal River Ouse
River levels on the Ouse are rising again following rainfall associated with Storm Jorge. High tide levels continue to decrease, but high river levels further upstream may keep levels high in the Selby to Faxfleet area. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Feb 2020 07:07
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse remain high. River levels in the upstream catchments are responding to recent rainfall which will keep river levels high in the lower Ouse. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. Floodgates are closed in York and the Foss Barrier is in operation. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 23:30
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Levels are falling slowly but, persistent rain is forecast from today, Friday 28/02/20, in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 15:33
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Levels are falling slowly but, persistent rain is forecast from today, Friday 28/02/20, in the Dales, and we expect this will cause river levels to rise again from Sunday 01/03/20. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 07:34
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Further rain is forecast this weekend. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Feb 2020 01:41
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 16:55
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please visit the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 08:48
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 27 Feb 2020 00:26
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 16:38
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 26 Feb 2020 08:03
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse continue to remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high tides. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 23:22
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peaked on the evening of Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream continue to fill and store water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 15:47
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides will peak on the evening of Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream continue to fill and store water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 25 Feb 2020 07:22
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 23:51
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room is open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 15:38
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of recent rainfall and high levels upstream. The river level will continue to rise and fall with the tide. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are filling and storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 08:21
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high, as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Washlands upstream are storing large amounts of water, so river levels will remain high for several days. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking, driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 24 Feb 2020 00:39
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020 and Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further rain is expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in the surrounding washlands. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 17:32
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert remains in force as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river level will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020 and Monday 24/02/20. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further bands of rain are expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in the surrounding washlands. Our Area Incident Room remains open and we are monitoring the situation closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 23 Feb 2020 08:55
Tidal River Ouse
This Flood Alert has been issued as levels on the River Ouse around Selby remain high as a result of high levels upstream. The river will continue to fluctuate with the tide, and the level is expected to rise slightly with each high tide during Sunday 23/02/2020. Spring tides peak on Tuesday 25/02/2020. Further bands of rain are expected in the upper River Ouse catchments over the next few days, and consequently river levels will remain high around Selby and in washlands. We are monitoring the forecast closely. For the latest river levels please see the gov.uk website. Our Area Incident Room remains open. Please avoid contact with flood water, and plan walking driving and cycling routes to avoid low lying paths and roads which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.


Flood Alert issued on 29 Oct 2019 00:16
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with high tides. The river level is fluctuating with the tide but generally falling through Tuesday 29/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 16:18
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert remains in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with high tides. Levels are forecast to stay high through Monday night 28/10/19, peaking around high tide between 20:00 and 22:15. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.


Flood Alert issued on 28 Oct 2019 08:09
Tidal River Ouse
This flood alert has been issued and is in force as river levels are high at Cawood due to rain over Friday and Saturday last week coinciding with a period of high astronomical tides. The level of the River Ouse at Cawood is currently 6.2m and is forecast to stay high through Monday 28/10/19. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses, particularly before and after the high tides, and avoid driving through any floodwater. Our incident response staff are closely monitoring the forecast from the incident room and will update this message by 5pm on Monday or as the situation changes. See the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.